Feb. 1, 2020, the 47th annual cross-country ski tour on a 34-kilometer (21.1-mile) course starting at Senate Creek near Galena Lodge Touring Center 23 miles north of Ketchum and ending at the Sawtooth National Recreation Area headquarters 8 miles north of Ketchum. Of 581 racers who finished the 34k course, 390 were male and 191 female. Local skiers numbered 141, or 25% of the field. Senior Full Boulder finishers were Steve Swanson, 81, of Salt Lake City, Utah for a second straight year and Dagmar Eriksson, 74, of Bend, Ore. Finishing times of locals who completed the course are listed with class placing in hours, minutes and seconds. Complete results at bouldermountaintour.com.

TOP 10 WOMEN

1—Guro Jordheim, 23, of Salt Lake City, Utah and Univ. of Utah 1.25:50.3 (25th overall). 2—Katie Feldman, 23, Ketchum and SVSEF Gold 1.25:50.5 (26th). 3—Erika Flowers, 30, Bozeman, Mt., 1.25:50.9 (27th).

4—Marine Bjornsen, 31, Anchorage, Ak. 1.27:03. 5—Hannah Cole, 24, Bozeman 1.27:17.4. 6—Mary Rose, 28, Ketchum 1.27:17.5. 7 (tie)—Brooke Hovey, 47, Ketchum 1.31:21.3 and Sarah Armstrong, 33, Hailey 1.31:21.3. 9—Sarah Kilroy, 17, Bend, Ore. 1.31:44. 10—Julie Davenport, 31, Salt Lake City 1.31:53.

FEMALE RACERS

Ages 70-74

1—Linda McClatchy, 71, Hailey 2.07:42.

Ages 65-69

1—Janet Conway, 69, Alta, Wyo. 2.11:31. 5—Francette Labatut, 66, 2.28:49.

Ages 60-64

1—Elizabeth Youngman, 60, Sun Valley 1.34:52. 2—Muffy Ritz, 62, 1.43:38. 11—Darlene Young, 61, 1.59:49. 13—Gloria Kimball, 63, 2.09:00. 14—Katharine Sheldon, 62, 2.11:59. 17—Kathy Alexander, 60, 2.19:07. 27—Ellie Ellis, 64, 3.05:59.

Ages 55-59

1—Kim Kawaguchi, 58, Vancouver, B.C., Canada 1.44:48. 3—Kelly Allison, 58, 1.45:36. 6—Eva DeWolfe, 55, 1.53:42. 20—Ellen Gillespie, 55, 2.46:43.

Ages 50-54

1—Barbara Kreisle, 50, Boise 1.44:47. 2—Tizz Strachan, 51, 1.45:55. 3—Michelle Tullis, 50, Boise 1.58:57. 4—Karla Cale, 52, 2.04:40. 11—Ivana Radlova, 51, 2.39:40.

Ages 45-49

1—Brooke Hovey, 47, 1.31:21. 3—Liv Jensen, 48, 1.35:50. 5—Jessica Jensen, 45, Boise 1.45:02. 6—India Wysong, 46, 1.51:39. 7—Peggy Boggs, 46, 1.53:26. 8—Caroline Hobbs, 45, 1.53:28. 14—Erin Finnegan, 46, 2.23:21. 17—Erin Zell, 45, 3.01:04.

Ages 40-44

1—Kathryn Roberts, 43, Lake Oswego, Ore. 1.44:49. 2—Keri York, 40, 1.46:33. 3—Hannah Young, 42, 1.46:52. 4—Naomi Goldberg, 40, 1.49:28. 10—Carmen Finegan, 41, 2.02:27. 12—Gadrie Edmunds, 44, 2.04:26. 13—Amy Drumm, 41, 2.05:10. 16—AnneMarie Schmidt, 44, 2.17:10. 19—Cyndi Lauper, 41, 2.26:55. 20—Susie Quesnel, 44, 2.31:51.

Ages 35-39

1—Kellie Carim, 36, Missoula 1.32:42. 2—Laura Theis 1.43:12. 5—Nicole Lisk, 39, 2.00:51. 6—Kimberly Roush, 36, 2.00:59. 9—Lauren Marziliano, 39, 2.10:43. 13—Sara Lisagor, 38, 2.29:21. 14—Suzi Zook, 36, 2.38:26. 15—Victoria Ownbey, 36, 3.00:47.

Ages 30-34

1—Erika Flowers, 30, Bozeman 1.25:50. 3—Sarah Armstrong, 33, 1.31:21. 10—Justin Calvin, 34, 1.50:15. 12—Alli Beatty, 33, 1.54:18. 13—Annie O’Sullivan, 34, 1.57:01. 14—Lili Hansen, 32, 2.06:10. 16—Abby Mills, 33, 2.08:36. 17—Killarney Loufek, 33, 2.18:26. 20—Hayley Vanbragt, 34, 2.25:00.

Ages 25-29

1—Mary Rose, 28, 1.27:17. 2—Sloan Storey, 25, 1.32:58. 3—Julia Seyferth, 29, 1.34:19. 4—Emily Williams, 26, 1.34:20. 6—Courtney Hamilton, 28, 1.41:02. 7—Isabella Smith, 28, 1.46:57. 8—Kaitlyn Landis, 25, 2.00:21. 10—Hannah Smay, 25, 2.01:00. 11—Sophie Curl, 28, 2.03:21. 13—Kristen Bryson, 27, 2.06:23. 14—Miriam Akervall, 26, 2.10:23. 15—Mary Mauldin Alexander, 27, 2.15:24. 17—Katelyn Berman, 29, 2.20:34.

Ages 18-24

20-02-05 Boulder Mountain Tour 23 Roland.jpg

Earning the BMT women’s 34-kilometer silver medal for a second straight year was Ketchum’s Katie Feldman, 23, of the Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation Gold Team, and from Middlebury College.

1—Guro Jordheim, 23, 1.25:50.3. 2—Katie Feldman, 23, 1.25:50.5. 11—Sarah Verst, 22, 2.03:39. 12—Lindsay VanMieghem, 23, 2.05:52.

Ages 14-17

1—Sarah Kilroy, 17, Bend 1.31:44. 8—Lucy Carter, 13, 2.46:18.

Ages 13-and-under

1—Ella McNeely, 13, Park City 2.17:34. 2—Sarah Leidecker, 12, 2.44:07.

____________________________

TOP 10 MEN

1—Johnny Hagenbuch, 18, Ketchum and SVSEF Gold/USST 1.17:07.2. 2—Ola Jordheim, 23, Salt Lake City and Univ. of Utah 1.17:08.0. 3—Maximilian Bie, 24, Salt Lake City and Univ. of Utah 1.17:08.1.

4 (tie)—Skylar Patten, 18, Park City and SVSEF 1.17:08.9 and Kevin Bolger, 26, Sun Valley and SVSEF Gold/USST 1.17:08.9. 6—Tyler Kornfield, 28, Anchorage, Ak. 1.17:09.9. 7—Sam Wood, 23, Harpswell, Me. and SVSEF Gold 1.17:14.1. 8—Erik Bjornsen, 28, Anchorage and USST 1.17:23.7. 9—Matthew Gelso, 31, Ketchum 1.17:35.2. 10—Peter Holmes, 23, Ketchum and SVSEF Gold 1.17:35.8.

MALE RACERS

Ages 80-84

1—Steve Swanson, 81, Salt Lake City 2.48:43.

Ages 75-79

1—Del Pletcher, 75, Sun Valley 1.56:14.

Ages 70-74

1—Peter Darienzo, 70, Spokane, Wash. 1.41:18. 3—Ralph Johnson, 71, 1.54:20. 9—Ed Miller, 72, 2.26:55.

Ages 65-69

1—Steve Moore, 65, Boise 1.43:00. 2—Patrick Simpson, 68, 1.44:12. 4—Jim McClatchy, 67, 1.44:52. 5—Jon Holmquist, 67, 1.46:01. 12—Sigi Vogl, 67, 1.56:23. 15—Chris Puchner, 66, Ester, Alaska 2.00:11. 17—Douglas Vandenburgh, 68, 2.03:52. 23—Jay Hagenbuch, 68, 2.08:26. 25—Jeffrey Camps, 65, 2.10:45. 27—Bruce Rankin, 68, McCall 2.13:35. 28—Thad Farnham, 65, 2.13:54. 30—Will Raff, 66, 2.17:09. 35—Roger Demment, 69, Etna, N.H. 2.41:02. 36—Kelvin Yee, 67, 2.52:52.

Ages 60-64

1—Kris Thoreson, 62, 1.34:20. 20—Glen Allison, 64, 1.53:03. 27—Roger Mankus, 62, 1.59:35.

Ages 55-59

1—Barry Makarewicz, 58, Salt Lake City 1.23:49. 2—Jim Santa, 59, 1.30:10. 29—Kevin Klepser, 57, 1.50:15. 32—Mike Price, 58, 1.52:14. 38—Mike Burke, 55, 2.02:06. 51—John Murray, 57, 2.39:57. 53—James Gillespie, 56, 2.46:43. 54—James Mizer, 56, 2.48:22.

Ages 50-54

1—John Bauer, 50, Hayward, Wisc. 1.21:18. 2—Richard Feldman, 50, 1.23:58. 4—Wilhelm Northrop, 50, Boise 1.28:35. 5—Tom DeHart, 51, 1.32:19. 8—Jeff Ford, 54, 1.35:19. 12—Bill McCann, 50, 1.37:53. 14—Brad Grohusky, 52, 1.40:59. 20—John Tormey, 53, 1.49:00. 25—John Kurtz, 50, 1.55:25. 41—Michael Dawson, 53, 2.25:31. 42—Peter Geagan, 50, 2.47:05. 49—Ward Loving, 50, 3.25:17.

Ages 45-49

20-02-05 Boulder Mountain Tour 16 Roland.jpg

2020 Zions Bank Boulder Mountain Ski Tour winner Johnny Hagenbuch, 18, of Ketchum at Saturday’s 34-kilometer finish. Hagenbuch placed third in last year’s Boulder 34k race.

1—Joseph Jensen, 46, Boise 1.23:48. 14—Chip Kogelmann, 48, 1.42:38. 17—Eric Huus, 49, 1.49:19. 21—Benjamin Young, 45, 1.52:19. 34—Adam Angel, 47, 2.15:41. 39—Cory Hardy, 45, 2.42:05. 40—Matt Leidecker, 45, 2.44:18.

Ages 40-44

1—Sam Krieg, 43, Pocatello 1.23:51. 4—Sam Young 1.28:01. 6—Brandon Lynch, 41, 1.30:11. 15—Darin Gillespie, 44, 1.43:35. 21—Matthew Fredback, 40, 1.52:18. 26—Peter Wysong, 44, 2.03:38. 27—Jan Hegewald, 40, 2.07:45. 29—Luis Alberto, 40, 2.09:02. 31—Bernie Focker, 40, 2.26:28. 32—Eric Demment, 42, 2.41:02.

Ages 35-39

1—Joshua Korn, 39, Ogden, Utah 1.23:49. 4—John Reuter, 35, 1.27:56. 6—Aaron Duphily, 35, 1.32:23. 13—John Forsyth, 37, 1.41:54. 17—David Hoversland, 37, 1.52:52. 22—Keith Wilson, 35, 2.04:25. 23—Chris Hansen, 35, 2.14:35. 25—Nathan Hart, 38, 2.28:07.

Ages 30-34

1—Matthew Gelso, 31, 1.17:35.2. 14—Zack Beatty, 34, 1.37:49. 17—Doug Yeates, 30, 1.47:08. 29—Tate Mills, 34, 1.58:52.

Ages 25-29

1—Kevin Bolger, 26, 1.17:08.9. 5—Tucker McCrerey, 26, 1.22:35. 10—Austin Cobb, 27, 1.29:53.

Ages 18-24

1—Johnny Hagenbuch, 18, 1.17:07.2. 4—Skylar Patten, 18, 1.17:08.9. 5—Sam Wood, 23, 1.17:14.1. 6—Peter Holmes, 23, 1.17:37.8.

Ages 14-17

1—Jackson Monz, 16, North Logan, Utah 1.30:09. 2—Skylar Maguire, 17, 1.40:37. 4—Dylan Prabowo, 14, 1.53:26. 6—Mathias Radl-Jones, 14, 2.39:40.

Ages 13-and-under

1—Andrew Crouch, 13, Millcreek City, Utah 1.42:53. 2—Teddy Hobbs, 13, 1.48:28. 4—Chase Geagan, 13, 2.19:49. 5—Zach Quesnel, 12, 2.29:52.

BOULDER TOUR HISTORY

34 kilometer courses

2020 Johnny Hagenbuch 1.17:07.2

Guro Jordheim 1.25:50.3

2019 Peter Holmes 1.22:21.8

Erika Flowers 1.31:49.4

2018 Matt Gelso 1.10:28.4

Caitlin Gregg 1.17:41.2

2017 Silas Talbot 1.33:42.4

Caitlin Gregg 1.40:19.0

2016 Nick Hendrickson 1.17:13

Caitlin Gregg 1.23:55

2015 canceled by snow

2014 Sylvan Ellefson 1.16:02.4

Chelsea Holmes 1.23:55.9

32 kilometer courses

2013 Sylvan Ellefson 1.09:08.7

Lauren Fritz 1.18:57.1

2012 Matthew Liebsch 1.13:34.7

Rebecca Dussault 1.18:13.8

2011 Sylvan Ellefson 1.06:43.8

Evelyn Dong 1.12:39.5

2010 Zack Simons 1.13:52.7

Evelyn Dong 1.24:23.2

2009 Zack Simons 1.10:55.7

Rebecca Dussault 1.16:45.5

2008 Mike Sinnott 1.19:45.0

Kate Arduser 1.28:46.6

2007 Billy Demong 1.10:12.2

Evelyn Dong 1.16:06.0

2006 Zack Simons 1.22:12.4

Brooke Hovey 1.30:33.0

2005 Eric Meyer 1.09:43.3

Suzanne King 1.17:36.9

2004 Nathan Schultz 1.23:17.2

Rebecca Dussault 1.29:34.1

2003 Eric Meyer 1.06:27.6

Brooke Baughman 1.12:36.1

2002 Justin Wadsworth 1.16:01

Suzanne King 1.26:10

2001 Justin Wadsworth 1.12:49

Unni Odegard 1.20:16

2000 Carl Swenson 1.22:46.4

Kelly Schalk 1.27:59.5

1999 Carl Swenson 1.20:47.6

Laura McCabe 1.31:31.0

30 kilometer courses

1998 Carl Swenson 1.16:45.3

Kelly Schalk 1.28:05.7

1997 Marcus Nash 1.15:39.8

Ingrid Butts 1.27:46.0

1996 Ben Husaby 1.20:30.3

Ingrid Butts 1.32:06.6

1995 Havard Solbakken 1.05:34.3

Heidi Selnes 1.12:13.2

1994 Bjorn Laukli 1.13:11

Jeannie Wall 1.22:00

1993 Audun Endestad 1.12:29

Laura McCabe 1.18:31

1992 Asmund Drivenes 1.11:02

Laura McCabe 1.17:57

1991 John Aalberg 1.09:29

E.J. Holcomb 1.20:53

1990 Audun Endestad 1.14:59

Angie Stevenson 1.29:03

1989 John Aalberg 1.19:50

Roxanne Toly 1.34:22

1988 Ken McCarthy 1.16:29

Alison Kiesel 1.29:12

1987 Ken McCarthy 1.16:25

Sue Long 1.23:29

1986 Mark Pearson 1.26:44

E.J. Holcomb 1.38:35

1985 Dave Bingham 1.38:58

E.J. Holcomb 2.01:50

1984 Dave Bingham 1.32:07

Janet Kellam 1.47:34

1983 Not run

1982 Randy Meyers 1.28:30

Gabriele Andersen 1.42:59

1981 Not run

1980 Kevin Swigert 1.19:50

Gabriele Andersen 1.30:48

1979 Fritz Koch 1.40:25

Lindsay Putnam 1.57:11

1978 Jim Speck (tie) 2.08:34

Bob Kassow (tie) 2.08:34

Gabriele Andersen 2.14:57

1977 Not run

1976 Kevin Swigert 1:49.18

Kristina Hindert 2.08:28

1975 Kevin Swigert 2.05:50

Heidi Burkhart 2:33.07

1974 Bob Rosso 1.54:30

Polly Sidwell 2.18:15

1973 Brent Hansen 2.53:15

Julie Gorton 3.09:30

FASTEST BOULDER WINNING TIMES (34k courses)

Men—Matt Gelso of Ketchum 1.10:28 in 2018.

Women—Caitlin Gregg of Minnesota 1.17:41 in 2018.

FASTEST BOULDER WINNING TIMES (32k courses)

Men—Eric Meyer of Boulder, Colo. 1.06:27.6 in 2003.

Women—Brooke Baughman of Ketchum 1.12:36.1 in 2003.

FASTEST BOULDER WINNING TIMES (30k courses)

Men—Havard Solbakken of Salt Lake City 1.05:34.3 in 1995, breaking the old record of 1.09:29 set by John Aalberg of Salt Lake City in 1991.

WomenHeidi Selnes of Salt Lake City, 1.12:13.2 in 1995, breaking the old record of 1.17:57 established by Laura Mueggler-McCabe of Summit, Utah in 1992.

Load comments