Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Montgomery repeats 10-mile Backcountry win

93 women compete in this year’s race


This year’s women’s 16-mile winner, Morgan Arritola runs down the finish line with a time of 2:03:34. Photo by Willy Cook

     It was a women’s movement on Saturday, July 19 as 93 females competed at the 34th annual Backcountry race to just 82 men; however, with a lower turnout than last year (176 runners) Greg Montgomery took his second straight win in the 10-mile challenge. Montgomery ran away with a 55:54 finish; last year he set the 10-mile record with a time of 54:11.

     Local Morgan Arritola took the women’s 16-mile stretch with a time of 2:03:24. This was Arritola’s first stab at the longer course. Arritola had won the women’s 10-mile course in 2011 and 2012 while setting the course record in 2012 with a time of 1:00:03.

     Gus Pelican of Ketchum also took his first stab at the 16-mile course and faired pretty well coming in first with a time of 1:50:59. Like Arritola, Pelican had competed and won the 10-mile course in 2011 and 2012.

     Other notable finishers from the valley in the 16-mile are Richard Feldman of Ketchum, who came in 6th with a time of 2:03:03, Michael Sinnott who finished with 2:05:06, David Vanderpool with a time of 2:09:04, Joe Wojcik of Sun Valley with a time of 2:16:57, Ted Stout of Bellevue with a time of 2:19:49 and Brad Walker of Hailey with a time of 2:19:52. Cameron Lloyd of Hailey also rocked it with a time of 2:27:39. Rachel Wolfe of Ketchum came in 3rd in the women’s group in the 16-mile race with a time of 2:29:12 and Maya Lovlien of Ketchum had a time of 2:29:38.

     Brad Mitchell of Hailey took 2nd overall in the 10-mile race with a time of 1:03:10 and Henry Raff of Ketchum had a time of 1:06:09. Brooke Hovey came in 2nd in the women’s category with a time of 1:09:03 and Lila Klopfenstein of Ketchum had a time of 1:10:32. Gabby Reeves of Stanley came down south for a time of 1:13:26 and Angenie McCleary of Ketchum had a time of 1:15:57.

         

 

 

               

The 34th annual 16-mile and 10-mile runs sponsored by The Elephant's Perch of Ketchum. There were 72 runners completing the long course (20 female and 52 male), while 104 runners conquered the 10-mile route (73 female and 30 male), for a total of 176 runners, which was down from last year. Of that total, just 72 were locals (41%), meaning that 59% came from out of the valley. And of all the runners, 57 were from Boise (55%). Ages ranged from 13 to 82. Finishing times are listed in hours, minutes and seconds, with age listed after name. Class finishes in parentheses.

 

 

 

16-MILE RUNNERS

Male runners

1—Gus Pelican............................. 28 (1) 1:50:59

2—Jackson Brill............................ 15 (2) 1:55:15

3—Erik Teig................................... 30 (3) 1:55:34

4—Jonas Loffler............................ 22 (4) 1:56:52

5—Thomas Liby............................ 43 (5) 1:59:24

6—Richard Feldman.................... 45 (6) 2:03:03

7—Michael Sinnott....................... 29 (8) 2:03:06

8—Kevin Tuck............................... 58 (9) 2:05:49

9—Will Northrop............................ 44 (10) 2:06:26

10— Ted Russell, ........................ 48 (11) 2:07:37

11— Richard Valintine, ............... 35 (12) 2:08:27

12— David Vanderpool............... 28 (13) 2:09:04

13— Joe Wojcik............................ 51 (14) 2:16:57

14—Ted Stout................................ 51 (15) 2:19:49

15— Brad Walker.......................... 32 (16) 2:19:52

16— Enrique Romero.................. 49 (17) 2:20:00

17— Edward Blair......................... 40 (18) 2:21:24

18—Vincent Olsen........................ 33 (19) 2:21:41

19—Steve Vaught......................... 43 (21) 2:23:25

20— Cameron Lloyd.................... 33 (22) 2:27:39

21— Hank Dart.............................. 47 (23) 2:28:42

22— John Kearney....................... 40 (24) 2:28:42

23—Matthew Fredback................ 35 (26) 2:38:55

24—David Warnimont.................. 51 (28) 2:33:28

25— Juan De Fuca....................... 29 (29) 2:33:28

26— Mike Sullivan........................ 53 (30) 2:33:40

27—Paul Matz............................... 49 (31) 2:33:59

28— Robert Jones........................ 55 (32) 2:38:11

29— Correy Shanahan................ 35 (33) 2:38:18

30— Paul Kenny........................... 60 (34) 2:39:34

31— Tye Rogers........................... 42 (35) 2:39:36

32—Rob Landis............................ 57 (36) 2:40:05

33—Aaron Moos........................... 32 (38) 2:41:37

34—Tiz Miller................................. 46 (39) 2:42:35

35—Scott Thompson.................... 44 (45) 2:46:06

36—Bryan Zibbell......................... 41 (46) 2:47:36

37—Roger Turcotte...................... 34 (47) 2:49:48

38—Randall Cooper.................... 47 (49) 2:53:26

39—Josh Ehlers............................ 32 (54) 3:02:47

40—Richard Giudicelli................. 52 (55) 3:03:47

41—Sherwin Dsouza................... 41 (56) 3:07:53

42— Steven Pitts........................... 48 (58) 3:11:53

43—Ben Young............................. 40 (60) 3:15:48

44— Michael Hartnett.................. 44 (63) 3:19:53

45— Ray Arguello........................ 59 (64) 3:30:25

46— Kent Ness............................. 56 (65) 3:32:39

47— Ken Kisiel.............................. 45 (67) 3:37:57

48—Bill Swartley........................... 41 (68) 3:39:52

49—Matt Akers.............................. 31 (70) 3:45:58

50—James Angle......................... 53 (71) 3:54:33

51—Wolfgang Kuhn..................... 64 (72) 4:06:33

 

 

Female runners

1—Morgan Arritola...................... 28 (7) 2:03:24

2—Andrea Foster.......................... 39 (20) 2:21:53

3—Rachel Wolfe........................... 34 (25) 2:29:38

4—Maya Lovlien........................... 35 (27) 2:30:11

5—Tammy Perkins....................... 42 (32) 2:34:58

6—Katie Cassiday........................ 43 (39) 2:40:41

7—Danielle Nestor....................... 33 (41) 2:42:48

8—Jennifer Schwartz................... 44 (42) 2:43:20

9—Holly Fleming.......................... 43 (43) 2:44:22

10—Lauara Theis......................... 34 (31) 2:37:14

11—Justine Britten....................... 33 (48) 2:52:24

12—Sherri Nelson........................ 42 (50) 2:54:33

12—Emily Whitesides.................. 30 (51) 2:58:32

13—Amy Holmes.......................... 31 (52) 2:58:32

14—Jeri Howland......................... 58 (53) 3:00:26

15—Becky Yzadvirre.................... 29 (57) 3:10:26

16—Nicole St. Germain............... 38 (59) 3:13:05

17—Susie Kolwyck....................... 48 (61) 3:15:53

18—Emily Williams....................... 28 (62) 3:18:17

15—Becky Yzadvirre.................... 29 (57) 3:10:26

16—Nicole St. Germain............... 38 (59) 3:13:05

17—Susie Kolwyck....................... 48 (61) 3:15:53

18—Emily Williams....................... 28 (62) 3:18:17

19—Jessica Kisiel........................ 45 (66) 3:37:57

20—Lindy Crawford..................... 50 (69) 3:40:52

 

 

 

10-MILE RUNNERS

Male runners

1—Greg Montgomery................. 23 (1) 55:54

2—Brad Mitchell............................ 44 (2) 1:03:10

3—Nicholas Lovett....................... 20 (3) 1:04:19

4—Henry Raff................................ 14 (4) 1:06:09

5—Hannes Achhorner................. 35 (6) 1:08:44

6—Drew Michener........................ 34 (9) 1:11:56

7—Kevin Ware.............................. 37 (12) 1:15:57

8—Will Raff.................................... 61 (11) 1:10:54

9—John Seiller.............................. 47 (16) 1:18:42

10—Matthew Siegel..................... 36 (20) 1:20:06

11—Mike Burke............................. 49 (23) 1:21:20

12—Cuyler Swindley................... 38 (24) 1:21:59

13—Brian Gard............................. 36 (26) 1:22:43

14—Jeff Giese............................... 43 (27) 1:23:33

15—Jeffry Edelbrooke................. 65 (29) 1:24:41

16—Jeffrey Gackenheimer......... 49 (31) 1:25:14

17—Paul Creigton........................ 57 (24) 1:18:15

18—Patty Costello........................ 41 (40) 1:29:27

19—Johnny Ramirez................... 40 (44) 1:32:18

20—Reed Stoops......................... 65 (47) 1:33:18

21—Landon Nurge....................... 14 (49) 1:34:28

22—Mike Hargis........................... 55 (52) 1:34:48

23—Shane Mace.......................... 49 (55) 1:36:41

24—Russell Merrill....................... 44 (56) 1:36:41

25—Matthew Gervase................. 64 (59) 1:38:38

26—Nick Collias........................... 34 (66) 1:42:58

27—Trent Jones............................ 48 (67) 1:42:59

28—Mark Schaffeld...................... 48 (70) 1:43:21

29—Willie Resko.......................... 35 (73) 1:43:32

30—Craig Reese.......................... 49 (79) 1:46:16

31—Jodi Siegel............................. 36 (93) 1:55:30

32—Daniel Welling...................... 57 (96) 1:56:55

 

 

Female runners

1—Deedra Irwin........................... 22 (5) 1:08:11

2—Brooke Hovey.......................... 41 (7) 1:09:03

3—Lila Klopfenstein..................... 19 (8) 1:10:32

4—Gabby Reeves........................ 24 (10) 1:13:26

5—Angenie McCleary.................. 37 (11) 1:15:25

6—Lili Hansen............................... 26 (13) 1:16:28

7—Mariah Stout............................ 18 (14) 1:17:06

8—Deveray Naeve....................... 36 (17) 1:19:34

9—Isa Floden................................ 26 (18) 1:19:50

10—Kara Maxwell........................ 42 (19) 1:19:56

11—Ms Latham............................. 34 (21) 1:20:45

12—Wendy Sand.......................... 45 (21) 1:21:13

13—Kim Kawaguchi..................... 52 (25) 1:22:04

14—Georgie Robertson.............. 48 (28) 1:25:42

15—Annelies Ware...................... 44 (30) 1:25:02

16—Kate Nichols.......................... 36 (32) 1:25:20

17—Tricia Swartling..................... 48 (33) 1:26:23

18—Alicia McGowen.................... 23 (34) 1:27:22

19—Sarah Scheffel...................... 34 (36) 1:28:30

20—Kirsten Nickisch.................... 39 (37) 1:29:07

21—Wendy Rector....................... 45 (28) 1:29:27

22—Janelle Conners................... 46 (39) 1:29:27

23—Ashley Hunter....................... 45 (41) 1:30:12

24—Ester Ceja.............................. 37 (42) 1:30:39

25—Kelley Wolff............................ 38 (43) 1:31:41

26—Meredith Smith...................... 46 (45) 1:32:28

27—Ashley McCulloch................ 46 (46) 1:32:40

28—Tara Cameron....................... 42 (50) 1:34:40

29—Sarah Shivers....................... 35 (51) 1:34:41

30—Dana Grinnell........................ 37 (53) 1:36:07

31—Vickie Swerdloff.................... 46 (54) 1:36:08

32—Brett Stevenson.................... 36 (57) 1:36:48

33—Brenda Gard.......................... 30 (58) 1:36:50

34—Nicole Kashino..................... 40 (60) 1:38:44

35—Amy Martin............................. 42 (61) 1:39:33

36—Jacqueline Saito................... 46 (62) 1:39:47

37—Amy Olson............................. 44 (63) 1:41:28

38—Camber Ellingson................ 35 (64) 1:41:42

39—Jill Heinz................................ 36 (65) 1:42:57

40—Bronwyn Nickel..................... 34 (68) 1:43:11

41—Tera Hill.................................. 44 (69) 1:43:20

42—Kyle Winstral......................... 49 (71) 1:43:21

43—Jenna Resko......................... 36 (72) 1:43:32

44—Marianne Morrison............... 41 (74) 1:43:46

45—Maureen Welcker................. 41 (75) 1:44:48

46—Nicole Kearney..................... 49 (76) 1:44:50

46—Ann Smith.............................. 47 (77) 1:46:03

48—Kim Hartnett........................... 36 (78) 1:46:16

49—Olivia Thornton..................... 17 (80) 1:46:20

50—Cherry Thornton................... 54 (81) 1:46:20

51—Kristine Mitchell.................... 46 (82) 1:47:50

52—Michelle Kramer................... 39 (83) 1:48:02

53—Gina Pullen............................ 34 (84) 1:48:38

54—Sarah Poe.............................. 31 (85) 1:49:30

55—Calista Carter........................ 41 (86) 1:50:40

56—Amy Landis............................ 57 (87) 1:51:22

57—Jill McCaslin.......................... 59 (88) 1:51:47

58—Kama Klimes......................... 48 (89) 1:51:47

59—Kacee Ramirez..................... 19 (90) 1:53:24

60—Sarah Bristow........................ 32 (91) 1:54:38

61—Aly Swindley.......................... 33 (92) 1:55:29

62—Andrea Cookston................. 50 (94) 1:56:17

63—Kelsey Welling...................... 22 (95) 1:56:55

 

 

 

 

PREVIOUS RUNS, TOP TIMES

Old courses

1981—16.5-mile (40 finishers)

..................... Kevin Swigert 1.51:09

........... Gabriele Andersen 2.11:55

1981—10-mile (5 finishers)

......................... Joe Viglietti 1.09:59

.................. Karen Simpson 1.35:12

 

1982—16.5-mile (89 finishers)

................ Monte Brothwell 1.40:54

........... Gabriele Andersen 1.51:32

1982—10-mile (10 finishers)

....................... Thane Lever 1.09:52

...................... Vicki Randall 1.17:04

 

1983—16.5-mile (106 finishers)

................... Dave Bingham 1.41:28

................... Cindy Zapponi 2.08:35

1983—10-mile (8 finishers)

........................... John Mills 1.07:36

.................... Louise Renfro 1.28:08

 

1984—16.5-mile (125 finishers)

........................ Tracy Harris 1.46:14

............................ Sue Long 1.55:52

1984—10-mile (8 finishers)

................... Paul Lundgren 1.07:49

........................ Lori Pascoe 1.25:37

 

1985—16.5-mile (124 finishers)

......................... Tim Severa 1.41:08

........... Gabriele Andersen 1.57:58

1985—10-mile (25 finishers)

............................ Robin Mein 59:32

................. Connie Pennay 1.23:18

 

1986—16.5-mile (103 finishers)

.................. Richard Berndt 1.42:54

......................... Abbi Fisher 1.58:39

1986—10-mile (22 finishers)

................... Dick Andersen 1.05:37

.................... Kelly Simpson 1.17:47

 

1987—16.5-mile (87 finishers)

....................... Dave Knopp 1.40:37

........................ Abbi Fisher 1.50:50

1987—10-mile (30 finishers)

.......................... Jon Wright 1.08:12

...................... E.J. Holcomb 1.16:28

 

1988—16.5-mile (88 finishers)

................ Peter Bloomfield 1.57:58

.................... Karen Koslow 1.58:05

1988—10-mile (29 finishers)

............................ Jeff Ealey 1.09:49

............... Marilyn Manning 1.14:55

 

1989—16.5-mile (102 finishers)

.................... Michael Tobin 1.38:32

........................ Cindy Mann 2.05:34

1989—10-mile (55 finishers)

........................... Bill Martell 1.03:20

............................ Sue Shay 1.15:02

 

1990—16.5-mile (93 finishers)

................... Michael Tobin 1.35:13

......................... Abbi Fisher 1.55:33

1990—10-mile (56 finishers)

........................... Bill Martell 1.00:45

...................... Linda Harder 1.22:25

 

1991—16.5-mile (83 finishers)

................ Michael Carlson 1.45:26

........................ Cindy Mann 1.58:24

1991—10-mile (67 finishers)

................. Sidney Sullivan 1.00:15

........................ Carol Braun 1.16:40

 

1992—16.5 mile (91 finishers)

..................... John Aalberg 1.38:19

...................... Ellen Gibson 1.55:44

1992—10-mile (94 finishers)

......................... Jeff Horsley 57:45

............... Jenny Goettsche 1.13:37

 

1993—16.5 mile (83 finishers)

.......................... David Harr 1.42:31

........................ Cindy Mann 2.03:47

1993—10-mile (87 finishers)

........................ Tom Borschel 59:36

.......... Gabriele Andersen 1.11:24

 

1994—16.5 mile (92 finishers)

....................... Josh Carney 1.46:03

........................ Cindy Mann 2.10:59

1994—10-mile (100 finishers)

........... Chris Branchflower 1.05:00

................. Allison Mulcahy 1.21:27

--------------------------

New courses

1995—16.5 mile (74 finishers)

................ Michael Carlson 1.51:51

................ Michelle Jensen 2.07:52

1995—10-mile (95 finishers)

........................ John Wright 1.00:45

.................... Liv Borgersen 1.15:41

 

1996—16.5 mile (88 finishers)

................. Paul Dolynchuk 1.52:15

................ Michelle Jensen 2.05:10

1996—10-mile (126 finishers)

............................. Matt Forrey 55:52

...................... Cori Knoeller 1.03:23

 

1997—16.5 mile (81 finishers)

........................... Eric Jones 1.53:16

................ Michelle Jensen 2.05:34

1997—10-mile (133 finishers)

........................ Derrick May 1.00:01

...................... Laura Wilson 1.07:10

 

1998—16.5 mile (89 finishers)

................. Karl Van Calcar 1.46:35

........................ Cindy Mann 2.14:27

1998—10-mile (185 finishers)

........................... Richard Lee 57:17

...................... Cori Knoeller 1.03:09

 

1999—16.5 mile (93 finishers)

.......................... Paul Lowe 1.43:35

................ Michelle Jensen 2.05:25

1999—10-mile (178 finishers)

.................... Karl Van Calcar 55:49

..................... Christine Hall 1.12:48

 

2000—16.5 mile (111 finishers)

.................... John Fishburn 1.54:14

..................... Kristen Daley 2.13:54

2000—10-mile (189 finishers)

......................... Dylan Mason 58:05

........................ Sara Wright 1.07:34

 

2001—16.5 mile (87 finishers)

....................... Grant Folske 1.53:46

................... Kristin Albright 2.11:36

2001—10-mile (208 finishers)

......................... Dylan Mason 57:33

............................ Asa Nims 1.06:01

 

2002—16.5 mile (94 finishers)

.................... Wayne Bunce 1.56:15

................ Michelle Jensen 1.59:27

2002—10-mile (175 finishers)

.......................... Grant Folske 58:56

............. Cynthia Mauzerall 1.07:19

 

2003—16.5 mile (67 finishers)

....................... Grant Folske 1.51:55

..................... Cori Mooney 1.58:47

2003—10-mile (215 finishers)

.......................... Alan Newton 57:14

.................. Johanna Olson 1.05:40

 

2004—16.5 mile (84 finishers)

.......................... Kevin Titus 1.55:11

..................... Joelle Vaught 2.19:05

2004—10-mile (168 finishers)

................... Jeremy Redding 56:13

.................. Johanna Olson 1.02:21

 

2005—16.5 mile (82 finishers)

.................... Michael Tobin 1.52:52

..................... Joelle Vaught 2.21:23

2005—10-mile (177 finishers)

.......................... Alan Newton 57:14

................ Michelle Jensen 1.05:12

 

2006—16.5 mile (63 finishers)

..................... Chard Berndt 1.55:40

..................... Joelle Vaught 2.13:42

2006—10-mile (183 finishers)

....................... Colin Rodgers 59:40

............... Gretchen Grindle 1.06:27

 

2007—16.5 mile (91 finishers)

.................... Tyler Williams 1.54:49

................ Lauri Thompson 2.14:25

2007—10-mile (177 finishers)

........................ Kevin Sheehy 57:09

................... Sara Donahue 1.02:55

 

2008—16.5 mile (78 finishers)

....................... Mike Sinnott 1.51:21

................ Michelle Jensen 2.03:16

2008—10-mile (182 finishers)

..................... Noah Hoffman 55:14

.................. Morgan Arritola 1.04:35

 

2009—16.5 mile (62 finishers)

................ Evan Honeyfield 1.52:28

..................... Joelle Vaught 2.12:15

2009—10-mile (206 finishers)

........................... Mike Sinnott 57:29

.................. Morgan Arritola 1.07:05

 

2010—16.5 mile (104 finishers)

...................... Brad Mitchell 1.52:41

..................... Joelle Vaught 2.09:47

2010—10-mile (180 finishers)

.................... Chase Caulkins 57:41

.................. Morgan Arritola 1.03:21

 

2011—16.5 mile (93 finishers)

....................... Mike Sinnott 1.50:00

..................... Joelle Vaught 2.12:00

 

2011—10-mile (180 finishers)

........................... Gus Pelican 59:09

.................. Morgan Arritola 1.00:31

 

2012—16.5 mile (84 finishers)

…………….Taylor Sundali 1.54:28

…………….Joelle Vaught 2.12:10

2012—10 mile (136 finishers)

……………..Gus Pelican 56:51

……………...Morgan Arritola 1.00:03

 

2013—16.5 mile (67 finishers)

…………….Sam Cowan 2.01:45

…………….Susan Minneci 2.12:33

2013—10 mile (141 finishers)

……………..Greg Montgomery 54:11

……………...Sara Donahue 1.05:16

 

2014—16 mile (172 finishers)

…………….Gus Pelican 1:50:59

…………….Morgan Arritola 2:03:24

2014—10 mile (104 finishers)

……………..Greg Montgomery 55:54

……………...Deedra Irwin 1.08:11




About Comments

Comments with content that seeks to incite or inflame may be removed.

Comments that are in ALL CAPS may be removed.

Comments that are off-topic or that include profanity or personal attacks, libelous or other inappropriate material may be removed from the site. Entries that are unsigned or contain signatures by someone other than the actual author may be removed. We will take steps to block users who violate any of our posting standards, terms of use or any other policies governing this site. Use of this system denotes full acceptance of these conditions. Please review the full rules governing commentaries and discussions. You are fully responsible for the content that you post.

The comments below are from the readers of mtexpress.com and in no way represent the views of Express Publishing, Inc.

You may flag individual comments. You may also report an inappropriate or offensive comment by clicking here.

Flagging Comments: Flagging a comment tells a site administrator that a comment is inappropriate. You can find the flag option by pointing the mouse over the comment and clicking the 'Flag' link.

Flagging a comment is only counted once per person, and you won't need to do it multiple times.

Proper Flagging Guidelines: Every site has a different commenting policy - be sure to review the policy for this site before flagging comments. In general these types of comments should be flagged:

  • Spam
  • Ones violating this site's commenting policy
  • Clearly unrelated
  • Personal attacks on others
Comments should not be flagged for:
  • Disagreeing with the content
  • Being in a dispute with the commenter

Popular Comment Threads





Copyright © 2014 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.