20-01-22 Baldy banked Slalom 2 Roland.jpg

Everybody got into the Upper Warm Springs action for Saturday’s Baldy Banked  Slalom.

Terrific weather, snow and course conditions greeted 150 participants in Saturday’s ninth Baldy Banked Slalom snowboard races staged from the top of Warm Springs run, ending just before I-80.

Winning the qualifier for the 34th annual Mt. Baker Legendary Banked Slalom Feb. 7-9 in Washington State were women’s best-of-two runs winner Zeia Rosa of Mammoth Lakes, Ca. and Dash Kamp from Sandpoint.

Ketchum’s Wyatt Caldwell, the second-place Open Men’s finisher, collected the winner-take-all pot for the Baldy Banked Slalom backwards switch run with 23 riders.

Organizer Cory Smith hopes for a two-day event here next January. A crew from Boise built the course, he said, and there was a new chip timing system.

Sponsors were Fat Tire, Traeger Grills, Idarado Media, YETI, Patagonia, Sun Valley Resort, Smith Optics, Board Bin, MTN Approach and Olympia Provisions.

Results follow by division, best of two runs, out-of-town racers with where they came from:

Pro Open Men (LBS qualifier): 1—Dash Kamp, Sandpoint 45.11. 2—Wyatt Caldwell 45.59. 3—Rick Millett 45.81. 4—Matt Hughes, Caldwell 46.24. 5—Jack Wiley, SLC 46.32. 6—Nate Sheehan 46.64. 7—Spendo Powders 47.14. 8—Jacob Hunsaker, Park City 47.32. 9—Matt Hansen 47.42. 10—Rudi Broschofsky 47.53. 11—Benjamin Berberich, Winter Park 47.58. 12—Jeremy Black 47.68. 13—Danny Gariepy 47.75. 14—John Kaiser 47.98 and Shane Chappell Layton 47.98. 16—Ryan Arrington, Winter Park 48.09. 17—Banks Gilberti 48.17. 18—Dillon Witmer 48.22. 19—Levi Sornson 48.23. 20—Paul Holmberg, Dillon 48.25.

21—Markus Rustad, Oslo 48.39. 22—Dave Cypniewski 48.87. 23—Skyler Jensen 48.88. 24—Greg Goulet, Boise 48.97. 25—Cory Smith 49.02. 26—Cody Johnston 49.44. 27—Jesse Fortier, Bend 49.54. 28—Jason Rickard 49.60. 29—Alex Lantz, Sandpoint 49.66. 30—Doug Pressler 49.70. 31—Danger Dave 50.15. 32—Aidan Green 50.30. 33—Edward Sawicz, Austin 50.74. 34—Julian Gluck, Idaho City 51.03. 35—James Sherrill 51.14. 36—Alan Barnhardt 51.20. 37—C. Gordon Knight 51.55. 38—Jack Verhaeghe 51.59. 39—Joey Sides 51.66. 40—Justin Washam 51.75. 41—Nate Tonder 53.56. 42—William Whittenberg 54.70. 43—Drew Tornseth 54.93. 44—Matt McMillion 55.56. 45—Ross Bird 55.79. 46—Chris Hengel 56.22. 47—Scott Wasden, Boise 56.88. 48—Gene Fairbrother 1:42.52.

Pro Open Women (LBS qualifier): 1—Zeia Rose, Mammoth Lakes 49.63. 2—Ashley Wendorf 50.64. 3—Clara Jenner, SLC 50.74. 4—Phebe Ericksen 50.90. 5—Kiana Putnam 56.80. 6—Cora Kaiser 1:06.03.

Amateur Men 19-34: 1—Josh Devenere, Sedro Woolley 48.47. 2—Matthew Mead 48.99. 3—Zach Shepherd, Logan 50.16. 4—Michael De Haan, Bow 52.78. 5—Jace Weber, Caldwell 53.85. 6—Will Robinson 56.13. 7—Ryan Bauer 57.11. 8—Garrett Davila, Meridian 59.28. 9—Robert Gallagher, Sonoma 1:13.38. 10—Samuel Mollner 1:24.48.

Amateur Women 19-34: 1—Kiana Busey, Monroe 51.09. 2—Megan Shellhorn, Boise 1:03.00. 3—Kendall Verge 1:04.72. 4—Sofia DeWolfe 1:10.37. 5—Allie Augustin, Oak Ridge 1:32.68. 6—Ali Gardiner 1:37.92.

Men 35-plus: 1—Pat Lee 47.64. 2—Ben Verge 48.72. 3—Brian Bakken, Bozeman 48.97. 4—Sam Clarke, Orem 49.16. 5—Kenton Carruth 49.31. 6—Kyle Rose, Mammoth Lakes 49.44. 7—Dustin D’s Nutz Hawkins, SLC 49.72. 8—Ben Buchanan, Boise 49.90. 9—Patrick Giblin, Park City 50.17. 10—Jeff Yeoman, Sandy 50.49. 11—J2, Stanley 50.87. 12—Zach Venzon 51.11. 13—Pete Moser, Pocatello 51.36. 14—Paul Nero Neary 51.59. 15—Cuyler Swindley 51.93. 16—Greg Swanson 52.32. 17—Andrew Church 52.89. 18—Stanford Singer, Sandy 53.07. 19—Jim Slanetz 54.21. 20—Steven Tsakrios, Pocatello 54.23. 21—Adam Hall, Sandpoint 54.33. 22—Josh Switzer 54.35. 23—Kyle Moore 54.64. 24—Bryson Womack, Eugene 55.42. 25—Dien Toussaint 55.55. 26—Rory Whitney, Sandpoint 55.74. 27—Jason Conners 57.99. 28—Andy Gilbert 1:02.52. 29—Jon Mancuso 1:07.38. 30—Clint Chappell, Layton 1:11.75. 31—Brigham Melor, Mountain Green 1:14.43.

Women 35-plus: 1—Cara Shumate 52.83. 2—Sita Vaughan, Stanley 56.90. 3—Janessa Gilbert 1:01.79. 4—Christine Sutton, Bozeman 1:05.47. 5—Amy My Back Hurts Hawkins, SLC 1:32.80. 6—Renee Yeoman, Sandy 1:37.91.

Youth Boys 13-18: 1—Bennet Giblin, Park City 48.24. 2—Sebastian Lerner 48.91. 3—Greyson Hawkins, SLC 51.99. 4—Noah Singer, Sandy 53.99. 5—Owen Buchanan, Boise 56.93. 6—Angus Gilbert 59.68. 7—Finn McBee, San Francisco 1:04.23.

Youth Girls 13-18: 1—Lila Yeoman, Sandy 51.72. 2—Zoe Bacca 53.64. 3—Channing Curci 56.09. 4—Emma Hall, Sandpoint 58.17. 5—Olive Gilbert 58.78. 6—Emma Schmillen 1:01.71. 7—Sydney Kmetic, North Power 1:06.74.

Next Generation Boys 12-and-under: 1—Nico Lerner 49.52. 2—Henry Hen Dawg Hawkins, SLC 51.34. 3—Noah Thomas, Boise 57.20. 4—Quin Enoch 1:06.20. 5—Henry Georgiades 1:10.98. 6—Bolden Enoch 1:11.20.

Next Generation Girls 12-and-under: 1—Naomi Gorringe 58.31. 2—Maddie Hall, Sandpoint 58.40. 3—Sophie Smith 59.08. 4—Callie Allen 1:00.22. 5—Abbie Giblin, Park City 1:11.55. 6—Clarissa Yeoman, Sandy 1:12.04. 7—Torah Womack, Eugene 1:12.11. 8—Aspen Womack, Eugene 2:10.30.

BALDY BANKED SLALOM SWITCH

(backwards, 1 run, $5 entry, winner take all)

1—Wyatt Caldwell 50.69. 2—Rick Millett 51.50. 3—Julian Gluck 52.16. 4—Jack Wiley 52:78. 5—Cory Smith 52.93. 6—Pat Lee 53.35. 7—Dillon Witmer 55.58. 8—Matt Hansen 57.26. 9—Greg Goulet 57.88. 10—Jack Verhaeghe 58.52. 11—Banks Gilberti 59.27. 12—Jeremy Black 59.77.

13—Clara Jenner (1st female) 1:01.18. 14—Danny Gariepy 1:02.88. 15—John Kaiser 1:06.52. 16—Zeia Rose 1:06.72. 17—Ben Buchanan 1:07.68. 18—Matt Hughes 1:10.18. 19—Markus Rustad 1:12.82. 20—Kiana Busey 1:17.22. 21—Kyle Rose 1:19.99. 22—Paul Holmberg 1:24.18. 23—Andrew Church 1:26.48.

Load comments