Last year’s Redfish Lake Lodge 10-kilometer run winner George Showers of Jerome stepped up to the 13.1-mile half marathon distance Saturday and clocked the fastest time of all 76 half marathoners in the Memorial Day run event.

Showers, 16, won the race in 1.21:19, coming home in front of Wood River High School senior co-salutatorian Owen Ruggeri, 18, of Hailey, who was timed in 1.24:44 for second place. Jerome’s Mackenzie Chojnacky, 26, was the women’s winner in 1.25:18.

 Ruggeri improved his finishing time by nearly 23 minutes over last year’s half.

Alexa Turzian, 30, of Hailey was the second-place woman in 12th place overall at 1.39:46.

Jerome’s Kobe Yost, 17, and Ketchum’s Jesse Knori, 25, placed 1-2 in the 152-runner 10k (6.2 mile) and were the top male and female runners.

Hailey’s Anthony Corrales, 17, was the fastest of 251 runners on the 5k course in 20:08. Hailey’s Sarah Forzley, 31, was the first female at 21:45.

This year’s ninth annual event with 479 finishers exceeded the previous Redfish record of 456 finishers in 2018. Since 2012, 2,821 runners have completed the Redfish Lake Memorial at three distances.

Top Redfish Lake half marathon, 10k and 5k runners are listed here. Check tinyurl.com/tws-redfishresults.

 

13.1-MILE HALF (76 runners)

1—George Showers, 16, Jer....... 1.21:19

2—Owen Ruggeri, 18, Hailey.......... 1.24:44

3—Chris Codding, 24, TF.................. 1.25:13

4—Mackenzie Chojnacky, 26.... 1.25:18

5—Josh Newberg, 24, Boise.......... 1.27:24

12—Alexa Turzian, 30, Hailey........ 1.39:46

13—Dave Gundy, 41, Boise............. 1.40:06

15—Zach Sabina, 16, Hailey............. 1.41:53

16—Mark Lovlien, 40, Ket................ 1.42:01

17—Maya Lovlien, 40, Ket............... 1.42:02

18—Don Cunningham, 53, Hailey 1.43:04

19—Tony Buoncristiani, 50, Ket..... 1.46:11

21—Heather Miller, 45, SV............... 1.47:25

22—Lili Hansen, 31, Ket.................... 1.48:26

26—Adam Driscoll, 33, Hailey....... 1.50:21

29—Haylee Stocking, 35, Hailey.. 1.53:54

34—Evan Telford, 20, Hailey......... 1.56:24

37—Christine Kirby, 45, Hailey.... 1.58:44

39—Sage Holter, 18, Hailey............ 1.59:46

46—Levi Higgs, 26, Hailey............ 2.05:32

53—Jeff Anderson, 37, Hailey.... 2.09:53

54—Windi Stocking, 35, Bell......... 2.10:22

66—Fred Avila, 30, Hailey............. 2.27:57

10 KILOMETER (152 runners)

1—Kobe Yost, 17, Jerome.......... 35:27

2—Jesse Knori, 25, Ket....................... 41:28

4—Katherine Stansberry, 35, Ket. 43:34

5—Eeva Turzian, 36, SV..................... 43:36

7—Eva DeWolfe, 55, Ket...................... 45:19

9—Carrie Greener, 40, Ket................ 45:41

11—Kelly Arial, 35, Hailey................... 48:03

5 KILOMETER (251 runners)

1—Anthony Corrales, 17, Hailey. 20:08

2—Sid Sullivan, 53, Boise.................... 21:15

3—Sarah Forzley, 31, Hailey.............. 21:45

13—Josie Saleen, 16, Bell.................... 23:41

Load comments