19-06-14 gates golf 2@.jpg

Mike Davis watches his putt, while his foursome partners look on during Sunday’s 22nd annual Chuck Gates Memorial golf tournament at Sun Valley Golf Course. Watching, from left, are Ron Parsons, Dominick Conti and Mike Bryce (partially hidden). The Davis four some won the Chuck Flight with a total of 56 strokes in the best-ball scramble format.

Scholarships for high school graduates and local junior golfers were the winners when the 22nd annual Chuck Gates Memorial golf tournament was played June 9 at Sun Valley Golf Course.

“Tee it high and let it fly,” was Gates’ motto. That’s what 28 foursomes and 112 participants did over 18 holes of the Trail Creek Course in the best-ball scramble format.

Chuck Gates Youth Golf Endowment board president Roger Roland was thankful for the support this year—one of the biggest turnovers ever.

This year’s Chuck Gates low gross winners with a team score of 56 were David Demkovich, Jared Smith, Matt Meador and Elyse Smidinger.

 Smidinger, from Arundel High School in Maryland, played collegiate golf for University of Denver and Oregon State University, and qualified for the 2011 and 2014 U.S. Women’s Amateur golf tourney.

Brock Mary and Mike Davis claimed closest-to-the-pin men’s honors.

 Women’s closest-to-the-pin winners were Jennifer Harper on No. 10 and Janet Bostwick on No. 6.

 Long drive winners were Matt Meador on No. 9 and Elyse Smidinger on No. 1.

The tournament is named for Chuck “C” Gates, who died Dec. 6, 1997 in Nevada at the age of 51. A passionate golfer, Gates started Ketchum’s first radio station, KRMR, and was a co-founder of the Idaho Mountain Express newspaper.

This year’s tournament was dedicated to the late Gary Grimes, a good friend of many of this year’s players and also of Chuck Gates. It was the 11th year the tournament has been staged at the Sun Valley Club.

Previous Gates meets have been dedicated to Bill Butterfield in 2005, Bob Doyle 2008, Mary Lou Simpson 2009, Doyle Corbett 2010, Tim Appleton 2011 and Woody Stuart in 2012;

Also, Rafer Lutz in 2013, Mark “Sparky” Anderson 2014, Lonnie “Dart” Lindquist in 2015, women’s golf pioneer Beverly Hanson 2016, John Kearney Jr. 2017 and Gerry “The Boy from the Bronx” Ryan in 2018.

 

Putting tournament results

The Chuck Gates Junior Putting Contest was held for the 10th year on Sawtooth Putting Course just prior to the Gates Memorial.

Putting contest organizer John Kearney thanked Roger Roland and Sun Valley Resort Director of Golf Jeff Petersen for hosting the tournament. He also thanked Jill Rowland, Nanci Ferries and Juli Webb for the contest prizes.

Top putting contest results from the June 9 meet:

Ages 3-6 (Happy Gilmore Division: Griffyn Kearney, Morghan Kearney and Liam Gilligan.

Ages 8-10 (18 holes): Henry Mahoney 54, Wyatt Limburg 57 and Cohen Lamb 69.

Ages 11-plus (18 holes): Owen Walker 54, Hadley Walker 59 and Benny Torres 63.

Besides helping other youth causes, a portion of tournament proceeds supported the 16th annual Chuck Gates Junior golf tournament set for Friday, July 19 at Bigwood Golf Course. Juniors ages 7-18 are welcome to participate.       

Contact John Kearney Jr. at 208-726-7820 or jkearney@ketchumidaho.org for more information.

2019 Gates Memorial golf tournament results follow:

Overall

1st low gross (56)—Elyse Smidinger, David Demkovich, Jared Smith, Matt Meador.

2nd low gross (57)—Daniel Hollis, Mike Abaid, Hunter Storey, Adam Quarles.

Most strokes (75)—David Johnson, Christy Luby, Conor Collins, Maggie Coles.

 

Chuck Flight (13 teams)

1st place (56)—Dominick Conti, Mike Bryce, Mike Davis, Ron Parsons.

2nd place (57)—Phil Doerflein, Ann Doerflein, Danielle Doerflein, Brock Mary.

3rd place (58)—Cody Lampl, Will Hemmings, Tim Richards, Sam Smith.

Other Chuck teams:

Marcia Rankin, Bill Gehrke, Paul Spitzer, John Reinholt;

Mark Belanger, Dave Klemer, Cooper Minnis, Bob Dunn;

Gardiner Young, Billy Tryder, Matt Ward, Ricky Ward Jr.;

Sean O’Connor, Andrew O’Connor, Peter Atkinson, Whit Atkinson;

Mike Pirzynski, Walter Littenberg, Rob Hogan, Mary Jane Burns;

Spencer Van Guilder, Hayley Walsh, Walker Cross, Skyler Jensen;

Mike Neary, Jamie Hjort, Manny Osmer, Josh Solly;

Will Spiller, Roger Roland, Ross Bird, Danny Sundali.

 

Gates Flight (15 teams)

1st place (59)—Chris Grimes, Jerrett Huey, Barrett Cincotta, Ryan Cincotta.

2nd place (61)—Jackie Damerel, Janet Bostwick, Spyder Stevenson, Wray Farmin.

3rd place (61)—Tyler Jones, Callie Jones, Lexie Jones, Chase Jones.

Other Gates teams:

Mike Wrobel, Tyler Petersen, Susan Petersen, Jeff Petersen;

Janet Appleton, Glenn “GT” Thomas, Judy Locke, Terry Munson;

Juli Webb, Ethan Gray, Matt Walker, Owen Walker;

Mark Watson, Zach Venson, John Kaiser, Will Duval;

Mark Brown, Keith Larson, Mike Cullen, Mike Hanley;

Mike Hawkins, Bob Jurasek, Todd Olson, Ross Dean;

Robbie Beck, Tyler Beck, Aaron Taylor, Alex Bliss;

Jolie Dunn, Jennifer Harper, Robbie Robertson, Beth Crawford;

Neil Marrow, Kyle Miller, Bob Robideaux, Karen Robideaux;

D.J. Hart, Val Gillespie, Byron Karrys, James Toby;

John Kearney Sr., John Kearney Jr., John Weekes, William DeWolfe.

Load comments