Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Runners team up in honor of friend in Backcountry Race

Menís 10-mile record broken by non-local runner


By JON MENTZER

It was a feel-good sunny day for a backcountry run; a day that meant a little more to some than others as a team of runners honored their friend, and the men’s 10-mile record fell at the 33rd Backcountry race on Saturday, July 20.
    Fresh from Boston, Sara Donahue, captured the 10-mile race as she ran apart of a group of eight runners, which was comprised of local and non-local athletes to honor marathon runner and former Backcountry race record holder, Johanna Olson.
    Olson had been a staple in the running world for most of her life and lived in the Wood River Valley from 2002-2006 where she held the 10-mile women’s record for seven years with a time of 1:02:21 before Morgan Arritola broke that record last year with 1:00:03. Olson passed away in January after a 15-year battle with brain cancer. Blue shirts with “Team Joha” on the front could be seen finishing the 10-mile women’s race in dramatic fashion as Donahue, Brooke Hovey and Angenie McCleary all finished 1st, 2nd and 3rd, respectively. One of the main pieces to “Team Joha” was her dad, Terry Olson, who ran in the 10-mile race and finished with a time of 2:03:24.
    The remaining members of “Team Joha” were Kelli Lusk who finished 2nd in the 16.5-mile women’s race with a time of 2:18:10, Bryan Hurlbutt who ran in the 16.5-mile race with a time of 2:15:15, Julie Carney who ran the 10-mile race with a time of 1:21:15 and George McCleary who ran the 10-mile race with a time of 1:31:36.
    “It was hard to not have [Johanna] there, but we felt good to carry on her spirit,” said Angenie McCleary, who competed in her 14th straight year of the Backcountry race. “To have the community there and feel her energy was special. I think she’d be pleased to see us keep pushing ourselves. It felt good to do something in her honor.”
    Greg Montgomery came from Boise to take down the men’s 10-mile record as he set the pace for next year’s race. Montgomery ran with a time of 54:11. The previous record was Noah Hoffman’s record of 55:14 set in 2008. Sam Cowan of Lake Placid, N.Y. won the men’s 16.5-mile race with a time of 2:01:45 as Susan Minneci of Park City, UT won with a time of 2:12:33.
    Other notable finishers from the valley in the 16.5-mile are Richard Feldman of Ketchum, who came in 2nd with a time of 2:02:22, Ted Stout who finished with 2:14:13, John Kurtz with a time of 2:20:36, Paul Kenny with a time of 2:31:19, Tim Hanna with a time of 2:32:22 and Dave Keir with a time of 2:33:46. Mark Freeman finished strong with a time of 2:45:00 and Scott McCoubrey finsiehd with a time of 2:49:23. Paul Creighton and Wolfgang Kuhn finished up the valley runners in the 16.5 race with times of 3:21:17 and 4:02:50, respectively.
    Jenn Maley of Hailey came in 4th in the 16.5-mile women’s race as Joanna Peters had a time of 2:32:22. Maya Lovlien had a time of 2:32:53 and Correy Shanahan had a time of 2:37:14. Gadrie Edmunds had a time of 3:05:01 and Amy Martin had a time of 3:20:59.
    Jena Greaser of Ketchum finished 5th in the women’s 10-mile race with a time of 1:15:49. Kristen Monahan, also of Ketchum, had a time of 1:16:15 as she finished 6th. Kim Kawaguchi from Sun Valley had a time of 1:22:10.
    James Paris of Hailey finished 2nd behind Montgomery in the men’s 10-mile race as he finished with a time of 1:02:16. David Vanderpool finished 3rd with a time of 1:02:43. Jack Steele finished with a time of 1:06:52, Matthias Fostvedt had a time of 1:09:58, Michael Lloyd had a time of 1:10:54, Corky Harper had a time of 1:11:12 and Alex Gonzalez had a time of 1:11:19.   

    The 33rd annual 16.5-mile and 10-mile runs is sponsored by The Elephant’s Perch of Ketchum. There were 67 runners completing the long course (26 female and 41 male), while 141 runners conquered the 10-mile route (66 female and 75 male), for a total of 208 runners, which was down from last year. Of that total, just 64 were locals (30%), meaning that 70% came from out of the valley. And of all the runners, 71 were from Boise (34%). Ages ranged from 13 to 82. Finishing times are listed in hours, minutes and seconds, with age listed after name. Class finishes in parentheses:



16.5-MILE RUNNERS
Male runners
1—Sam Cowan, 19 (1)    2:01.45
2—Richard Feldman, 44 (2)     2:03:22
3—Cole Morgan, 19 (3)    2:04:09
4—Wilhelm Northrop, 43 (4)     2:06:25
5—Matt Burke, 19 (5)     2:08:59
6—Gus Pelican, 27 (6)     2:11:17
7—Ted Stout, 50 (8)     2:14:13
8—Paul Clark, 29 (9)     2:14:57
9—Bryan Hurlbutt, 31 (10)     2:15:15
10— Steve Vaught, 42 (12)     2:19:47
11— Mark Gunderson, 40 (13)     2:20:07
12— John Kurtz, 43 (14)     2:20:36
13— Brian Snyder, 37 (17)     2:24:18
14—Randy Limani, 53 (19)     2:27:43
15— Raymond Mullenax, 46 (20)     2:29:00
16— Jeffrey Brownson, 39 (21)     2:31:06
17— Paul Kenny, 59 (22)     2:31:19
18—Tim Hanna, 31 (25)     2:32:22
19—Cassidy Hood, 36 (27)     2:33:40
20— Dave Keir, 44 (28)     2:33:46
21— Mel Jackson, 45 (29)     2:33:47
22— Dave Strawn, 43 (30)     2:34:00
23—Ian Blasch, 41 (32)     2:38:55
24—Andrew Hanson, 36 (35)     2:44:59
25— Mark Freeman, 34 (36)     2:45:00
26— Scott McCoubrey, 50 (40)     2:49:23
27—Ole Bergset, 69 (42)     2:51:15
28— Heith England, 46 (43)     2:52:00
29— John Goddard, 51 (44)     2:57:53
30— Richard Guidicelli, 51 (45)     3:02:16
31— Mike Hargis, 54 (46)     3:03:27
32—Brian Flansburg, 43 (47)     3:03:56
33—Andrew Vaught, 48 (49)     3:04:09
34—Richard Knowles, 64 (51)     3:06:46
35—Geoffrey Eiter, 43 (52)     3:06:53
36—Micharl Hartnett, 43 (53)     3:10:08
37—Randall Cooper, 46 (56)     3:21:17
38—Paul Creighton, 52 (59)     3:25:20
39—Kent Ness, 55 (62)     3:25:20
40—Jeff Martin, 61 (63)     3:26:52
41—Wolfgang Kuhn, 63 (67)     4:02:50

Female runners
1—Susan Minneci, 39 (7)     2:12:33
2—Kelli Lusk, 42 (11)     2:18:10
3—Joelle Vaught, 38 (15)     2:20:48
4—Jenn Maley, 32 (16)     2:22:07
5—Heather Culig, 43 (18)     2:27:08
6—Lori DuPaul, 49 (23)     2:31:24
7—Joanna Peters, 38 (24)     2:32:22
8—Maya Lovlien, 34 (26)     2:32:53
9—Correy Shanahan, 34 (31)     2:37:14
10—Brenda Dizes, 49 (33)     2:41:06
11—Diana Welch, 43 (34)     2:42:27
12—Anna Sadler, 51 (37)     2:47:10
13—Justine Britten, 32 (38)     2:47:27
14—Nicole Krieger, 41 (39)     2:47:41
15—Elizabeth Cooper, 39 (40)     2:49:42
16—Holly Finch, 44 (48)     3:03:57
17—Gadrie Edmunds, 37 (50)     3:05:01
18—Liisa Rogers, 52 (54)     3:05:01
18—Kathleen Romito, 46 (55)     3:11:15
20—Amy Martin, 41 (57)     3:20:50
21—Rhiannow Chavez, 35 (58)     3:20:59
22—Edie Corbus, 49 (60)     3:22:39
23—Maureen Welcker, 40 (61)     3:24:17
24—Lindy Crawford, 49 (64)     3:39:47
25—Stevie Harrison, 29 (65)     3:42:08
26—Katie O’Shea, 50 (66)     3:42:29


10-MILE RUNNERS
Male runners
1—Greg Montgomery, 22 (1)    54:11
2—James Paris, 22 (2)     1.02.16
3—David Vanderpool, 27 (3)     1:02:43
4—Drew Michener, 33 (4)     1:04:06
5—Jack Steele, 20 (6)     1:06:52
6—Colin Reed, 21 (7)     1:08:35
7—Matthias Fostvedt, 21 (9)     1:09:58
8—Michael Lloyd, 35 (11)     1:10:54
9—Corky Harper, 20 (12)     1:11:12
10—Alex Gonzalez, 16 (13)     1:11:19
11—Henry Raff, 13 (14)     1:12:48
12—Kevin Ware, 37 (15)     1:13:15
13—Mike Burke, 48 (17)     1:14:27
14—Will Raff, 59 (18)     1:14:46
15—Chris Mallory, 31 (19)     1:15:42
16—Pedro Gonzalez-Clemente, 38 (23)     1:17:37
17—Earl Reed, 57 (24)     1:18:15
18—Scott Beecham, 43 (25)     1:18:16
19—Juan Carlos Chavez, 37 (26)     1:18:18
20—Jeff Christianson, 49 (27)     1:19:17
21—Ryan Campbell, 33 (28)     1:19:42
22—Matt Morell, 53 (29)     1:20:07
23—Landon Nurge,13 (30)     1:21:11
24—Matthew Siegel, 35 (31)     1:22:02
25—Paul Bolick, 37 (34)     1:22:02
26—Al Mayer, 58 (37)     1:22:57
27—Grant Mills, 30 (38)     1:23:16
28—Adam Mills, 30 (39)     1:23:19
29—Lex Erwin, 38 (40)     1:23:46
30—Andrew E Kohler, 43 (43)     1:25:21
31—Tom Downey, 50 (44)     1:25:41
32—Christopher Slette, 22 (46)     1:25:50
33—Harrison Zanuck, 42 (47)     1:26:04
34—Patrick Simpson, 62 (48)     1:27:03
35—Michael Cord, 47 (49)     1:28:01
36—Eric Hall, 47 (52)     1:29:39
37—Jeff Rosenthal, 51 (54)     1:30:38
38—Patrick Schutz, 19 (55)     1:30:59
39—Jake Adicoff, 18 (56)     1:31:08
40—Reed Stoops, 64 (56)     1:31:23
41—George McCleary, 33 (58)     1:32:10
42—Josh Taylor, 38 (60)     1:32:36
43—Peter Curran, 55 (61)     1:32:13
44—Geoff McConnell, 54 (63)     1:32:44
45—Thomas Wang, 40 (64)     1:32:58
46—Jim Philpott, 41 (67)     1:34:20
47—Steven Bekedam, 38 (69)     1:35:30
48—Ric Flores, 50 (72)     1:36:20
49—Tony Rerecich, 67 (73)     1:37:12
50—William Aguello, 58 (76)     1:39:52
51—Will Fletcher, 33 (79)     1:40:15
52—David Ashmore, 45 (82)     1:40:26
53—Kent Aasa, 56 (83)     1:40:27
54—Scott Hopkins, 31 (84)     1:40:29
55—Corey Bresina, 35 (86)     1:40:33
56—Vincent Martino, 41 (88)     1:40:52
57—Matthew Rosenthal, 20 (94)     1:44:45
58—Brad Coats, 39 (95)     1:45:28
59—Raliegh Ireton, 73 (98)     1:46:32
60—Craig Reese, 48 (105)     1:49:23
61—Jim Philpott, 53 (106)     1:49:28
62—Kent Ireton, 59 (107)     1:49:39
63—John Buss, 43 (110)     1:53:26
64—Matt Cryer, 55 (113)     1:54:39
65—Greg Webster, 55 (114)     1:54:46
66—Sam Turner, 33 (119)     2:00:14
67—Jim Fosler, 42 (120)     2:00:14
68—Terry Olson, 63 (125)     2:03:24
69—Byron Sliger, 51 (127)     2:05:56
70—Steve Alkire, 58 (131)     2:11:22
71—David Karlsem, 67 (132)     2:13:19
72—Dieter Berrichoa, 11 (134)     2:19:03
73—Russell Pilcher, 65 (135)     2:21:10
74—Benjamin Stout, 19 (137)     2:30:42
75—Jerry Stewart, 72 (138)     2:47:17

Female runners
1—Sara Donahue, 32 (5)     1:05:16
2—Brooke Hovey, 40 (8)     1:09:00
3—Angenine McCleary, 36 (10)     1:10:52
4—Lindsay Bolick, 36 (16)     1:14:24
5—Jena Greaser, 27 (20)     1:15:49
6—Kristen Monahan, 25 (21)     1:16:15
7—Kerry Carr, 42 (22)     1:16:45
8—Wendy Sand, 44 (32)     1:21:15
9—Julie Carney, 46 (33)     1:21:51
10—Kim Kawaguchi, 51 (35)     1:22:10
11—Kate Moynihan, 43 (36)     1:22:47
12—Sharon Burke, 48 (41)     1:25:17
13—Erin Burke, 21 (42)     1:25:17
14—Dayna Gross, 39 (45)     1:25:42
15—Christa Budinoff, 42 (50)     1:29:31
16—Nicole Kashino, 39 (51)     1:29:37
17—Yvette Hubbard, 47 (53)     1:30:00
18—Giovanna McLaughlin, 38 (59)     1:32:08
19—Hannah Beane, 28 (62)     1:32:25
20—Teresa Waldman, 47 (65)     1:33:04
21—Laurel Beyer, 44 (66)     1:33:05
22—Kendra Coonse, 29 (68)     1:34:21
23—Lauren Hunter, 30 (70)     1:35:35
24—Amy Fackler, 45 (71)     1:35:35
25—Trina Benson, 33 (74)     1:37:29
26—Debbie Jester, 46 (75)     1:38:47
27—Kyle Winstral, 48 (77)     1:40:05
28—Carrie Mahoney, 36 (78)    1:40:10
29—Amy Olson, 43 (80)     1:40:18
30—Tara Hill, 43 (81)     1:40:21
31—Jill Heinz, 35 (85)     1:40:33
32—Kim Hartnett, 35 (87)     1:40:44
33—Arlene Nelson, 49 (89)     1:41:50
34—Emily Williams, 27 (90)     1:41:54
35—Gigi Prior, 54 (91)     1:42:14
36—Ellye Walsh, 24 (92)     1:44:03
37—Michelle Kramer, 38 (93)     1:44:26
38—Kelly Merritt, 48 (96)     1:45:40
39—Bronwyn Nickel, 33 (97)     1:46:08
40—Tamra Murphy, 41(99)     1:46:49
41—CS Schaffeld, 56 (100)     1:46:49
42—Amanda Ireton, 17 (101)     1:48:44
43—Bena Larkey, 35 (102)     1:48:44
44—Olivia Thornton, 16 (103)     1:48:44
45—Cherry Thornton, 53 (104)     1:48:45
46—Lara Luthy, 41 (108)     1:50:08
46—Wang Hong, 36 (109)     1:50:08
48—Billie Leinum, 42 (111)     1:53:36
49—Michelle Fleming, 33 (112)     1:53:53
50—Aly Swindley, 32 (115)     1:56:10
51—Mary Shaw, 64 (116)     1:56:26
52—Starr Marea Johnson, 41 (117)     1:57:28
53—Katherine Grobe, 37 (118)     1:57:49
54—Andrea Cookston, 49 (121)     2:00:29
55—Kama Klimes, 47 (122)     2:02:02
56—Jill McCaslin, 58 (123)     2:02:20
57—Lisa Harp, 48 (124)     2:02:36
58—Ingrid Lee, 52 (126)     2:05:56
59—Amy Mendelblatt, 38 (128)     2:06:11
60—Marliee McDonald, 60 (129)     2:06:39
61—Kellie Bradley, 33 (130)     2:09:42
62—Emily Berriochoa, 34 (133)     2:19:02
63—Melanie Broughton, 41 (136)     2:30:09
64—Cindy Phelan, 62 (139)     2:55:23
65—Becky Koskinen, 62 (140)     2:55:23
66—Margaret Cobos, 67 (141)     3:08:50


PREVIOUS RUNS, TOP TIMES
Old courses
1981—16.5-mile (40 finishers)
Kevin Swigert     1.51:09
Gabriele Andersen     2.11:55
1981—10-mile (5 finishers)
Joe Viglietti     1.09:59
Karen Simpson     1.35:12
1982—16.5-mile (89 finishers)
Monte Brothwell     1.40:54
Gabriele Andersen     1.51:32
1982—10-mile (10 finishers)
Thane Lever     1.09:52
Vicki Randall     1.17:04
1983—16.5-mile (106 finishers)
Dave Bingham     1.41:28
Cindy Zapponi     2.08:35
1983—10-mile (8 finishers)
John Mills     1.07:36
Louise Renfro     1.28:08
1984—16.5-mile (125 finishers)
Tracy Harris     1.46:14
Sue Long     1.55:52
1984—10-mile (8 finishers)
Paul Lundgren     1.07:49
Lori Pascoe     1.25:37
1985—16.5-mile (124 finishers)
Tim Severa     1.41:08
Gabriele Andersen     1.57:58
1985—10-mile (25 finishers)
Robin Mein     59:32
Connie Pennay     1.23:18
1986—16.5-mile (103 finishers)
Richard Berndt     1.42:54
Abbi Fisher     1.58:39
1986—10-mile (22 finishers)
Dick Andersen     1.05:37
Kelly Simpson     1.17:47
1987—16.5-mile (87 finishers)
Dave Knopp     1.40:37
Abbi Fisher     1.50:50
1987—10-mile (30 finishers)
Jon Wright     1.08:12
E.J. Holcomb     1.16:28
1988—16.5-mile (88 finishers)
Peter Bloomfield     1.57:58
Karen Koslow     1.58:05
1988—10-mile (29 finishers)
Jeff Ealey     1.09:49
Marilyn Manning     1.14:55
1989—16.5-mile (102 finishers)
Michael Tobin     1.38:32
Cindy Mann     2.05:34
1989—10-mile (55 finishers)
Bill Martell     1.03:20
Sue Shay     1.15:02
1990—16.5-mile (93 finishers)
Michael Tobin     1.35:13
Abbi Fisher     1.55:33
1990—10-mile (56 finishers)
Bill Martell     1.00:45
Linda Harder     1.22:25
1991—16.5-mile (83 finishers)
Michael Carlson     1.45:26
Cindy Mann     1.58:24
1991—10-mile (67 finishers)
Sidney Sullivan     1.00:15
Carol Braun     1.16:40
1992—16.5 mile (91 finishers)
John Aalberg     1.38:19
Ellen Gibson     1.55:44
1992—10-mile (94 finishers)
Jeff Horsley     57:45
Jenny Goettsche     1.13:37

1993—16.5 mile (83 finishers)
David Harr     1.42:31
Cindy Mann     2.03:47
1993—10-mile (87 finishers)
Tom Borschel     59:36
Gabriele Andersen     1.11:24

1994—16.5 mile (92 finishers)
Josh Carney     1.46:03
Cindy Mann     2.10:59
1994—10-mile (100 finishers)
Chris Branchflower     1.05:00
Allison Mulcahy     1.21:27

New courses
1995—16.5 mile (74 finishers)
Michael Carlson     1.51:51
Michelle Jensen     2.07:52
1995—10-mile (95 finishers)
John Wright     1.00:45
Liv Borgersen     1.15:41
1996—16.5 mile (88 finishers)
Paul Dolynchuk    1.52:15
Michelle Jensen     2.05:10
1996—10-mile (126 finishers)
Matt Forrey     55:52
Cori Knoeller     1.03:23
1997—16.5 mile (81 finishers)
Eric Jones     1.53:16
Michelle Jensen     2.05:34
1997—10-mile (133 finishers)
Derrick May     1.00:01
Laura Wilson     1.07:10
1998—16.5 mile (89 finishers)
Karl Van Calcar     1.46:35
Cindy Mann     2.14:27
1998—10-mile (185 finishers)
Richard Lee     57:17
Cori Knoeller     1.03:09
1999—16.5 mile (93 finishers)
Paul Lowe     1.43:35
Michelle Jensen     2.05:25
1999—10-mile (178 finishers)
Karl Van Calcar     55:49
Christine Hall     1.12:48
2000—16.5 mile (111 finishers)
John Fishburn     1.54:14
Kristen Daley     2.13:54
2000—10-mile (189 finishers)
Dylan Mason     58:05
Sara Wright     1.07:34
2001—16.5 mile (87 finishers)
Grant Folske     1.53:46
Kristin Albright     2.11:36
2001—10-mile (208 finishers)
Dylan Mason     57:33
Asa Nims     1.06:01
2002—16.5 mile (94 finishers)
Wayne Bunce     1.56:15
Michelle Jensen     1.59:27
2002—10-mile (175 finishers)
Grant Folske     58:56
Cynthia Mauzerall     1.07:19
2003—16.5 mile (67 finishers)
Grant Folske     1.51:55
Cori Mooney     1.58:47
2003—10-mile (215 finishers)
Alan Newton     57:14
Johanna Olson     1.05:40
2004—16.5 mile (84 finishers)
Kevin Titus     1.55:11
Joelle Vaught     2.19:05
2004—10-mile (168 finishers)
Jeremy Redding     56:13
Johanna Olson     1.02:21
2005—16.5 mile (82 finishers)
Michael Tobin     1.52:52
Joelle Vaught     2.21:23
2005—10-mile (177 finishers)
Alan Newton     57:14
Michelle Jensen     1.05:12
2006—16.5 mile (63 finishers)
Chard Berndt     1.55:40
Joelle Vaught     2.13:42
2006—10-mile (183 finishers)
Colin Rodgers     59:40
Gretchen Grindle     1.06:27
2007—16.5 mile (91 finishers)
Tyler Williams     1.54:49
Lauri Thompson     2.14:25
2007—10-mile (177 finishers)
Kevin Sheehy     57:09
Sara Donahue     1.02:55
2008—16.5 mile (78 finishers)
Mike Sinnott     1.51:21
Michelle Jensen     2.03:16
2008—10-mile (182 finishers)
Noah Hoffman     55:14
Morgan Arritola     1.04:35
2009—16.5 mile (62 finishers)
Evan Honeyfield     1.52:28
Joelle Vaught     2.12:15
2009—10-mile (206 finishers)
Mike Sinnott     57:29
Morgan Arritola     1.07:05
2010—16.5 mile (104 finishers)
Brad Mitchell     1.52:41
Joelle Vaugh     2.09:47
2010—10-mile (180 finishers)
Chase Caulkins     57:41
Morgan Arritola     1.03:21
2011—16.5 mile (93 finishers)
Mike Sinnott     1.50:00
Joelle Vaught     2.12:00
2011—10-mile (180 finishers)
Gus Pelican     59:09
Morgan Arritola     1.00:31
2012—16.5 mile (84 finishers)
Taylor Sundali     1.54:28
Joelle Vaught     2.12:10
2012—10 mile (136 finishers)
Gus Pelican     56:51
Morgan Arritola     1.00:03
2013—16.5 mile (67 finishers)
Sam Cowan     2.01:45
Susan Minneci     2.12:33
2013—10 mile (141 finishers)
Greg Montgomery     54:11
Sara Donahue     1.05:16




About Comments

Comments with content that seeks to incite or inflame may be removed.

Comments that are in ALL CAPS may be removed.

Comments that are off-topic or that include profanity or personal attacks, libelous or other inappropriate material may be removed from the site. Entries that are unsigned or contain signatures by someone other than the actual author may be removed. We will take steps to block users who violate any of our posting standards, terms of use or any other policies governing this site. Use of this system denotes full acceptance of these conditions. Please review the full rules governing commentaries and discussions. You are fully responsible for the content that you post.

The comments below are from the readers of mtexpress.com and in no way represent the views of Express Publishing, Inc.

You may flag individual comments. You may also report an inappropriate or offensive comment by clicking here.

Flagging Comments: Flagging a comment tells a site administrator that a comment is inappropriate. You can find the flag option by pointing the mouse over the comment and clicking the 'Flag' link.

Flagging a comment is only counted once per person, and you won't need to do it multiple times.

Proper Flagging Guidelines: Every site has a different commenting policy - be sure to review the policy for this site before flagging comments. In general these types of comments should be flagged:

  • Spam
  • Ones violating this site's commenting policy
  • Clearly unrelated
  • Personal attacks on others
Comments should not be flagged for:
  • Disagreeing with the content
  • Being in a dispute with the commenter

Popular Comment Threads





Copyright © 2014 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.