19-05-08 carey relay@.jpg

Carey senior Porter Mecham (middle) hands the baton to Brigham Parke (left) during a Panther relay effort at the Sawtooth Conference Championship meet May 2 at Carey’s Derrick Parke Memorial Field.

Blaine County and Camas County track and field athletes are headed to the Idaho High School Activities Association State 4A and 1A track and field meets Friday and Saturday, May 17-18 at Middleton and Eagle in the Treasure Valley.

Carey High School has qualified 13 athletes for the 1A meet at Middleton led by junior Brigham Parke, a state qualifier in four events including two relays. He has the top qualifying height in the high jump.

Fairfield’s Camas County High School is led by four-event qualifier Samantha McFadyen, who won all four of her individual events and was the girls’ individual medalist with 40 points during the Mat 9-10 District 4 1A meet at Valley High School in Hazelton.

Sun Valley Community School senior distance runner Sophia Mazzoni has qualified in the 800-meter, 1600m and 3200m. She and two other Cutthroat seniors will compete at Middleton on Friday.

Hailey’s Wood River High School has also qualified four seniors for the two-day State 4A competition at a new site, Eagle High School west of Boise. Senior Wyatt Barth has the fifth-best qualifying time in the 110m high hurdles event.

Valley High School (boys) and Raft River of Malta (girls) are the reigning State 1A champions, and Twin Falls will try to rise from its second-place 4A boys’ and girls’ team placings at the 2018 state contest.

 

1A District at Valley

 Strength in distance runs and field events propelled both the Valley boys and Raft River girls to District 4 1A team titles Friday on the Hazelton track.

Valley (55 distance, 41 field) amassed 178 points to beat Murtaugh by 50 points. Raft River (49 distance, 35 field) out-pointed Murtaugh 128-103.

The Carey boys piled up 46 points in field events to finish fourth among the 15 schools with 71 points. The Camas County girls led by McFadyen finished fourth with 75 points—getting 43 field points.

McFadyen won the 100m dash by 0.24 seconds, clocked a season-best 27.38 in her 200m victory, and won the 400m by 1.50 seconds. She and two other sophomores were the outstanding female stars at Valley.

They were Raft River’s Kaybree Christensen, who won the 1600m by 4.68 seconds and the 2300m by 23.14 seconds, and Castleford’s Zailee Poulson, who posted personal-best times in her 100m and 300m intermediate hurdle triumphs.

Carey senior Brittany Conrad won the shotput and Camas senior Megan Tews took the discus. Meanwhile, Panther junior Brigham Parke won the high jump going away at 6-4 and was second in triple jump with a personal-best 40-7.75.

SV Community School senior sprinter Jake Lunn (11.77 seconds) placed second in the 100m dash, and Carey’s boys’ 4x400m relay finished second.

Besides Brigham Parke, the top district boys were Valley senior Adam Elorrieta (400m and 800m wins), Murtaugh junior Kade Setoki (200m and long jump victories), Valley soph Garret Christensen (easy 1600m and 3200m wins) and Raft River soph Ryan Spaeth (shotput and discus king).

 

4A results from Minico

 Wood River track and field athletes had their work cut out in the first staging of the “Great Basin 10” meet Thursday and Friday in Rupert.

Canyon Ridge (boys) and Twin Falls (girls) were the team winners. Wood River senior Brayden Olson had the best finish for the Hailey team with a third place in the high jump.

Wood River senior Will McGonigal finished fourth in the 3200m distance run with a personal-best 9:44.40, just eight seconds off the top time. Senior Wyatt Barth clocked a personal-best 15.79 in high hurdles, 0.30 seconds faster than his time in the 110m preliminaries.

Double 4A winners included Burley senior Brylie Adams (100m dash, 100m high hurdles), Jerome junior Stockton Lott (long, triple jump) and Jerome soph Taeo Schneider (100m, 200m in personal bests).

Twin Falls junior Mattalyn Geddes (32.5 points) swept the 800m, 1600m and 3200m distance runs and anchored the winning 4x400m Bruins relay that won by five seconds.

Team results follow from the District 4 4A meet, along individual event winners plus top Wood River High (WRHS) point-getters:

Also listed are team results and individual placers for Carey (C), Camas County (CC) and SV Community School (SVCS) from the May 9-10 district competition at Valley High:

 

DISTRICT 4A MEET AT MINICO

4A boys’ team

1—Canyon Ridge of Twin Falls 131 points (16 sprints, 17 distances, 24 hurdles, 25 relays, 49 field). 2—Twin Falls 100. 3—Jerome 83. 4—Pocatello 81. 5—Preston 79. 6—Century of Pocatello 70. 7—Mountain Home 57.5. 8—Minico of Rupert 43. 9—Burley 33. 10—Wood River of Hailey 22.5 (0 sprints, 5 distances, 4 hurdles, 5 relays, 8.5 field).

4A girls’ team

1—Twin Falls 158.5 points (24 sprints, 52 distances, 14 hurdles, 38 relays, 30.5 field). 2—Preston 119. 3—Pocatello 104.5. 4—Century 66. 5—Jerome 56. 6—Burley 55.5. 7—Minico 49. 8—Canyon Ridge 41.5. 9—Mountain Home 40. 10—Wood River 12 (5 relays, 7 field).

4A INDIVIDUAL POINTS

3rd places: Brayden Olson high jump (6-0).

4th places: Will McGonigal 3200m (9:44.40, PR).

5th places: Wyatt Barth 110m high hurdles (15.79, PR); Christian Bothwell high jump (5-10).

6th places: Karina Stelck pole vault (7-6).

7th places: Emily Vandenberg long jump (15-6.75, PR) and triple jump (33-1, PR).

4A RELAYS

6th places: WRHS girls’ 800m sprint medley with Shallen Schoessler, Karina Stelck, Tia Vontver, Sascha Leidecker (2:05.23); WRHS boys’ 4x100m with Lance Heyrend, Isaac Loomis, Conner May, Christian Bothwell (3:39.01, PR).

 7th places: WRHS girls’ 4x100m with Anna Bernbaum, Karina Stelck, Sayler Peavey, Nysa Wood (55.39); WRHS boys’ 1600m medley with Joe Walker, Davis Ros, Lance Heyrend, Christian Bothwell (4:02.19)

 

DISTRICT 1A MEET AT VALLEY

 Boys’ team standings: 1—Valley of Hazelton 178 points (28 sprints, 55 distances, 18 hurdles, 36 relays, 41 field). 2—Murtaugh 128. 3—Raft River of Malta 78.

4—Carey 71 (5 sprints, 0 distances, 0 hurdles, 20 relays, 46 field). 5—Oakley 59.5. 6—Castleford 58. 7—Lighthouse Christian of Twin Falls 47.

8—Sun Valley Community School 26 (20 sprints, 1 distances, 0 hurdles, 5 relays, 0 field). 9—Shoshone 15. 10—Idaho School for the Deaf & Blind 8. 11—Glenns Ferry 7.5. 12—Bliss 5 and Hagerman 5. 14—Hansen 4. 15—Camas County of Fairfield 3 (3 distances).

Girls’ team standings: 1—Raft River 128 points (17 sprints, 49 distances, 0 hurdles, 27 relays, 35 field). 2—Murtaugh 103. 3—Oakley 95. 4—Camas County 75 (30 sprints, 0 distances, 2 hurdles, 0 relays, 43 field).

5—Carey 58 (12 sprints, 0 distances, 14 hurdles, 7 relays, 25 field). 6—Hansen 56. 7—Castleford 42. 8—Valley 41.

9—Sun Valley Community School 24 (1 sprints, 18 distances, 0 hurdles, 5 relays, 0 field). 10—Shoshone 23. 11—Lighthouse Christian 16. 12—Hagerman 15. 13—Richfield 3.

1A RELAYS

2nd place relays—Carey boys’ 4x400m with Hunter Smith, Sawyer Mecham, Porter Mecham, Brigham Parke (3:39.87).

3rd place relays—Carey boys’ 4x100m relay with Max Dilworth, Porter Mecham, Hunter Smith, Brigham Parke (46.85).

 4th place relays—Sun Valley Community School girls’ 800m sprint medley with Merumo Ishimaru, Christine Estep, Cailin Chandler. Sophia Mazzoni (2:07:55); Sun Valley Community School boys’ 1600m sprint medley relay with Jake Lunn, Ridley Lindstrom, Cash Dart, Ted Yewer (4:01.43).

 5th place relays—Carey girls’ 4x200 relay with Shaylee Farnworth, Ally Colton, Lizbeth Ruiz, Kourtney Patterson (1:56.51).

6th place relays—Carey girls’ 4x100m relay with Lizbeth Ruiz, Bailie Morey, Kourtney Patterson, Lindsey Morey (57.52); Carey boys’ 4x200m relay with Chase Gross, Porter Mecham, Hunter Smith, Ashton Sparrow (1:41.37); Carey boys’ 1600m sprint medley relay with Wyatt Degn, Ethan Hennefer, Sawyer Mecham, Chase Bennion (4:17.14).

OTHER 1A INDIVIDUAL PLACINGS

3rd places—Jake Lunn (SVCS) 200m (23.87, PR); Ted Yewer (SVCS) 400m (53.26, PR); Sophia Mazzoni (SVCS) 800m (2:24.84, school record), 1600m (5:29.80, school record) and 3200m (12:16.14, PR); Bailie Morey (C) 100m high hurdles (16.48, PR) and 300m intermediate hurdles (48.99, PR); Priscilla Williamson (CC) shotput (31-10, PR) and discus (105-3, PR).

 4th places—Porter Mecham (C) 200m (24.03, PR); Kourtney Patterson (C) 200m (28.27, PR); Kodi Green (C) shotput (31-0.25) and discus (101-2, PR); Tate Squires (C) discus (120-10, PR); Ashton Sparrow (C) high jump (5-8); Hunter Smith (C) high jump (5-8).

 5th places—Lindsey Morey (C) 100m (13.93); Omar Morales (C) shotput (40-4.5) and discus (120-8); Ashlynn Whittle (CC) long jump (15-0, PR) and triple jump (32-0.75, PR); Ashton Sparrow (C) triple jump (39-6.25, PR).

6th places—Lizbeth Ruiz (C) 100m (14.11); Colby Thompson (CC) 1600m (5:04.50, PR); Brittany Conrad (C) discus (94-6, PR); Alyssa Whittle (CC) high jump (4-8).

7th places—Ally Colton (C) 100m high hurdles (18.92); Alyssa Whittle (CC) 300m intermediate hurdles (53.17, PR); Sawyer Mecham (C) triple jump (39-1.25, PR).

8th places—Christine Estep (SVCS) 100m (14.39); Ted Yewer (SVCS) 800m (2:14.99); Lindsey Morey (C) long jump (14-8.25) and triple jump (29-11).

Email the writer: sports@mtexpress.com

Load comments