The Carey School boys’ track and field team captured its first meet of the season Wednesday by winning two relays, getting 28.5 points from sophomore Brigham Parke and finishing with 53.5 field points.

On a nice spring afternoon, Carey outscored Raft River 137.3 to 91.

Action took place at Gooding’s ISDB track during the 12-team Barry Espil Invitational for 4th District small schools. Carey’s girls placed second to the Raft River Trojans from Malta, who scored 71 of their 131.5 points in relays and the field.

The Panther boys got golds from Brigham Parke (high jump) and freshman Hunter Smith (300-meter intermediate hurdles) along with dominant 4x100m and 4x200m relay victories. Carey boasted five second places for another 40 points.

Athletes on Carey’s first-place relay teams were Dallin Parke, Brigham Parke, Porter Mecham, Hunter Smith and Carson Simpson.

Carey sophomores Bailie Morey (100m high hurdles) and Brittany Conrad (shotput, personal-record 32-8.5) scored first places as the Panther girls continued to show lineup balance for their 69 points.

Back from school trips, the Community School Cutthroats had a strong team effort and won four gold medals to spark a fourth-place boys’ team finish. The Cutthroats added a fifth gold in the girls’ 800-meter.

Winning Cutthroat golds were senior Henry Raff (1600m, 3200m), juniors Jake Lunn (110m high hurdles and Sophia Mazzoni (800m), and the boys’ 1600m sprint medley with Lunn, Huck Dirksmeier, Johnny Hagenbuch and Raff.

The leading girls in individual points were both freshmen—Camas County’s Samantha McFadyen (34 points in 4 events) and Castleford’s Zailee Poulson (38 points, 4 events).

Poulson won the 100m and 200m dashes, added the triple jump victory and placed second in long jump. McFadyen was 400m dash and high jump winner, placed second in 200m in a personal-record 27.10 behind Poulson, and third in shotput.

Besides Brigham Parke, outstanding boys were Hansen senior Chase Ellison (32.5 points), who swept the 100m, 200m and 400m sprints and joined the Huskies third-place sprint medley relay, and Raft River freshman Ryan Spaeth, the shotput and discus winner.

Next: The Northside Conference championship meet Thursday, May 3 at 2 p.m. at Derrick Parke Memorial Field, Carey.

Here is a breakdown of Wednesday’s team scores, along with other individual point-getters at the Barry Espil Invitational from Carey (C), Camas County (CC) and Community School (Comm):

TEAMS

Boys’ team: 1—Carey 137.3 points (36.8 sprints, 0 distances, 27 hurdles, 20 relays, 53.5 field). 2—Raft River of Malta 91. 3—Hansen 67.

4—Community School of Sun Valley 62 (0 sprints, 36 distances, 16 hurdles, 10 relays, 0 field). 5—Castleford 53.

6—Camas County of Fairfield 52 (7 sprints, 12 distances, 0 hurdles, 3 relays, 30 field). 7—Lighthouse Christian Academy of Twin Falls 46.83. 8—Dietrich 34.

9---Hagerman 33. 10—Shoshone 26.5. 11—Bliss 13.33. 12—Idaho School for the Deaf and Blind 11.

Girls’ team: 1—Raft River 131.5 points (16.5 sprints, 34 distances, 0 hurdles, 35 relays, 46 field).

2—Carey 69 points (9 sprints, 4 distances, 18 hurdles, 19 relays, 19 field). 3—Shoshone 61. 4—Hansen 59. 5—Hagerman 58.5. 6—Castleford 55. 7—Lighthouse Christian Academy 49.

8—Camas County 46 (18 sprints, 28 field). 9—Community School 36 (25 distances, 11 hurdles). 10—Richfield 19. 11—Dietrich 17. 12—Idaho School for the Deaf and Blind 7.

INDIVIDUAL POINTS

2nd places: Bailie Morey (C) 300m intermediate hurdles; Colby Thompson (CC) 800m; Johnny Hagenbuch (Comm) 1600m and 3200m; David Abrams (C) 110m high hurdles; Megan Tews (CC) discus; Trevor Kirkland (C) discus; Hunter Smith (C) high jump; and Erik Robles (CC) long jump.

3rd places: Carson Simpson (C) 100m and 200m; Lindsey Morey (C) 100m; Porter Mecham (C) 400m; Huck Dirksmeier (Comm) 110m high hurdles; KC Hainline (CC) shotput and discus; Erik Robles (CC) high jump; and Ashton Sparrow (C) triple jump.

4th places: Erik Robles (CC) 200m; Dallin Parke (C) 400m; Ashton Sparrow (C) 300m intermediate hurdles; Omar Morales (C) discus; and Ashton Sparrow (C) high jump.

5th places: Porter Mecham (C) 100m; Sydney Palmer-Leger (Comm) 800m; Colby Thompson (CC) 1600m; David Abrams (C) 300m intermediate hurdles; Kodi Green (C) shotput; and Priscilla Williamson (CC) discus.

6th places: Lindsey Morey (C) 200m; Omar Morales (C) shotput; and Kodi Green (C) discus.

7th places: Erik Robles (CC) 100m; Max Dilworth (C) 200m; Zach Reedy (CC) discus; and Karley Rasberry (C) triple jump.

8th places: Dallin Parke (C) 100m; and Tate Squires (C) discus.

Email the writer: sports@mtexpress.com

Load comments