19-07-31 Galena Grinder 1 Roland.jpg

Park City’s Samuel Sweetser (in front) leads the way during Saturday’s 7:30 a.m. start of the 40-mile Galena Grinder marathon mountain bike race, on the Galena Lodge trail system 23 miles north of Ketchum.

Park City’s Samuel Sweetser, 34, of Cole Sport and Boise’s Michael Tobin, 55 of Bauerhaus paced the 40-mile men’s marathon racers during Saturday’s Galena Grinder mountain bike event at Galena Lodge.

Ami Stuart, 34, another Park City mountain biker now competing for Boise’s Team UpCycle, led the marathon women. Over 100 mountain bikers including 40 locals took part in Saturday’s marathon and cross-country events.

It was the 18th anniversary renewal of the current incarnation of the Grinder, a mountain bike race at 7,300-foot altitude that’s been held in the valley for three decades.

Results follow. Where available, the finishing times listed are approximate:

 

MARATHON (40 miles)

Open Men: 1—Samuel Sweetser, 34, Park City, Utah 3.21:27. 2—Michael Tobin, 55, Boise 3.25:32.  3—Brandon Firth, 48, Park City. 4—Adam Luban, 23, Jamesville, N.Y. 5—Kai Newhouse, 24, Bozeman, Mt. 6—Joshua Murdock, 27, Ketchum.

Open Women: 1—Ami Stuart, 34, Boise. 2—Erin Sweetser, 33, Park City. 3—Jessie Vaughan, 35, Ketchum.

Open Singlespeed: 1—Brad Grohusky, 51, Hailey.

Open Men 50-plus: 1—Kyle Rafford, 51, Ketchum. 2—Frank Benzing, 57, Boise. 3—Joseph Brubaker, 61, Salt Lake City, Utah. 4—Stephen Romero, 53, Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 5—Roger Mankus, 62, Ketchum.

Open Men 40-plus: 1—Aaron Phillips, 45, Salt Lake City (4th overall). 2—Kevin Donovan, 48, Boise. 3—Andrew Li, 43, Boise. 4—Zac Southwind, 46, Hailey.

Expert: 1—Matt McNeal, 39, Hailey. 2—Abel Balncia, 49.

 

EXPERT X-C (25 MILES)

Pro/Open Men: 1—Jamison Peacock, 18, Jackson Hole, Wyo. 3.44:49. 2—Sam Young, 43, Ketchum 3.45:22. 3—Jedd Young, 37, Ketchum. 4—John Reuter, 34, Ketchum. 5—Ian Megale, 30, Boise 3.49:49. 6—Nathaniel Sheehan, 35, Sun Valley. 7—Cameron Lloyd, 38, Ketchum 4.19:39. 8—James Mayer.

Pro/Open Women: 1—Anna Megale, 28, Boise. 2—Maddie Morgan, 20, Ketchum. 3—Avery Ellis, 20, Montgomery Center, Vermont. 4—Laura Theis, 36, Ketchum.

Expert Men: 1—Logan Diekmann, 22, Salt Lake City. 2—Steven Price, 48, Twin Falls 3.41:21. 3—Marcus Shelton, 15, Mill Valley, Ca. 3.47:23. 4—Carter Ramsay, 40, Ketchum. 5—Gardner Cord, 26, Hailey. 6—Eli Jensen, 21, Ketchum 3.54:03. 7—Matt Shelton, 55, Mill Valley, Ca. 8—Aidan Rasmussen, 17, Park City 3.55:41. 9—Sidney Poly, 16, Boise. 10—Eric McGlennon, 43, Redwood City, Ca. 11—Tristan Jones, 44, Twin Falls. 12—Ron Miller, 51, Boise. 13—Chris Mallory, 37, Ketchum. 14—Ken Jones, 50, Boise. 15—Scott Grill, 60, Ketchum. 16—Jake Van Deursen, 25, Bartlett, N.H. 17—Josh Morell, 24, Hailey. 18—Benjamin Teller, 50, Cabin John, Md. 19—Paul Moores, 31, Boise. 20—Nathan Wooldridge, 28, Ketchum. 21—Jim Santa, 58, Hailey. 22—Nate Scales, 45, Hailey. 23—Chase Josey, 24, Hailey 4.14:56. 24—Skyler Jensen, 27, Ketchum. 25—Michael Shaughnessy, 52, Hailey.

Singlespeed Men: 1—Sean Doherty, 44, Wilson, Wyo. 2—Rich Drick, 40, Twin Falls. 3—Brian Oliver, 46, Salt Lake City.

Expert Women: 1—Jenae Rasmussen, 19, Park City. 2—Sandi Hagel, 42, Ketchum. 3—Carri Wullner, 44, Park City. 4—Caroline Moores, 31, Boise. 5—Amelia Pfeiffer, 24, Driggs. 6—Muffy Ritz, 62, Ketchum. 7—Sophie Allen, 21, Boise. 8—Renee Shelton, 51, Mill Valley, Ca.

 

SPORT X-C

Sport Men: 1—Eliote Ponchon, 16, Sun Valley 2.22:07. 2—Galen Grohusky, 14, Hailey 2.23:56. 3—Ben Allen, 23, Portland, Me. 2.28:01. 4—Eric Lopez, 33, 2.27:01. 5—Ethan Wong, 16, Boise. 6—Dylan Nunes, 16, Nampa 2.31:43. 7—Jeremy Halka, 29, Boise 2.37:59. 8—Allen Janes, 55, Endicott, Wash. 2.39:34. 9—John McLaughlin, 41, Ketchum 2.40:10. 10—Steve Stranzl, 56, Boise 2.40:22. 11—Geoff Stands, 50, Boise 2.41:46. 12—Ron Pfeiffer, 68, Driggs 2.43:40. DNF—Korlin Gillette, 57, Park City.

Sport Women: 1—Alexa Turzian, 30, Ketchum 2.32:10. 2—Sarah Morgan, 18, Ketchum 2.34:09. 3—Rebecca Gettleman, 47, 2.46:34. 4—Hayden Gilmour, 24, Ketchum 2.54:24.

Clydesdale Men: 1—Paul Morgan, 57, Park City 2.35:20. 2—Logan Shinn, 47, Kimberly 2.55:17.

 

BEGINNER/JUNIOR X-C

Junior Men: 1—Noah Spangenberg, 14, McCall. 2—Gavin Galyardt, 13, McCall. 3—Lance Wong, 14, Boise. 4—Dexter Morrison, 13, Ketchum. 5—Noah Shelton, 12, Mill Valley, Ca. 6—Spencer Ferries, 13, Hailey. 7—Luke Oliver, 14, Salt Lake City. 8—Seth Oliver, 10, Holladay, Utah.

Junior Women: 1—Aisley Grohusky, 14, Hailey.

Beginner Men: 1—Roy Choate, 34, Jerome. 2—Justin Earl, 41, Hailey. 3—Ron Crow, 69, Woodside, Ca. DNF—Arturo Ortega, 33.

Beginner Women: 1—Lauren Marziliano, 39, Ketchum. 2—Marta Ksiaaek, 26m, Ketchum. 3—Sheila Crow, 58, Woodside, Ca.

Load comments