The Wood River Baseball and Softball Association is staging its first annual Wood River Mountain Classic Girls’ Fast Pitch softball tournament on Friday and Saturday, June 14-15 at fields in Hailey.

Wood River has entered two teams in the two-day, 12-team tournament—a 14U entry coached by Ashley Adams and Melanie Blacker, and a 12U squad coached by Nate Adams and John Ewing.

Games are headquartered on two diamonds at Nelson Field near Hailey Elementary School. Other games will be played at the South Valley Sports Complex softball field near the Hailey high school.

Out-of-town teams are coming from Meridian, Boise, Twin Falls, Buhl, Kuna, Caldwell, Gooding, Rupert and Salt Lake City, Utah.

Tournament co-directors are Julie Flolo and Ashley Adams.

 The 12-team tournament also includes a 16U Division with the Caldwell Chargers, Snake River Hysteria, Gooding Pink Diamonds and Rupert Bomb Squad. The 16U games are played on the South Valley Sports Complex diamond.

All Wood River games are played on Nelson Field No. 2 for 14U, and Nelson No. 3 for the 12U:

 

14U Division (4 teams)

Wood River Wolverines, coaches Ashley Adams and Melanie Blacker.

Players are Olivia Adams, Kayden Ratliffe, Madison Hothem, Bella Hadam, Gracie Shiver, Abigail Armstrong, Kacie Flolo, Gretchen Atienza, Ayla Humphries, Jette Ward, Charlotte Stone, Sandee Vigueria and Sydney Alarcon.

Friday’s pool play games are Wood River Wolverines vs. Buhl Indians at 8 a.m. and Rose Park Aztecs from Salt Lake City vs. Kuna All-Stars at 9:45 a.m. The winners play at 11:30 a.m., and the losers of the morning pool play games meet at 1:15 p.m.

Tournament games begin at 3:30 p.m. and 5:15 p.m. and continue Saturday at 8 a.m., with the championship at 3 p.m.

 

12U Division (4 teams)

Wood River Wolverines, coaches Nate Adams and John Ewing:

Players are Kaitlyn Collins, Lilya Armstrong, Sarah Ewing, Lucy Carter, Rylee Funk, Grace Adams, Elena Alajbegovic, Aija Nikolaisons, Becca Atienza, Claire Shiver, Emmi Nilsen and Winnie Crow.

Friday’s pool play games are Wood River Wolverines vs. Twin Falls Timberwolves at 8 a.m. and Meridian All-Stars vs. Boise Infield Diamonds at 9:45 a.m. The winners play at 11:30 a.m., and losers of morning pool play games meet at 1:15 p.m.

Tournament games begin at 3:30 p.m. and 5:15 p.m. and continue Saturday at 8 a.m., with the championship at 3 p.m.

Load comments