18-10-19 cutthroat runners 2@

Sun Valley Community School cross country runners at Gooding Golf Course on Wednesday are, from left, Sophia Mazzoni, Johnny Hagenbuch and Katherine Estep along with the school’s coach Rick Kapala.

    Four Wood River High School cross country runners and three from the Sun Valley Community School have qualified for the Idaho High School Activities Association State 4A and State 1A cross country competitions scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 27 in Lewiston.

    SVCS junior Johnny Hagenbuch captured his first 4th District 1A individual title Wednesday at Gooding Golf Course and will be making his third visit to state when the 10-race meet visits The Orchards at Lewiston next Saturday.

    Hagenbuch (16:34) won by 36 seconds in Wednesday’s 33-runner 1A boys’ field at Gooding. He was last year’s district runner-up (4th state at Eagle Island) and also placed fifth among the district boys in 2016 (14th state at Pocatello).

    SVCS senior Katherine Estep (20:59) placed third of 34 1A girls on a beautiful Wednesday autumn afternoon behind the Raft River sophomore tandem of winner Kaybree Christensen (18:51) and Karlee Christensen (20:18). Estep is making her first state visit.

    Sidelined for over a month because of Achilles tendinitis, SVCS senior Sophia Mazzoni nevertheless finished fifth Wednesday with a time of 21:42 and qualified for her third state footrace. She was the district champion in 2016 (3rd state) and district runner-up last year (9th at state).

    Wood River Wolverines making state based on their finishes in Wednesday’s 300-runner “Great Basin 10” 3.1-mile footraces in Hailey were senior Quenia Gonzalez, juniors Sascha Leidecker and Anthony Corrales, and sophomore Sage Holter.

    Gonzalez and Leidecker made it to state last year.

    The top third of the 70 GBC boys’ varsity and 70 girls’ varsity finishers from the 10 schools—or the top 23 runners in each race—qualified for the Lewiston 3.1-miler.

    Leidecker (21:56) was 10th of 126 girls and Gonzalez (22:19) finished 18th. Holter (22:27) placed 22nd and made the state grade. The individual girls’ medalist was Twin Falls junior Mattalyn Geddes (19:22), a winner by 35 seconds.

    Pacing 174 boys and coming home with a close 1-2 finish were individual medalist Jacob Detemple of Burley (16:20.91) and runner-up Dallin Bird of Pocatello (16:21.25), both juniors. Anthony Corrales (18:00) placed 22nd with a season-best time.

    Wood River coach Monte Brothwell, speaking on behalf of the Wood River High School hosting committee, said, “The meet was a huge success.”

    He added, “We would like to thank Dave Hennessey and Co. for allowing us to use his property, and to Aso Art for cutting a special course for us.

    “Thanks also to Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation for letting us use their finish line equipment. Also, thanks to the school and to the parent volunteers who helped to make it a great meet.”

    Top results and Blaine County finishers Wednesday:

 

4A footraces in Hailey

     Great Basin 10 boys: 1—Jacob Detemple (Burley) 16:20.91. 2—Dallin Bird (Pocatello) 16:21.25. 3—Josh Harrison (Preston) 16:34. 4—Drevin Rigby (Preston) 16:38. 5—Jacob Criddle (Mountain Home) 16:42.

     22—Anthony Corrales (WRHS) 18:00. 48—Lance Heyrend (WRHS) 18:58. 50—Christian Bothwell (WRHS) 19:03. 60—Dylan Heyrend (WRHS) 19:12. 61—Isaac Gonzalez (WRHS) 19:14. 68—Owen Ruggeri (WRHS) 19:34. 94—Jake Drummond (WRHS) 20:45. 143—Chase Groll (WRHS) 23:07. 167—Davey Schrader (WRHS) 25:50. 168—Rylee Brown (WRHS) 25:51. 173—Sebastian Zavalla (WRHS) 29:04 (174 finishers).

     Great Basin 10 boys’ team scores: 1—Preston 45. 2—Pocatello 64. 3—Jerome 91. 4—Twin Falls 111. 5—Canyon Ridge of Twin Falls 122. 6—Mountain Home 186. 7—Century of Pocatello 202. 8—Wood River of Hailey 208. 9—Burley 222. 10—Minico of Rupert 248.

     Great Basin 10 girls: 1—Mattalyn Geddes (Twin Falls) 19:22. 2—Brinlee Garling (Twin Falls) 19:57. 3—Andi Bell (Preston) 20:53. 4—McKinley Scott (Preston) 20:57. 5—Paige Shumway (Preston) 21:18.

     10—Sascha Leidecker (WRHS) 21:56. 18—Quenia Gonzalez (WRHS) 22:19. 22—Sage Holter (WRHS) 22:27. 56—Olivia Brown (WRHS) 24:59. 57—Olivia Gove (WRHS) 25:01. 60—Shallen Schoessler (WRHS) 25:09. 67—Nicole Hidalgo (WRHS) 25:32. 73—Kate Horowitz (WRHS) 26:25 (126 finishers).

     Great Basin 10 girls’ team scores: 1—Twin Falls 40. 2—Preston 56. 3—Mountain Home 109. 4—Jerome 121. 5—Century 134. 6—Pocatello 146. 7—Wood River 149. 8—Canyon Ridge 186. 9—Burley 213. 10—Minico 314.

 

1A footraces in Gooding

     District 4 1A girls: 1—Kaybree Christensen (Raft River) 18:51. 2—Karlee Christensen (Raft River) 20:18. 3—Katherine Estep (Sun Valley Community School) 20:59. 4—Emree Larson (Oakley) 21:35. 5—Sophia Mazzoni (Sun Valley Community School) 21:42 (34 finishers).

     District 4 1A girls’ team scores: 1—Oakley 24. 2—Valley of Hazelton 32. 3—Castleford 79.

     District 4 1A boys: 1—Johnny Hagenbuch (Sun Valley Community School) 16:34. 2—Garrett Christensen (Valley) 17:10. 3—Jadyn Peltier (Valley) 17:27. 4—Adam Elorrieta (Valley) 17:38. 5—Leo Magana (Valley) 18:16 (33 finishers).

     District 4 1A boys’ team scores: 1—Valley 20. 2—Castleford 46. 3—Oakley 56.

 

 

    Four Wood River High School cross country runners and three from the Sun Valley Community School have qualified for the Idaho High School Activities Association State 4A and State 1A cross country competitions scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 27 in Lewiston.

    SVCS junior Johnny Hagenbuch captured his first 4th District 1A individual title Wednesday at Gooding Golf Course and will be making his third visit to state when the 10-race meet visits The Orchards at Lewiston next Saturday.

    Hagenbuch (16:34) won by 36 seconds in Wednesday’s 33-runner 1A boys’ field at Gooding. He was last year’s district runner-up (4th state at Eagle Island) and also placed fifth among the district boys in 2016 (14th state at Pocatello).

    SVCS senior Katherine Estep (20:59) placed third of 34 1A girls on a beautiful Wednesday autumn afternoon behind the Raft River sophomore tandem of winner Kaybree Christensen (18:51) and Karlee Christensen (20:18). Estep is making her first state visit.

    Sidelined for over a month because of Achilles tendinitis, SVCS senior Sophia Mazzoni nevertheless finished fifth Wednesday with a time of 21:42 and qualified for her third state footrace. She was the district champion in 2016 (3rd state) and district runner-up last year (9th at state).

    Wood River Wolverines making state based on their finishes in Wednesday’s 300-runner “Great Basin 10” 3.1-mile footraces in Hailey were senior Quenia Gonzalez, juniors Sascha Leidecker and Anthony Corrales, and sophomore Sage Holter.

    Gonzalez and Leidecker made it to state last year.

    The top third of the 70 GBC boys’ varsity and 70 girls’ varsity finishers from the 10 schools—or the top 23 runners in each race—qualified for the Lewiston 3.1-miler.

    Leidecker (21:56) was 10th of 126 girls and Gonzalez (22:19) finished 18th. Holter (22:27) placed 22nd and made the state grade. The individual girls’ medalist was Twin Falls junior Mattalyn Geddes (19:22), a winner by 35 seconds.

    Pacing 174 boys and coming home with a close 1-2 finish were individual medalist Jacob Detemple of Burley (16:20.91) and runner-up Dallin Bird of Pocatello (16:21.25), both juniors. Anthony Corrales (18:00) placed 22nd with a season-best time.

    Wood River coach Monte Brothwell, speaking on behalf of the Wood River High School hosting committee, said, “The meet was a huge success.”

    He added, “We would like to thank Dave Hennessey and Co. for allowing us to use his property, and to Aso Art for cutting a special course for us.

    “Thanks also to Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation for letting us use their finish line equipment. Also, thanks to the school and to the parent volunteers who helped to make it a great meet.”

    Top results and Blaine County finishers Wednesday:

 

4A footraces in Hailey

     Great Basin 10 boys: 1—Jacob Detemple (Burley) 16:20.91. 2—Dallin Bird (Pocatello) 16:21.25. 3—Josh Harrison (Preston) 16:34. 4—Drevin Rigby (Preston) 16:38. 5—Jacob Criddle (Mountain Home) 16:42.

     22—Anthony Corrales (WRHS) 18:00. 48—Lance Heyrend (WRHS) 18:58. 50—Christian Bothwell (WRHS) 19:03. 60—Dylan Heyrend (WRHS) 19:12. 61—Isaac Gonzalez (WRHS) 19:14. 68—Owen Ruggeri (WRHS) 19:34. 94—Jake Drummond (WRHS) 20:45. 143—Chase Groll (WRHS) 23:07. 167—Davey Schrader (WRHS) 25:50. 168—Rylee Brown (WRHS) 25:51. 173—Sebastian Zavalla (WRHS) 29:04 (174 finishers).

     Great Basin 10 boys’ team scores: 1—Preston 45. 2—Pocatello 64. 3—Jerome 91. 4—Twin Falls 111. 5—Canyon Ridge of Twin Falls 122. 6—Mountain Home 186. 7—Century of Pocatello 202. 8—Wood River of Hailey 208. 9—Burley 222. 10—Minico of Rupert 248.

     Great Basin 10 girls: 1—Mattalyn Geddes (Twin Falls) 19:22. 2—Brinlee Garling (Twin Falls) 19:57. 3—Andi Bell (Preston) 20:53. 4—McKinley Scott (Preston) 20:57. 5—Paige Shumway (Preston) 21:18.

     10—Sascha Leidecker (WRHS) 21:56. 18—Quenia Gonzalez (WRHS) 22:19. 22—Sage Holter (WRHS) 22:27. 56—Olivia Brown (WRHS) 24:59. 57—Olivia Gove (WRHS) 25:01. 60—Shallen Schoessler (WRHS) 25:09. 67—Nicole Hidalgo (WRHS) 25:32. 73—Kate Horowitz (WRHS) 26:25 (126 finishers).

     Great Basin 10 girls’ team scores: 1—Twin Falls 40. 2—Preston 56. 3—Mountain Home 109. 4—Jerome 121. 5—Century 134. 6—Pocatello 146. 7—Wood River 149. 8—Canyon Ridge 186. 9—Burley 213. 10—Minico 314.

 

1A footraces in Gooding

     District 4 1A girls: 1—Kaybree Christensen (Raft River) 18:51. 2—Karlee Christensen (Raft River) 20:18. 3—Katherine Estep (Sun Valley Community School) 20:59. 4—Emree Larson (Oakley) 21:35. 5—Sophia Mazzoni (Sun Valley Community School) 21:42 (34 finishers).

     District 4 1A girls’ team scores: 1—Oakley 24. 2—Valley of Hazelton 32. 3—Castleford 79.

     District 4 1A boys: 1—Johnny Hagenbuch (Sun Valley Community School) 16:34. 2—Garrett Christensen (Valley) 17:10. 3—Jadyn Peltier (Valley) 17:27. 4—Adam Elorrieta (Valley) 17:38. 5—Leo Magana (Valley) 18:16 (33 finishers).

     District 4 1A boys’ team scores: 1—Valley 20. 2—Castleford 46. 3—Oakley 56.

Email the writer: sports@mtexpress.com

Load comments