18-08-01 galena grinder 7

Eric Chizum of the Sturtevants/Limelight Hotel/Team Ride squad (left) leads 40-mile marathon cyclists Saturday, July 28 at the start of the 2018 Galena Grinder Whit Henry Memorial mountain bike races.

 

    As race organizer Marc Driver says, it was “a beautiful day to be at Galena Lodge!”

    Many of the top mountain bike racers the Wood River Valley has produced brought their cycling energy to Galena Lodge on Saturday, July 28 for the 2018 Galena Grinder Whit Henry Memorial bike races.

    The top two of the 20 starters in Saturday’s 40-mile marathon were well-traveled professional cyclists Rebecca Rusch, 49, of Ketchum and Joshua Berry, 27, who grew up on the roads and trails of the Wood River Valley and now calls Phoenix home.

    Berry (3.15:00) won the Open Men’s race by seven minutes over Eric Chizum (3.22:00). Rusch (4.07:45) was the only female entrant in the marathon.

    On June 1-2 at Emporia, Kansas, Rusch and Berry competed in the Dirty Kanza mountain bike races.

    Seven-time world champion Rusch was one of 34 cyclists in the inaugural Dirty Kanza Extra Large (XL) 350-mile bicycle race. She was the first female finisher with a time of 28 hours, 27 minutes, 2 seconds.

    Berry placed second in the Dirty Kanza 206-mile race that attracted 1,016 cyclists to the Flint Hills of Kansas, and its tasks of 9,000 feet of climbing. His 206-mile time was 10.54:33.

    Saturday’s Grinder had a field of 20 racers for the 40-mile marathon and 58 for the 25-mile, 20-mile and 10.5-mile cross-country races. There were 78 racers competing.

    It was the 17th anniversary renewal of the current incarnation of the Grinder, a mountain bike race at 7,300-foot altitude that’s been held in the valley for three decades.

    The event was held in memory of Whit Henry, a 2001 Wood River High School graduate who died July 2, 2003 in a vehicular accident. He became a passionate cyclist before his untimely death at 20.

    Results for the 40-, 25-, 20- and 10.5-mile racers follow:

 

MARATHON (40 miles)

    Open Men: 1—Josh Berry, 27, 3.15:00. 2—Eric Chizum, 38, 3.22:00. 3—Brandon Firth, 47, 3.33:00. 4—John Koudelka, 36, 3.37:00. 5—Robert Mazza, 23, 3.42:00. 6—Brett Denney, 28, 3.43:00. 7—Sam Young, 42, 3,47:00. 8—Beckett Nasvik-Dykhouse, 19, 4.10:00.

    Open Women: 1—Rebecca Rusch, 49, 4:07.45.

    Open Singlespeed: 1—Tim Nelson, 34, 3.59:28. 2—Mike Shane 4.13:54.

    Open Men 50-plus: 1—Kyle Rafford, 50, 3.48:33. 2—Scott Grill, 59, 4.32:20. 3—Jimmie Vaughan, 56, 4.44:58. 4—Dave Bell, 62, 5.04:59. 5—Roger Mankus, 61, 5.15:39.

    Open Men 40-plus: 1—James Mitchell, 48, 4.19:51. 2—Juston Manville, 45, 4.44:59. 3—Herberth Corrales, 54, 5.53:00.

 

EXPERT X-C (25 MILES)

    Open Expert Men 35-plus: 1—Jedediah Young, 36, 2.22:00. 2—Carter Ramsay, 40 2.25:00. 3—Matt Shelton, 54. 2.28:00. 4—Tor Jensen, 49, 2.32:00. 5—Brian Zimmer, 38, 2.35:00. 6—Tony St. George, 42, 2.40:00. 7—Will Raff, 60, 2.43:00. 8—John Campbell, 50, 2.48:00. 9—Riley Hopeman, 35. 10—Michael Swan, 53, 2.52:17. 11—Troy Larsen, 48, 2.52:45. 12—Jeff Smart, 36, 2.58:00. 13—Ron Pfeiffer, 67, 3.01:00. 14—Jeff Lyon, 53, 3.03:00.  15—Joseph Difidi, 45, 3.05:00. 16—Adam Angel, 45, 3.25:00. 17—Douglas Kile, 55, 4.03:00.

    Open Expert Women 35-plus: 1—Alexa Turzian, 25, 2.35:00. 2—Liv Jensen, 46, 2.40:00.

    Open Expert Men 17-35: 1—Adam Luban, 22, 2.19:00. 2—Scott Conover, 27, 2.20:00. 3—John Reuter, 33, 2.24:00. 4—Noah Eckstein, 19, 2.32:00. 5—Henry Raff, 19, 2.33:00. 6—Collin Collins, 32, 2.34:00. 7—Matt Weiseth, 30m 2.57:00. 8—Jeremy Halka, 28, 3.00:00. 9—Chris Baker, 23, 3.02:00.

    Open Expert Women 17-35: 1—Kaia Jensen, 17, 3.07:00. 2—Kate Wold, 30, 3.12:00. 4—Amelia Pfeiffer, 23, 3.37:00. 5—Hanna Miller, 28, 3.39:00.

 

SPORT X-C (20 MILES)

     Open Men 35-plus: 1—Billy Olson, 3.04:00. 2—Ryan Robertson, 40, 3.06:00.

     Open Women 35-plus: 1—Kirsten DeHart, 43, 2.36:00. 2—Laura Theis, 35, 2.40:00.

     Open Men 17-35: 1—Mose Duchano, 31, 2.14:00. 2—Brian Tongret, 29, 2.21:00. 3—Nathan Stouffer, 19, 2.55:00.

     Open Women 17-35: 1—Maddie Morgan, 19, 2.10:00. 2—Lauren Zimmer, 32, 2.23:00.

     Open Men 17-35: 1—Zane Lyon, 15, 2.01:00. 2—Curtis Larsen, 17, 2.18:00. 3—Cody Wyman, 15, 2.19:00. 4—Dylan Nunes, 15, 2.29:00. 5—Mason Tuft, 15, 2.33:00.

 

BEGINNER X-C (10.5 MILES)

     Open Junior Men 18-and-under: 1—Blake DeHart, 15, 3.24:14. 2—Elias Svennungsen, 15, 3.28:16. 3—Marcus Shelton, 14, 3.28:21. 4—Noah Shelton, 11, 3.42:26.

     Open Junior Women 18-and-under: 1—Paige DeHart, 13.

    Open Men: 1—David Anttila, 61.

    Open Women: 1—Annika Landis, 20. 2—Jessie Vaughan, 35. 3—Kim Hoagland, 35. DNF—Linda Larsen, 49.

Load comments