Snowball Special Fat Bike results at Sun Valley

Over 40 athletes took part in the 2019 Snowball Special Fat Bike Race Saturday, Feb. 23 at Sun Valley Nordic Center.

The 40-kilometer individual winners were Eric Chizum of Hailey (2.11:51) and Deanna Halford of Idaho Falls (2.40:57). Winning the 40k relay were Chrissy and Makena Gove of Ketchum (2.58:22). Results:

40k individual, female: 1—Deanna Hal-ford, Idaho Falls 2.40:57. 2—Stephanie Liddle, Idaho Falls 2.52:35. 3—Jessie Vaughan, Ketchum 2.56:01. 4—Megan Fisher, Missoula 3.47:44. DNF (1 lap)—Echo Sarlya of Boise 2.09:09 and Teresa Arnold of Boise 2.019:10.

40k individual, male: 1—Eric Chizum, Hailey 2.11:51. 2—John Koudelka, Idaho Falls 2.20:23. 3—Bill McCann, Ketchum 2.20:56. 4—Kyle Rafford, Ketchum 2.22:07. 5—Tim Root, Eagle 2.23:12. 6—Chris Estrem, Ketchum 2.25:36. 7—Josh Kenyon, Twin Falls 2.34:38. 8—Jason Sparks, Brigham City, Utah 2.35:00. 9—Daniel Wendt, Idaho Falls 2.35:02. 10—Tony Buoncristiani, Ketchum 2.38:59. 11—Jimmie Vaughn, Ketchum 2.40:13. 12—Mark Gilbreath, Ketchum 2.41:32. 13—Guy Fazio, Idaho Falls 2.42:00. 14—Tom Baird, Shelley 2.48:38. 15—Zac Southwind, Hailey 2.54:35. 16—Michael Barker, Twin Falls 3.05:25. 17—Timothy Halley, Issaquah, Wash. 3.06:34. 18—Marcelo Mourier, Ketchum 3.19:53. 19—Kel Yamada, Boise 3.52:47. 20—Bryan Leuenhagen, Boise 4.32:50.

20k individual, female: 1—Muffy Ritz, Ketchum 1.26:59. 2—Andrea Schroeder, Issaquah, Wash. 1.38:33.

20k individual, male: 1—Hunter Munns, Honeyville, Utah 1.17:30. 2—Mike Shane, Ketchum 1.20:07. 3—Greg Martin, Ketchum 1.23:23. 4—Brad DuFur, Sun Valley 1.25:20. 5—Sam May, Charlotte, N.C. 1.29:40. 6—Chris Behunin, Kimberly 1.30:14. 7—Tony St. George, Hailey 1.30:15. 8—Joseph Wojcik, Ladera Ranch, Ca. 1.32:11. 9—Fynn Nasvik-Dykhouse 1.45:11. 10—Michael Petty, Boise 1.51:26.


All-Star baseball tryouts set for March 12 and 14

Wood River Baseball and Softball Association (WRBSA) stages its tryouts for the 12U All-Stars baseball team Tues-day, March 12 and Thursday, March 14 from 6-8 p.m. at the Wood River High School gym.

Players should choose one date to attend and bring gym attire (shoes, shorts/sweats and a glove, bat/helmet if they have one). Tryouts for 10U will occur in April.

Questions, contact Greg Car-ter gcarter@silvercreeksupply.com. Also, visit www.wrbsazone.com.


Success for SVSEF at King of Wasatch races in Utah

The Sun Valley Ski Educa-tion Foundation Snowboard Team seemed to be hitting its stride during the King of the Wasatch races at Park City, Utah last weekend, head coach Andy Gilbert reported. The Wasatch races were the Big Mountain West Series Finals.

Although the team no longer has a pipe to use at Sun Valley, the young riders showed that a solid winter season of riding Baldy prepared them well for the Park City 22-foot pipe. There were two halfpipe events Friday, and two more Sunday in addition to slopestyle Thursday and Saturday.

Olive Gilbert earned two halfpipe wins on each day in Breaker Girls 12-13. Brody McBee won three halfpipe races in Youth Men 14-15. Channing Curci stepped up to some of the tougher rail fea-tures for a pair of seconds in slopestyle.

The other SVSEF halfpipe placings included: 1—Nico Lerner and Channing Curci. 2—Jack Verhaeghe. 3—Caleb Hothem and Maddie Hothem. 5—Sebastian Lerner.

Other snowboard slopestyle placings: 1—Olive Gilbert, Brody McBee and Nico Lerner. 3—Sebastian Lerner. 5—Jack Verhaeghe.

Twelve SVSEF freeskiers also competed in Utah.

Top placings in slopestyle and halfpipe: Ben Fethke of Boise 1-SS, 1-HP; Easton Turck 6-SS; Anton Holter 3-SS, 5-HP; Spencer Ferries 10-SS, 7-HP; Inez Kraynick 4-SS; Walker Woodring 1-SS, 1-HP; Barrett Beyer 1-SS, 2-HP; Zeppelin Pi-laro 2-SS, 1-HP; Will Griffith 3-SS; Harper Mallett 5-SS, 1-HP; Ridge Dirksmeier 2-SS, 1-HP; Joey Markthaler 4-SS, 2-HP.

Load comments