Six Wood River High School football players have received honors on the 2019 Great Basin Conference West All-League team announced last week.

     Senior Andrew Nelson made the GBC West first team as defensive back and was the West conference’s only selection as return specialist.

     Hailey senior Johnny Servin earned first team mention on the offensive line and was a second-team pick as inside linebacker.

     Second-teamers included junior Ethan Shoemaker as wide receiver, and Brendon Cox on the offensive and defensive lines. Senior Conner May made honorable mention as wide receiver, and junior Matt Meyers was one of five “Sportsmen of the Year” picks.

     Here are All-GBC West selections, abbreviations Twin Falls (TF), Jerome (J), Wood River (WR), Mountain Home (MH) and Canyon Ridge (CR).

     Today’s web site also includes the Great Basin East honorees for football:

 

SPECIAL GBC WEST AWARDS

    Offensive Player of the Year—Garrett Elison (J).

     Defensive Player of the Year—Louie Cresto (CR).

     Coach of the Year—Sid Gambles (J).

     Sportsmen of the Year—Matt Meyers (WR), JJ Juarez (CR), Jarom Wallace (J), Cody Kollat (MH), Luke Moon (TF).

GBC WEST OFFENSE

     Quarterbacks—First team: Dalan Thompson (J). Second team: Nich Swensen (TF).

     Running backs—First team: Sebastian “Bam” Kondracki (CR) and Kohl Proffit (MH). Second team: Jarod Perry (TF).

     Wide receivers—First team: Jace Mahlke (TF), River Osen (CR), Jaden Abrego (MH) and Shayler Bingham (J).

     Second team: Ethan Shoemaker (WR), Iradukunda Emory (TF), Houston Jones (TF) and Carson Sainsbury (CR).

     Offensive line—First team: Dylan Quigley (TF), Nate Maxfield (CR), Jon Tellez (J), Gunnar Clark (MH) and Johnny Servin (WR).

     Second team: Skeet Newton (TF), Isaac Peters (J), Brendon Cox (WR), Carter Christensen (TF) and Easton Haldeman (MH).

GBC WEST DEFENSE

     Defensive line—First team: Andrue Klop (TF), Isaac Peters (J), Joe Stevenson (J) and Kohl Proffit (MH).

     Second team: Brendon Cox (WR), Marcus Garcia (TF), Carter Christensen (TF) and Jett Perez (CR).

     Outside linebackers—First team: Sam Hoggarth (TF) and Luis Castillo (MH). Second team: Sebastian “Bam” Kondracki (CR) and Gabe Schutz (J).

     Inside linebackers—First team: Jarod Perry (TF) and JW James (J). Second team: Johnny Servin (WR) and Jack Parish (MH).

     Defensive backs—First team: Andrew Nelson (WR), River Osen (CR), Jeffrey Ledezma (J) and Jaden Abrego (MH).

     Second team: Carson Sainsbury (CR), Stockton Lott (J), Garrett Elison (J) and Shayler Bingham (J).

SPECIAL TEAMS

     Punter—First team: River Osen (CR).

     Placekicker—First team: Gabe Anderson (J).

     Return specialist—First team: Andrew Nelson (WR).

    HONORABLE MENTION

     From Wood River—Connor May.

     From Jerome—Spenser Newlan, Ty Taylor, Blake Poulsen, Jayden McIntyre, Kyle Craig, Ryke Wilson.

     From Twin Falls—Luke Moon, Mason Swafford, Caleb Shephard, Ryker Anderson.

     From Mountain Home—Braeden Poole.

     From Canyon Ridge—Elijah Ibarra, Christian Ceballos,  Braden Clark, Weston Casdorph, Andy Shaw, Sam Mark, Brody Osen, JJ Juarez.

 

SPECIAL GBC EAST AWARDS

    Offensive Player of the Year—Nathan Manning (Century).

     Defensive Player of the Year—Zane Maughan (Minico).

     Coach of the Year—Travis Hobson (Century).

     Sportsmen of the Year—Devin Schelske (Century), Josh Dibb (Minico), Matt Ney (Pocatello) and Parker Gilbert (Preston).

GBC EAST OFFENSE

     Quarterbacks—First team: Jadyn Downs (Pocatello). Second team: Ethan Gibbons (Burley).

     Running backs—First team: Rylan Chandler (Minico) and Andrew Iverson (Preston). Second team: Karter Zampedri (Minico) and Tayzn Twiss (Minico).

     Wide receivers—First team: Andrew Gunter (Century), Jovan Sowell (Century), Matt Ney (Pocatello) and Scott Dunn (Preston).

     Second team: Ramiro Garcia (Burley), Titan Fleischmann (Century), Zack Park (Pocatello) and Cole Harris (Preston).

     Offensive line—First team: Franklyn Tilley (Burley), Brendan Daniels (Century), Greyson Harwood (Minico), Izzy Jasso (Minico) and Dallin Palmer (Preston).

     Second team: Jaxsen Tuia (Century), Campbell Hicks (Century), Tristan Workman (Pocatello), Ben Read (Pocatello) and Rhett Larson (Preston).

GBC EAST DEFENSE

     Defensive line—First team: D’Qua Lang (Century), Johnny Hernandez (Minico), Bayden Sayer (Pocatello) and Ty Hyde (Preston).

     Second team: Judson Mathis (Burley), Gerrardo Durran (Century), Jerrin Catmull (Minico) and Tait Rawlings (Preston).

     Outside linebackers—First team: Easton Millward (Century) and Dawson Osterhout (Minico). Second team: Talon Adams (Burley) and Kent Merrill (Minico).

     Inside linebackers—First team: Dillon Samana (Century) and Hunter Killian (Pocatello). Second team: Boone Biermann (Minico) and Zay Davis (Preston).

     Defensive backs—First team: Jonah Sowell (Century), Brayden Wight (Century), Casey Bruner (Pocatello) and McCray Mort (Burley).

     Second team: Damyien Castillo (Burley), Luis Gomez (Burley), Nick Sorenson (Minico) and Jadyn Downs (Pocatello).

SPECIAL TEAMS

     Punter—First team: Alexys Rivas (Burley). Second team: Isaiah Smith (Preston).

     Placekicker—First team: Luis Gomez (Burley). Second team: Juan Cabrera (Minico).

     Return specialist—First team: Jovan Sowell (Century). Second team: Rylan Chandler (Minico).

    HONORABLE MENTION

     From Century—Bruin Fleischmann, Cooper Henkey, Devin Schelske, Emmett Holt, Levi Bates, Marcus Lee, Myles Gifford, Ryeker Anderson, Sterling Sutton.

     From Minico—Ben Devries, Brevin Trenkle, Cannon Schow, Connor Stocking, Freddy Larios, Johnny Aguilar, Josh Dibb, Trenton Carroll, Luke Arthur.

     From Burley—Carson Rice, Corbin McCracken, Jacob Bracken, Matt Cox, Matt Evans, Rylee Pedersen, Slayder Watterson, Steven Ramirez, Taten Garrard.

     From Pocatello—Adam Jones, Jarret Lindley, Jaxon Williams.

     From Preston—Austin Liberty, Brock Shenk, Conner Schaffer, Garrett Ward, Gordan Knapp, Hudson Nelson, Isaiah Smith, Liam Ratchford, Scott Dunn, Ty Hyde.

Load comments