20-01-08 snowmaker classic 1

Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation cross-country skiers Eloise Hebert (left) and Mazzy Conners of Ketchum pause on their way to the SVSEF Snowmaker awards ceremony after skiing in Saturday’s races at the Lake Creek trail system.

Jan. 4, 2020, the annual Snowmaker classic cross-country ski races on a 3-kilometer loop at the Lake Creek trail system north of  Ketchum, presented by the Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation Nordic program, The Elephant’s Perch of Ketchum and Blaine County Recreation District. Organizers thanked the race volunteers. A total 37 cross-country skiers. Finishing times in minutes and seconds, with racer age.

Male racers, 9 kilometers (3 laps)

1—Henry Raff, 20......................................... 26:36

2—James Roloff, 19.................................... 27:35

3—Richard Feldman, 50........................... 28:55

4—John Reuter, 35..................................... 29:26

5—Sam Young, 43....................................... 29:37

6—Will Northrop, 50................................... 30:15

7—Bob Youngman, 63............................... 31:09

8—Jon Holmquist, 66................................ 38:29


Female racers, 9k

1—Lily Brunelle, 19....................................... 31:00

2—Betsy Youngman, 60.......................... 32:05

3—Emily Siegel, 21...................................... 32:34

4—Muffy Ritz, 62........................................... 35:15

5—Liv Jensen, 49.......................................... 40:11


Male racers, 6k (2 laps)

1—Galen Grohusky, 14.................................. 19:12

2—Holden Archie, 14.................................... 19:15


Female racers, 6k

1—Anja Grover, 15........................................ 21:07

2—Eloise Hebert, 14..................................... 23:15

3—Quinn Closser, 17................................... 24:44

4—Anneka Thompson, 16......................... 26:43

5—Tess O’Sullivan, 46............................... 26:59

6—Mia Schaffner, 14.................................. 28:07

7—Katharine Sheldon, 62.......................... 32:11


Male racers, 3k (1 lap)

1—McCallen Campbell, 11........................... 12:32

2—Duncan Fryberger, 10............................ 15:17

3—Tristan Boloix, 11..................................... 16:34

4—Max Leidecker, 10................................... 17:15

5—Jake Schlatter, 10.................................. 19:10


Female racers, 3k

1—Cora Scott, 12............................................ 13:26

2—May Jensen, 13........................................ 13:52

3—Mazzy Conners, 12................................. 15:06

4—Riley Siegel, 12......................................... 16:10


Male racers, 1k

1—Felix Wilson, 11............................................ 3:25

2—Quinn Parmenter, 10.............................. 3:45

3—Cal Hebert, 10............................................ 3:47


Female racers, 1k

1—Lauryn Stevens, 10................................... 3:41

2—Nina Fryberger, 6.................................... 4:08

3—Sara Stevens, 8........................................ 5:46

Load comments