This year’s 2019 Wood River American Legion program includes 2 teams for 19-and-under ballplayers led by the Wranglers “A” varsity baseball program (31 regular-season games, 14 at home) coached by Brian Nelson. Founders Field home games in bold. WR “A” Wranglers West Division games are marked by an asterisk (*).

DATE, DAY......................OPPONENT.............................LOCATION, TIMES

June 10, Monday.............Buhl Tribe*........................................Home, 4/6

June 13, Thursday........Nampa Father’s Day tournament...................Nampa

June 19, Wednesday....Twin Falls Cowboys*.................................Away, 4/6

June 20, Thursday........Jerome Cyclones*................................Home, 4/6

June 25, Tuesday...........Kimberly Astros*................................Home, 4/6

June 27, Thursday.......Canyon Ridge Redhawks*....................Home, 4/6

June 28, Friday................Burley Green Sox............Home, 5:00 (1 game)

July 1, Monday...................Mountain Home....................................Away, 5/7

July 4-7, Thursday-Sunday....Boise Firecracker tourney.........Boise area, TBA

July 8, Monday.....................Pocatello Rebels............................Home, 4/6

July 10, Wednesday................Belgrade, Mt............Home, 4:00 (1 game)

July 12, Friday..............................Idaho Falls.................................Away, 4/6

July 13, Saturday...................Idaho Falls Knights................Hillcrest HS, 12/2

July 15, Monday......................Blackfoot Broncos...........Away, 4:00 (1 game)

July 20, Saturday..........................Wendell*...........................Home, 12/2

July 22, Monday..................Area C “A” tournament........................Twin Falls

July 24, Wednesday.......Area C “A” tournament finale...................Twin Falls

July 29, Monday.............State “A” tournament banquet......................Burley

July 30, Tuesday....................State “A” tournament............................Burley

Aug. 3, Saturday...................State “A” tourney finale.........................Burley

Aug. 8, Thursday......Northwest Regional “A” tourney banquet...Cody, Wyo.

June 16, Saturday.............Marsh Valley Eagles of Arimo*..............Home, 1/3

June 20, Wednesday.................Buhl Tribe*...................................Away, 6/8

June 22, Friday..............Bear Lake Bears of Montpelier*.........Home, 1/3

June 23, Saturday..............4th annual Alumni Game............Home, 12:00

June 26, Tuesday.................Twin Falls Cowboys*....................Home, 4/6

June 28, Thursday...............Canyon Ridge Redhawks*...........Twin Falls, 4/6

June 30, Saturday.....................Jerome Cyclones*......................Away, 12/2

July 11, Wednesday.........................Wendell*...............................Away, 6/8

July 14, Saturday.................Pocatello Razorbacks*..............Home, 12/2

July 16, Monday................Canyon Ridge Blackhawks*............Home, 4/6

July 21, Saturday........................Burley Green Sox*.......................Away, 1/3

July 23, Monday...............Area C “A” district play-in games......................TBA

NOTES—New this year, the 25-team Area C “A” league has been divided into three divisions instead of two…….The 8 West teams are WR Wranglers, Buhl Tribe, Kimberly Astros, Twin Falls Cowboys, Jerome Cyclones, Canyon Ridge Redhawks, Wendell and newcomer Mountain Home…….The 9 Central Division teams are Bear Lake Bears, Blackfoot Broncos, Burley Green Sox, Declo Sting, Malad Dragons, Marsh Valley Eagles, Pocatello Razorbacks, Pocatello Rebels and newcomer Soda Springs……The 8 East teams are Madison Cats of Rexburg, Rigby Trojans, Shelley Russets, newcomer Thunder Ridge of Idaho Falls and four other Idaho Falls teams (Grizzlies, Bees, Hillcrest Knights and Tigers)…..The top four teams in each division based on final regular-season standings advance to the 12-team Area C “A” District tournament July 22 in Twin Falls……Four Area C teams including the host Burley Green Sox emerge from the district tournament to compete in the state tournament July 3-Aug. 3 in Burley…….

Load comments