Wednesday, May 14, 2014

2014 Great Basin Conference 4A tennis tournament May 6-7, 2014 at Sun Valley Tennis Club

96 players


Final overall team totals

1—Twin Falls 90 points—10 to state

2—Wood River 88 points—7 to state

3—Burley 71—8 to state

4—Canyon Ridge 57—4 to state

5—Minico 34—3 to state

6—Jerome 9—0 to state

 

Breakdown by boys and girls

Boys

1—Wood River 50.5

2—Twin Falls 41

3—Canyon Ridge 36.5

4—Burley 26

5—Minico 20.5

6—Jerome 1

Girls

1—Twin Falls 49

2—Burley 45

3—Wood River 37.5

4—Canyon Ridge 20.5

5—Minico 13.5

6—Jerome 8

 

Great Basin champions: 2002—Century of Pocatello. 2003—Century. 2004—Jerome. 2005—Pocatello. 2006—Century.  2007—Century.

 

2008—Century boys, Wood River girls, Wood River overall.

2009—Century boys, Wood River girls, Century overall.

2010—Wood River boys, Wood River girls, Wood River overall.

2011—Wood River boys, Wood River girls, Wood River overall.

2012—Wood River boys, Wood River girls, Wood River overall.

2013—Twin Falls boys, Wood River girls, Wood River overall.

2014—Wood River boys, Twin Falls girls, Twin Falls overall.

 

Points by category—

            Twin     (90)      12 BS   20 GS   21 BD   21 GD   16 MD=  90

            WRHS  (88)      20 BS   4 GS    20 BD   23 GD   21 MD=  88

            Burley  (71)        3 BS   19 GS   13 BD   16 GD   20 MD=  71

            CRidge (57)      24 BS  19 GS   11 BD   0 GD      3 MD=   57

Minico  (34)      11 BS   7 GS    4 BD    1 GD    11 MD=  34

            Jerome   (9)         1 BS     0 GS  0 BD    8 GD      0 MD=               9

            WR by event compared to 2013: BS 0, GS -18, BD -12, GD -13, MD +11

           

Points by singles/doubles

            Wood River (20-14 all matches)—24 points singles (7-7), 64 points doubles (13-7)

 

District team championships:

            Wood River (13, all at Class B/3A level)—2004,1993-96, 1990, 1988, 1982, 1976-80

            Wood River in 4A (11)—2008 girls, 2009 girls, 2010 girls, 2010 boys, 2011 girls, 2011 boys, 2012 girls, 2012 boys, 2012 girls, 2013 girls, 2014 boys

 

------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys singles (12 players)

 

Seeds

1—Cole Hunt (Canyon Ridge sophomore)

2—Brad Pierce (Twin Falls junior)

3—Danny Graves (Wood River sophomore)

4—Fernando Santana (Minico senior)

 

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—Cole Hunt (Canyon Ridge sophomore)

2—Danny Graves (Wood River sophomore)

3—Brad Pierce (Twin Falls junior)

4—Fernando Santana (Minico senior)

 

Championship—Cole Hunt (Canyon Ridge sophomore) 6-0. 6-0 over Danny Graves (Wood River sophomore)

Third place—Brad Pierce (Twin Falls junior) 6-2, 6-1 over Fernando Santana (Minico senior)

 

Wood River players

 

Danny Graves (2-1, sophomore)

Bye

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Michael Vandever (Minico junior)

Won 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 over Brad Pierce (Twin Falls junior)

Lost 6-0, 6-0 to Cole Hunt (Canyon Ridge sophomore)—championship

 

Oskar Wilander (3-2, freshman)

Won 6-1, 6-1 over Brennon Clegg (Jerome junior)

Lost 6-1, 6-1 to Fernando Santana (Minico senior)

Won 6-2, 6-1 over Tommy Malone (Twin Falls sophomore)

Won 7-5, 6-2 over Josh Beck (Burley sophomore)

Lost 6-2, 6-4 to Fernando Santana (Minico senior)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls singles (12 players)

 

Seeds

1—Hailey Orton (Twin Falls senior)

2—Brianna Pope (Burley senior)

3—Maddie Dahlquist (Canyon Ridge senior)

4—Kayleann Hawkes (Minico junior)

 

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—Hailey Orton (Twin Falls senior, 3rd GS 2013)

2—Maddie Dahlquist (Canyon Ridge senior)

3—Brianna Pope (Burley senior)

4—Kaycee Pope (Burley freshman)

 

Championship—Hailey Orton (Twin Falls senior) 7-6 (3), 6-1 over Maddie Dahlquist (Canyon Ridge senior)

Third place—Brianna Pope (Burley senior) 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3 over Kaycee Pope (Burley freshman)

 

Wood River players

 

Megan Murphy (2-2, junior)

Won 6-2, 6-1 over Dominique West (Jerome junior)

Won 6-2, 6-0 over Brianna Pope (Burley senior)

Lost 6-4, 6-1 to Maddie Dahlquist (Canyon Ridge senior)

Lost 6-3, 6-1 to Brianna Pope (Burley senior)

 

Manuela Cortina-Otero (0-2, junior)

Lost 6-2, 6-2 to Catherine Harris (Canyon Ridge junior)

Lost 6-2, 6-2 to Kaycee Pope (Burley freshman)

 

 

Boys doubles (12 teams)

 

Seeds

1—Andy Carter-Matthew Sato (Twin Falls junior, freshman)

2—Stephen Pfeiffer-Andrew Graves (WR seniors)

3—Jaxon Greener-Eric Heiner (Burley senior, sophomore)

4—Ivan Kranjc-Tristan Greaves (Canyon Ridge senior, junior)

 

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—Andy Carter-Matthew Sato (Twin Falls junior, freshman)

2—Stephen Pfeiffer-Andrew Graves (WR seniors)

3—Jaxon Greener-Eric Heiner (Burley senior, sophomore)

4—Ivan Kranjc-Tristan Greaves (Canyon Ridge senior, junior)

 

 

Championship—Andy Carter-Matthew Sato (Twin Falls junior, freshman) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-0 over Stephen Pfeiffer-Andrew Graves (WR seniors)

Third place—Jaxon Greener-Eric Heiner (Burley senior, sophomore) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2 over Ivan Kranjc-Tristan Greaves (Canyon Ridge senior, junior)

 

Wood River teams

 

Stephen Pfeiffer-Andrew Graves (2-1, seniors)

Bye

Won 6-1, 6-0 over D. Robbins-C. Chandler (Minico juniors)

Won 6-3, 6-2 over Jaxon Greener-Eric Heiner (Burley senior, sophomore)

Lost 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-0 to Andy Carter-Matthew Sato (Twin Falls junior, freshman)—championship

 

Clay Cutler-Miles Remington (2-2, freshman, junior)

Bye

Won 6-3, 6-2 over Landon Gunnell-Joseph  DeTemple (Burley sophomores)

Won 6-4, 7-6 (14-12) over Ivan Kranjc-Tristan Greaves (Canyon Ridge senior, junior)

Lost 6-1, 6-1 to Andy Carter-Matthew Sato (Twin Falls junior, freshman)

Lost 7-5, 6-3 to Ivan Kranjc-Tristan Greaves (Canyon Ridge senior, junior)

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Girls doubles (12 teams)

 

Seeds

1—Alex Taylor-Samantha Taylor (WR senior, sophomore)

2—Kestle Masoner-Stephanie Spackman (Burley sophomores)

3—Lexi Brodin-Jordan Rogers (Twin Falls sophomores)

4—Tierra Lewis-Jessica Keeton (Canyon Ridge juniors)

 

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—Alex Taylor-Samantha Taylor (WR senior, sophomore, 2nd GD 2013)

2—Kestle Masoner-Stephanie Spackman (Burley sophomores)

3—Lexi Brodin-Jordan Rogers (Twin Falls sophomores)

4—Emily Perry-Emily Pilling (Twin Falls sophomore, freshman)

 

 

 

Championship—Alex Taylor-Samantha Taylor (WR senior, sophomore) 6-0, 6-0 over Kestle Masoner-Stephanie Spackman (Burley sophomores)

Third place—Lexi Brodin-Jordan Rogers (Twin Falls sophomores) 6-4, 6-1 over

Emily Perry-Emily Pilling (Twin Falls sophomore, freshman)

 

 

 

Wood River teams

 

Alex Taylor-Samantha Taylor (3-0, senior, sophomore)

Bye

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Lizbeth Caliz-Vanessa Godoy (Jerome junior, sophomore)

Won 6-0, 6-1 over Emily Perry-Emily Pilling (Twin Falls sophomore, freshman)

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Kestle Masoner-Stephanie Spackman (Burley sophomores)—championship

 

Fernanda Lagunas-Cheyanne Stopol (2-2, sophomore, junior)

Won 6-1, 6-2 over Selma Masie-Ashley Wolters (Canyon Ridge sophomore, junior)

Lost 6-1, 6-1 to Lexi Brodin-Jordan Rogers (Twin Falls sophomores)

Won 6-3, 7-6 (4) over Camilla Chandler-Kaylee Williams (Minico seniors)

Lost 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2 to Joanie Mapes-Kolby Kern (Jerome juniors)

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mixed doubles (12 teams)

 

Seeds

1—Andrew Pearson-Haley Cutler (WR juniors)

2—Kaci Carpenter-Brandon Hosteen (Burley seniors)

3—William Bradford-Karen Hansen (Minico juniors)

4—Sam Cox-Morgan Biggs (Twin Falls junior, sophomore)

 

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—Andrew Pearson-Haley Cutler (WR juniors)

2—Kaci Carpenter-Brandon Hosteen (Burley seniors)

3—Sam Cox-Morgan Biggs (Twin Falls junior, sophomore)

4—William Bradford-Karen Hansen (Minico juniors)

 

 

Championship—Andrew Pearson-Haley Cutler (WR juniors) 6-2, 6-3 over Kaci Carpenter-Brandon Hosteen (Burley seniors)

Third place—Sam Cox-Morgan Biggs (Twin Falls junior, sophomore) 7-6 (5), 6-2 over William Bradford-Karen Hansen (Minico juniors)

 

Wood River teams

 

Andrew Pearson-Haley Cutler (3-0, juniors)

Bye

Won 6-1, 6-1 over Cody Millward-Brooklyn Geary (Burley senior, junior)

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Sam Cox-Morgan Biggs (Twin Falls junior, sophomore)

Won 6-2, 6-3 over Kaci Carpenter-Brandon Hosteen (Burley seniors)—championship

 

Brady Delgadillo-Josie Potts (1-2, sophomore, senior)

Lost 7-5, 6-2 to Cameron Wasden-Kennedy Traveler (Twin Falls junior, senior)

Won 6-4, 7-6 (5) over Ryan Packham-Baylee Woody (Canyon Ridge freshman, junior)

Lost 6-4, 7-5 to Cameron Wasden-Kennedy Traveler (Twin Falls junior, senior)




About Comments

Comments with content that seeks to incite or inflame may be removed.

Comments that are in ALL CAPS may be removed.

Comments that are off-topic or that include profanity or personal attacks, libelous or other inappropriate material may be removed from the site. Entries that are unsigned or contain signatures by someone other than the actual author may be removed. We will take steps to block users who violate any of our posting standards, terms of use or any other policies governing this site. Use of this system denotes full acceptance of these conditions. Please review the full rules governing commentaries and discussions. You are fully responsible for the content that you post.

The comments below are from the readers of mtexpress.com and in no way represent the views of Express Publishing, Inc.

You may flag individual comments. You may also report an inappropriate or offensive comment by clicking here.

Flagging Comments: Flagging a comment tells a site administrator that a comment is inappropriate. You can find the flag option by pointing the mouse over the comment and clicking the 'Flag' link.

Flagging a comment is only counted once per person, and you won't need to do it multiple times.

Proper Flagging Guidelines: Every site has a different commenting policy - be sure to review the policy for this site before flagging comments. In general these types of comments should be flagged:

  • Spam
  • Ones violating this site's commenting policy
  • Clearly unrelated
  • Personal attacks on others
Comments should not be flagged for:
  • Disagreeing with the content
  • Being in a dispute with the commenter

Popular Comment Threads



-->
 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2014 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.