20-02-12 ruby crist@.jpg

Ruby Crist led the SVSEF U-14 girls in last weekend’s Intermountain Division super giant slaloms on Baldy. She was fourth among the girls Friday, and moved up to second place Sunday just 0.82 seconds behind Park City’s Annika Hunt.

Nearly 50 Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation alpine racers in U-16 and U-14 classes spent last weekend giving their best along super giant slalom courses on Baldy and at Snowbasin Resort in Utah.

IMD SGs bring 192 to Baldy

Max Meucci and Ruby Crist clocked the fastest times for 32 SVSEF U-14 skiers in the Intermountain Division qualifying super giant slaloms on the Warm Springs side Friday through Sunday, Feb. 7-9.

Meucci won Sunday’s finale by 0.18 seconds over Owen Platt of Park City, Utah, and also podiumed with a second place in Saturday’s SG.

Crist was fourth among the girls Friday, and moved up to second place Sunday just 0.82 seconds behind Park City’s Annika Hunt.

Top SVSEF placings based on the three SGs were:

U-14 girls: 2—Ruby Crist. 6—Eden Grace Gardner. 7—Taylor Hovey. 8—Natalie Gowe. 9—Lowie Watkins. 12—Scarlet Rixon. 13—Callan Duke. 19—Emily Wright. 20—Josie Sarchett. 21—Rowan Desler. 23—Claire Buchwalter. 31—Bridgette Normand. 35—Scarlett Carruth. 38—Scarlet Pringle. 40—Sophia Miller and Maddalena Mourier-Floyd. 58—Ella Shaughnessy. 60—Mia Hansmeyer. 65—Simone Tumolo.

U-14 boys: 1—Max Meucci. 11—Drew Kogelmann. 13—Tucker Smith. 16—Will Kogelmann. 19—Sacha Stern-Pre. 21—Abel Marx and Paxton Sammis. 28—Oliver Smith. 40—Bodin Lee. 59—James Wright. 72—Henry Wright. 80—Bryce Kanowsky. 88—Adam Wright.

SNOWBASIN SG

Utah’s Snowbasin Wildcat run hosted 150 Intermountain Division U-16s including 15 from the Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation for super giant slaloms Feb. 8-9.

Maya Lightner (2nd, 3rd) and Nils Galloway (2nd) podiumed for SVSEF. Dominant were three-race winner Townsend Mikell of Snowbird and two-race winner Kennedy Heavrin of Park City.

Top SVSEF placings based on the three SGs were:

U-16 girls: 2—Maya Lightner. 6—Logan Lindstrom. 10—Hannah Ferris. 25—Anabel Viesturs. 32—Reece Walther-Porino. 42—Sabina Jelvis. 54—Hadley Duke.

U-16 boys: 2—Nils Galloway. 8—Colin Hanna. 10—Carter Sammis. 15—Taylor Rixon. 16—Cole Curci. 32—Robert Cullen. 39—Tommy Normand. 54—Jesse Keefe.

Load comments