Idaho’s highest trail race, where they say life begins at 10,000 feet, brought out 133 runners for the seventh annual Standhope Ultra Challenge 60-kilometer (37-mile) and 30k (18.6-mile) races Saturday, July 27 in the Pioneer Mountains.

Sun Valley Community School graduate Annika Landis, 21, won the women’s 30k race by over 12 minutes over the next-fastest female with a final time of 3.54:06, good for seventh overall of 79 finishers.

Two years ago, in her first Standhope 30k, Landis had placed 11th overall and was the second woman. She improved that finishing time from the 2017 event by over 16 minutes.

Wood River Valley runners accounted for seven spots in the top 15 of the 18.6-mile event won by 31-year-old James Sapp of Missoula, Mt. in 3.30:31.

Besides Landis, those runners were Whit Albright, Sam Christian, Evan Telford, Molly Hanson, Tyler Hanson and Sean Evangelista.

Salt Lake City’s Ben Sukow (7.40:40) captured the 54-racer 60-kilometer ultra-marathon, in the process improving by nearly 75 minutes over his third-place overall finish of 2018.

The women’s 60k winner Saturday was Kathryn Graham, 34, of North Logan, Utah in 9.19:11, 13th overall. Graham had won a 50k ultra race at Lander, Wyo. last June.

Jonathan Preuss, 33, of Hailey clocked the top time of the nine local racers in the 60k event. Preuss (8.40:19) was eighth overall, improving his time by 50 minutes over his 2016 Standhope 60k finish.

The summer has been busy with ultramarathons for Haylee Stocking, 35, of Hailey.

She placed fifth in the River of No Return 53k race June 15 near Challis, and second in the Beaverhead 55k near Salmon July 13. Last year, Stocking did the Standhope 30k and finished fourth among the women and ninth overall in 4.48:54.

This year, Stocking stepped up to the 60k Standhope and made the women’s podium in third place with a time of 9.37:23, good for 22nd overall.

Saturday’s 60k race began from Park Creek Campground 13 miles east of Ketchum via Trail Creek Road and traveled through wild and rugged Custer County wilderness.

The 60k runners reached a high point of 11,000 feet.

They traveled through the Salmon/Challis National Forest past 11,865-foot Devils Bedstead and between the 11,353 Big Black Dome and 11,887-foot Standhope Peak. The 30k event started at Fall Creek Trailhead.

Mature trail runners predominated Standhope. The 60-kilometer ranged in age from 27 to 54, averaging 38.1 in age.

The official charity of the Standhope 60K Ultra Challenge was the ARPKD/CHF Alliance that seeks to find a cure for this kidney disease.

 

2019 Standhope Ultra results

July 27, 2019, a total 133 finishers (78 men, 55 women) in the 60-kilometer and 30k races. Finishing times listed in hours, minutes and seconds. Race winners and Wood River Valley finishers listed in bold.

 

60k results (37 miles)

(54 finishers: 39 male, 15 female)

1—Ben Sukow, 39, Salt Lake City, Utah 7.40:40. 2—Matthew Zabriskie, 32, Salt Lake City 7.48:07. 3—Kevin Oberholser, 32, Columbia Falls, Mt. 7.59:19. 4—Steven Brutger, 38, Bozeman, Mt. 8.04:17. 5—Patrick Fink, 31, Salt Lake City 8.09:46. 6—Robert Childress, 33, Bozeman 8.19:10. 7—Cody Draper, 39, Smithfield, Utah 8.36:05.

19-07-31 annika landis@.jpg

Annika Landis

8—Jonathan Preuss, 33, Hailey 8.40:19. 9—Quint Gidley, 41, Livingston, Mt. 8.42:26. 10—Robert Wright, 53, Kings Beach, Ca. 8.51:19. 11—Sam Linnet, 30, Hailey 9.01:36. 12—Rob Curran, 37, Ketchum 9.14:43. 13—Kathryn Graham, 34, North Logan, Utah 9.19:11 (1st female).

14—Rusty Seifert, 44, Bozeman 9.19:47. 15—Oriol Roda Bencells, 44, Eagle 9.26:39. 16—Sean Damitz, 43, Smithfield, Utah 9.26:53. 17—Dallin White, 23, South Jordan, Utah 9.28:37. 18—Dustin Murray, 35, Pocatello 9.29:17. 19—Danielle Melton, 33, Boise 9.31:16 (2nd female). 20—Matthew Melton, 27, Boise 9.31:18. 21—Dan Kadrmas, 51, Morgan, Utah 9.37:06.

22—Haylee Stocking, 35, Hailey 9.37:23 (3rd female) 9.37:23. 23—John Forsyth, 36, Hailey 10.03:14. 24—Corre Con Venado Andale, 54, Pocatello 10.03:18. 25—Jason Wooden, 48, Mendon, Utah 10.04:01. 26—Darcie Gorman, 44, Salt Lake City 10.04:06 (4th female).

27—Willi Cannell, 32, Ketchum 10.25:19. 28—Abigail Marshall, 28, Missoula, Mt. 10.28:15 (5th female). 29—Tizz Strachan Miller, 51, Bellevue 10.30:39 (6th female). 30—Lisa Hall, 37, Pocatello 10.32:10. 31—Justin Poehnelt, 37, Santa Fe, N.M. 10.35:09. 32—Matthew Fisher, 40, Austin, Texas 10.39:51. 33—Emily Coffman, 28, Boise 10.48:24. 34—Allison Gidley, 42, Livingston, Mt. 10.49:27.

35—Nathan Moody, 30, Moscow 10.52:19. 36—Geoffrey Lodal, 33, Boise 10.55:25. 37—Brooke Hueftle, 30, Salt Lake City 10.55:31. 38—Sara Bell, 34, Bozeman 10.56:00. 39—Jordan Armstrong, 38, North Logan, Utah 11.05:52.

40—David Hoversland, 37, Sun Valley 11.06:00. 41—Aaron Kennedy, 40, Minneapolis, Minn. 11.07:42. 42—Matthew Buss, 39, Springfield, Ore. 11.20:16. 43—Shane McMillen, 46, Whitefish, Mt. 11.20:23. 44—Brent Boyle, 46, Park City, Utah 11.23:55. 45—Jason Tanguay, 43, Bozeman 11.23:59. 46—Eliza Eddy, 43, Bozeman 11.43:19. 47—Jeromy Stafford, 44, Idaho Falls 11.54:31.

48—Erik Campbell, 33, Ketchum 12.31:12. 49—Serrah West, 35, Twin Falls 12.40:25. 50—Brian Strouf, 52, Boise 12.56:03. 51—Jerry Manter, 38, Boise 13.29:04. 52—Tuong Anh Ens, 40, Boise 15.00:33 (15th female). 53—Marc Swinney, 50, Eagle 15.07:47. 54—Tony Huff, 52, Boise 18.09:57.

DNF—Nora Bird, 35, Madison, Wisc.; Dylan Andrews, 45, Incline Village, Nev.; Amanda Stone, 29, Boise; Melody Andrews, 38, Incline Village, Nev.

 

30k results (18.6 miles)

(79 finishers: 39 male, 40 female))

1—James Sapp, 31, Missoula, Mt. 3.30:31. 2—Chester Floyd, 27, Belgrade, Mt. 3.38:53. 3—Will Northrop, 49, Boise 3.39:01. 4—Tom Steidler, 48, Twin Falls 3.42:16.

5—Whit Albright, 49, Ketchum 3.43:23. 6—Sam Christian, 43, Ketchum 3.49:20.

 7—Annika Landis, 21, Hailey 3.54:06 (1st female). 8—Shea Coons, 26, Missoula, Mt. 4.06:41 (2nd female). 9—Jonathan Fahrner, 33, Bozeman 4.19:41. 10—John Scripps, 41, Boise 4.27:01. 11—Kate Hale, 27, Boulder, Co. 4.27:19 (3rd female).

12—Evan Telford, 20, Hailey 4.27:44. 13—Molly Hanson, 34, Ketchum 4.29:11 (4th female). 14—Tyler Hanson, 32, Ketchum 4.29:14. 15—Sean Evangelista, 45, Ketchum 4.31:46.

16—Anastasia Beiting, 32, Boise 4.32:04 (5th female). 17—Travis Jensen, 41, Boise 4.39:53. 18—Jenny Schon, 40, McCall 4.43:13 (6th female). 19—Gabriel Blanchet, 28, Boise 4.44:18.

20—Sarah Latham, 40, Ketchum 4.47:57 (7th female). 21—Ashley Fassbender, 28, Hailey 4.47:59 (8th female). 22—Amanda Pasek, 27, Boise 4.50:40 (9th female). 23—Andrew Wilper, 42, Boise 4.52:52. 24—William Meyers, 32, Boise 4.58:05. 25—Trevor Bell, 31, Bozeman 4.59:20. 26—Jack Johnson, 19, Boise 5.02:40.

27—Amy Kelly, 26, Hailey 5.04:36 (10th female). 28—Greg Stowell, 39, Shoshone 5.04:39. 29—Jennifer Visser, 29, Boise 5.06:48. 30—Riley Aschenbrenner, 21, Boise 5.09:23.

31—Ted Stout, 56, Bellevue 5.11:57. 32—Tyler Horrocks, 37, McCammon 5.16:00. 33—Curtis Guthrie, 41, McCammon 5.16:03. 34—Chad Friesen, 46, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 5.16:25. 35—Michael Roche, 44, Boise 5.21:44. 36—Tim Mohn, 51, Emporia, Kansas 5.23:00. 37—David Tarkalson, 48, Twin Falls 5.26:13. 38—Karina Tanguay, 45, Bozeman 5.28:26. 39—Julie Stomper, 48, Victor 5.29:17.

40—Windi Stocking, 35, Bellevue 5.31:46 (15th female). 41—Jan Hegewald, 40, Sun Valley 5.35:01. 42—Mike Burke, 54, Boise 5.35:59. 43—Sharon Burke, 54, Boise 5.36:01. 44—Ruby Marden, 20, Ogden, Utah 5.39:37 (17th female). 45—Kandy Blackburn, 40, Hailey 5.39:39 (18th female). 46—Mike Pfau, 45, Bellevue 5.39:41.

47—Amanda Bakian, 43, Salt Lake City 5.41:27. 48—Nancy McMath, 58, Scottsdale, Az. 5.45:37. 49—Nicholas Wadsworth, 35, Boise 5.47:09. 50—Lindsey Lockwood, 37, Boise 5.47:11. 51—Evelyn Johnson, 49, Boise 6.02:57. 52—Andy Johnson, 53, Boise 6.03:00. 53—Mark Barney, 41, Boise 6.03:04.

54—Danielle Berardi, 28, Moscow 6.17:40. 55—Bob Adler, 63, Salt Lake City 6.44:05. 56—Sierra Adler, 24, West Caldwell, N.J. 6.44:07. 57—D.J. Steffler, 47, Nampa 6.45:09. 58—Nate Steffler, 40, Nampa 6.45:12. 59—Kenny Rogers, 69, Salmon 6.52:10.

60—Heidi Husbands, 52, Hailey 7.05:38 (25th female). 61—Keri Gardner, 52, Salt Lake City 7.05:43. 62—Stephanie Hansen, 51, Hailey 7.05:45 (27th female). 63—Bev Hawkins, 38, Hailey 7.15:12 (28th female).

64—Amanda Rynes, 31, Idaho Falls 7.33:50. 65—Katya LeBlanc, 37, Idaho Falls 7.33:52. 66—Johanna Oxstrand, 39, Idaho Falls 7.33:54. 67—Megan Phelps, 23, Pocatello 7.38:26. 68—Paula Phelps, 55, Pocatello 7.38:28. 69—Sandy Terrill, 54, Idaho Falls 8.13:42. 70—Donald Carey, 53, Idaho Falls 8.13:45.

71—Angela Burrell, 41, Hailey 8.22:23 (35th female). 72—Claire Boyd, 41, Boise 8.22:28. 73—Candace Smith, 42, Meridian 8.22:30. 74—Bob Danner, 30, Boise 9.35:21. 75—Kaylee Leavitt, 33, Meridian 9.35:25. 76—Joshua Leavitt, 31, Nampa 9.35:30. 77—Drew Tubbs, 37, Downey 9.42:36. 78—Hope Williams, 30, Downey 9.42:38.

79—Kathy Morell, 58, Ketchum 11.13:29 (40th female).

Load comments