Wood River High School students received department awards during the Hailey school’s Academic Celebration on Wednesday, May 22.

Chosen for the Wood River P.R.I.D.E. awards were:

Positive: James Andrew Garratt and Nicholas Fehr (positive attitude, influence, example);

Risk Taker: Herberth Josset Guzman and Elizabeth Clayton (willingness to step out of comfort zone, challenge themselves);

Involvement: Amy Aranda and Britta Heaphy (active and influential in school activities, clubs, etc.)

Determination: Abi Kirk and Josie Saleen (overcomes obstacles and challenges, shows growth);

Empathy: Riley Bradshaw and Sayler Beck (shows compassion for others).

Valedictorian is Audra Mary. Salutatorians are Isaac Loomis and Owen Ruggeri.

Student Body president is Amy Aranda. Student Body vice president is Evan Blas.

Student Council officers are: Seniors—Monica Hurtado (Lt. Gov.) and Jake Gorham (Gov.). Juniors—Griffin Connelly (Gov.) and Sydney Smith (Lt. Gov.) Sophomores—Cassidy Conely (Gov.).

Earning the GRIT (Growing, Rigor, Integrity, Tenacity) honors were Elizabeth Sandoval, Zach Deal and Kevin Ibarra.

Awards by subject

Science: 4-Year Academic Award—Emelia Morgan.

AP Physics 1: Zoe Simon.

AP Physics 2: Garrett Stouffer.

AP Environmental Science: Sayler Beck and Sharom Yallico Mendoza. Physical Science: Luci Ludwig, Chloe Deffe and Charlie Loomis.

Biology: Myles Deffe, Jake Simon and Yulissa Carrillo.

Applied Physics: Savanna Swan.

Applied Chemistry: Xiomara Hinojo Caballero and Andrew Terry.

Chemistry: Christopher Davitt.

Astronomy: Kali Herbst and Isaac Kolman.

Zoology: Sharom Yallico Mendoza.

Dual Immersion Program: 4-Year Award—Clara Harding.

Other Dual Immersion awards: Larsen Bier, Maria Jose Gonzalez Fernandez, Carly Ching, Sharom Yallico Mendoza, Nataley Santacruz, Josie Saleen, Ivan Varela, Yulissa Carrillo, Walter Sosa and Meg Keating.

World Languages: 4-Year Academic Award—Lindsay Browder.

Spanish—Larsen Bier, Monica Hurtado and Maria Jose Gonzalez Fernandez (AP Spanish); Madison Lovell and David Hurtado Corona (Spanish 5); Madi Thelen and Sara King-Nakaoka (Spanish 4); Ashlyn Rogers (Spanish 3); Dylan Mills (Spanish 1).

French—Yohenny Giron Gomez (French 4); and Evelyn Rouse (French 5).

English Language Development: 4-Year Academic Award—Rosalinda Lozano Vilcapoma.

Newcomer English Awards: Walter Sosa Estrada and Angi Damian Damian.

EL Math Awards: Adan Torres, Arturo Chavez and Mylee Yancan.

EL English Awards: Diego Contreras and Bayro Llantoy.

EL Science Award: Yulisa Carrillo.

Health and Physical Education: Distinguished Student Award Recipient—KC Marcroft.

Yameson De La Cruz and Jacob Ascencio Fonesca (Health); Charlie Loomis, Aidan Payer, Sean Sheehan, Griffin Penn, Sierra Olson, Boone Scherer, David Hurtado Corona, Gianpierre Farjado, Jacob Drummond, Huck Sprong and Sven Dickey (Physical Education).

English Language Arts Department: 4-Year Award—Clara Harding.

Outstanding 12th English: Luke Dean, Rainy Wilson, Ben Anderson, Liam (Will) McGonigal, Elizabeth Sandoval, Leyla Ba, Nancy Montes Diaz, Davis Olson, Josset Guzman Vilcapoma and Eduardo Zavala.

Outstanding 11th English: Ivan Verala, Erika Carrillo Sualez, Aidan Burchmore, Zoe Simon, Peter De La Cruz, Jose Hurtado, Jenny Jordan, Sharom Yallico, Jacob Ascensio Fonseca and Sara King-Nakaoka.

Outstanding 10th English: Sarah Biggers, Edgar Vega Ibarra, Sierra Olson, Emma Pietsch, Olivia Miller, Skylar Yuengling, Guadalupe Hurtado Chavolla, Neva Baer, Lydia Morgan and Gianpierre Fajardo.

Outstanding 9th English: Janileth Ruiz Vargas, Channing Curci, Bella Sandefer, Jake Simon, Charlie Loomis, Juan Reyes, Ethan Zerba, Dakota Barth, Jennifer Franco and Brandon Enders.

Mathematics: 4-Year Academic Award—Owen Ruggeri.

Other Math awards: Jason Cox (Foundations); Juan Reyes, Luis Cordoba and Isaac Pasillas (Algebra 1); Luci Ludwig, Daniel Ziesing and Anja Grover (Geometry); Jennifer Orihuela, Cambria Morris and Ella Guy (Algebra 2); Peyton Wise (Intermediate Algebra); and Juliette Rollins (PreCalculus).

Nataley Santacruz (College Algebra); Sherri Egoavil-Ticse and Skyler Yuengling (Honors Algebra 2); Jason Serrano and Sarah Biggers (Honors Geometry);

Clara Harding (AP Statistics); Max Gardenswartz (AP Calculus AB); and Garrett Stouffer (AP Calculus BC).

Social Studies and Humanities: 4-Year Academic Award—Isaac Loomis.

World History—Kira Korchinski, Brandon Enders, Gracie Peterson, Anja Grover, Jake Simon and Charlie Loomis.

Economics—Estefany Veliz, James Walker and Javier Vega.

U.S. History—Jennyfer Zaval Vargas, Jean Paul Goulet and Kaitlyn Hayes.

Government—Karina Patlan, Destiny Mitma, Emelia Morgan, Scout Shearer, Brenda Navarrete, Zach Deal and Sven Dickey.

Advanced Placement (AP) Psychology—Nick Maumus, Juliette Rollins and Myra Garcia Gil.

AP U.S. History—Ivan Varella and Kate Delval.

AP Government—Petra Glenn and Eva Bauer.

AP Economics—Sailer Beck, Zoe Simon and Nick Maumus.

Visual and Performing Arts Department: 4-Year Academic Awards—Devin Karst (band); Samantha Soares (orchestra); Taylor Telford (drama); Chloe Henderson (choir); and Jenna Nurge (visual arts).

Music awards: Natalie Christensen, Brandon Enders and Kate Delval-Gonzalez (band); Sven Dickey, Taylor Telford and James Andrew Garrett (choir); Charlie Loomis (Concert 9); Alexandra Vallejo-Lopez (Concert Orchestra); and Jennifer Jordan (Chamber Orchestra).

Speech Arts awards: Larsen Bier (Debate Novice); Davey Schrader (Advanced Debate); Griffin Penn, Diana Tellez, Olivia Miller, Luci Ludwig and Adan Moya (Speech); Kylee Love (Beginning Drama); and Justice Petzoldt (Advanced Performing Arts).

Academic All-American Awards: Zoe Simon, Clara Harding, Grace Ayres-Doyle, Petra Glenn, Jack Keating, Davey Schrader and Aidan Burchmore.

Visual Arts awards: Paulina Garcia and Chloe Deffe (Intro to Art); Sean Sheehan and Paulina Montenegro (Studio Art); Lily Brunelle and Amelia Madsen (Ceramics 1); Ruben Loera (Ceramics 2); Lauren Roberts (Pre AP Art); Leyla Ba and Geneva Dupuis (AP Art).

Personal Projects

3 Distinguished Scores: Myah Barney, Sarah Biggers, Carly Ching, Maggie Deal, Isaac Kolman, Garrett Payer and Skyler Yuengling.

2 Distinguished Scores: Laci Jermunson, Sandra Martinez Esparza, Lydia Morgan, Gavin Rutherford and Madisyn Thelen.

1 Distinguished Score: Alexander Austin, Neva Baer, Elizabeth Baledge, Riley Bradshaw, Yulisa Carrillo, Rosa Quinn Closser, Bailey Cole, Griffin Connelly, Kate Delval-Gonzalez, Molly Doyle, Jacob Drummond, Sherri Egoavil Ticse, Kenndy Estrella-Alvarez, Jessica Garcia, Sarah Hattula, Sydney Herold, Katy Heywood, Payton Lang, Kennedy Larsen, Madison Lovell, Marlene Moreno Armenta, Davis Olson, Sierra Olson, Karina Patlan, Jose Jose, Ashlyn Rogers, Aaliyah Rojas, Savanna Rush, Boone Scherer, Jason Serrano, Gillian Simcoe, Colby Speth, Olivia Szombathy, Diana Tellez Munoz, Anneka Thompson, Irene Vargas, Jocelyn Vargas, Sailor Ward and Nysa Wood.

Career and Technical Education

Architecture and Engineering: 4-year Academic Award—Luke Dean.

Awards to Luke Dean (seniors); to Max Gardenswartz (juniors); to Asher Holden and Ethan Gray (sophomores); to Hayden Wilson and Josh Blacker (freshmen).

Business and Finance Academy: 4-year Academic Award—Brayden Olson.

Business Professionals of American Awards—Calvin Geissler (national qualifier, Advanced Spreadsheets) and Carly Ching (Ambassador Torch Award recipient).

Multimedia and Video Production Awards—Cameron Martin, Daniel Pearson and Brayden Olson.

Yearbook Awards—Alyssa Baird, Madisyn Thelen, Ashley Juarez, Curtis Larsen and Owen Ruggeri.

Construction Academy: 4-year Academic Award—Amber Leyba.

Awards to Carter Richmond, Ramsey Marquis, Ashton Tanner and Benito Martinez.

Family and Consumer Science: 4-year Academic Award—Aspen Vincent.

Culinary Arts Award—Aspen Vincent, Danielle Nelson and Jaqueline Tellez Regalado (state culinary champions).

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Awards—Jullisa Romero Salinas, Stacey Pedraza, Anna Leon-Ponce and Rachel Pettit.

Information Technology: 4-Year Academic Award—Gerardo Avila.

Awards to Luis Cordoba Reyes, Dominic Downard, Gabe Flores, Pedro Garcia, Katy Heywood, Jessica McCoy, Fynn Nasvik-Dykhouse, Tyler Petersen, Denali Stevens and Ethan Zerba.

Medical Technology Academy: 4-Year Academic Award—Audra Mary.

Awards to Jessica McCoy (Med Tech 1); to Audra Mary (Med Tech 2); to Morgan Benson and Annie Kaminski (Sports Medicine 2); and to Diego Rosales (Sports Medicine 1).

Peer Mentor Award: Levi Newhouse.

Load comments