Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Dozens of 4-H kids take awards at county fair

Competitions held earlier this month in Carey


Kids participate in the goat-tying event at the Blaine County Fair. Photo by Willy Cook

Here are the results of the 2011 Blaine County Fair, held the weekend of Aug. 12-14 in Carey:

Special awards

Will Neal Award (to an older teen exhibiting the qualities of the 4-H creed)—Kendrick Villavicencio. Robin Robin Showman—Colton Metzler.

Rabbit Show

Fitting & Showing, Best of Show—Riley Clark. Reserve Champion—Carmen Leslie. Quality, Best of Show—Trinity Hadan. Reserve Champion—Carmen Leslie.

Intermediate, Top of Class—Riley Clark. Blue ribbon—Desmond Porth.

Junior 1, Top of Class—Samantha Boyd. Junior 2, Top of Class—Giovanna Leslie. Blue ribbons—Jessica Lambert, Katie Lambert, Giovanna Leslie and Trinity Hadam.

Cloverbuds—Madeline Corkery, Bella Hadam, Devon Peterson, Gracie Peterson, Darwin Porth and Cassidy Boyd.

Poultry

Cloverbud—Darwin Porth.

Quality, Best Overall—Carmen Leslie. Reserve Champion—Darwin Porth. Blue Ribbon—Gillian McDonald, Giovanna Leslie and Katie Lambert.

Creed Speaking

Best Overall—Conner Ann Clark.

Archery

Sites & Trigger Release Best Overall—Colton Metzler. Second Overall- Lindsey Morey.

Finger Release Best Overall—Houston Hennefer. Second Overall- Nicole Purdy.

Beef Shows

Breeding Beef

Fitting and Showing, Grand Champion—Gavin McDonald. Reserve Champion—Kagen Albright.

Market Beef

Fitting & Showing, Grand Champion—Dillon Simpson. Reserve Champion—Wacey Barg.

Senior, Top of Class—Dillon Simpson. Second of Class—Wacey Barg. Blue Ribbon—Rayanne Hennefer, Baley Barg, Morgan Parke.

Intermediate, Top of Class—Matt Whitworth. Second of Class—Collin Whitby. Blue Ribbon—Joel Parke, Kein Sutton, Gavin McDonald, Kagen Albright.

Junior, Top of Class—Toby Whitworth. Second of Class—Chayton Castle. Blue Ribbon—DJ Parke, Kodi Green, Brigham Parke, Kylie Woods, Carson Simpson.

Quality, Grand Champion—Dillon Simpson. Reserve Champion—Carson Simpson.

1,130-1,240 pounds, Top of Class—Kylie Woods. Second of Class—Baley Barg. Blue Ribbon—Brigham Parke, Gavin McDonald.

1,241-1,292 pounds, Top of Class—Toby Whitworth. Second of Class—Toby Whitworth. Blue Ribbon—Morgan Parke, Collin Whitby, Rayanne Hennefer.

1,300-1,341 pounds, Top of Class—Carson Simpson. Second of Class—Dillon Simpson. Blue Ribbon—Wacey Barg, Joel Parke, DJ Parke.

1,350-1,487 pounds, Top of Class—Dillon Simpson. Second of Class—Matt Whitworth. Blue Ribbon—Chayton Castle, Kodi Green, Kein Sutton.

Sheep Show

Fitting & Showing, Grand Champion—Cassi Gorringe. Reserve Champion-Dani Hennefer.

Cloverbud—Lizbeth Ruiz.

Senior, Top of Class—Cassi Gorringe. Second of Class—Dani Hennefer. Blue Ribbon—Darby Northcott, Eric Adamson, Jacey Baird, Patrick Baird.

Intermediate, Top of Class—Shayla Adamson. Second of Class—Liliana Cruz. Blue Ribbon—Ciceley Peavey, Hunter Aiken, Salvador Ruiz, Brock Mary, Maria Rojas.

Junior, Top of Class—Athana Versis. Second of Class—Bodie Bennett. Blue Ribbon—Noelia Cruz, Nik D'Orazio, Jeron Peavey, Kya Cutler, Ethan Hennefer, Derrick Baird, Houston Hennefer, Finn Nasvik-dyk. Red Ribbon—Hilario Ruiz, Audra Mary, Becket Nasvik-dyk, Mirella Rojas, Alyssa Baird.

Quality, Grand Champion—Cassi Gorringe. Reserve Champion—Athana Versis.

110-130 pounds, Top of Class—Jeron Peavey. Second of Class—Maria Rojas. Blue Ribbon—Ciceley Peavey, Mirella Rojas. Red Ribbon—Hunter Aiken, Hilario Ruiz.

131-135 pounds, Top of Class—Ethan Hennefer. Second of Class—Liliana Cruz. Blue Ribbon—Darby Northcott, Noelia Cruz, Jacey Baird, Shayla Adamson. Red Ribbon—Salvador Ruiz.

136-140 pounds, Top of Class—Athana Versis. Second of Class—Shayla Adamson. Blue Ribbon—Eric Adamson, Dani Hennefer, Derrick Baird. Red Ribbon—Darby Northcott, Bodie Bennett, Alyssa Baird.

141 pounds and up, Top of Class—Cassi Gorringe. Second of Class—Dani Hennefer. Blue Ribbon—Houston Hennefer, Cassi Gorringe, Nik D'Orazio, Kya Cutler, Audra Mary, Patrick Baird, Brock Mary.

Swine Show

Fitting & Showing, Grand Champion—Colton Metzler. Reserve Champion—Kelly Patterson.

Senior, Top of Class—Kelly Patterson. Second of Class—Taylor Castle. Blue Ribbon—Elizabeth Cameron, Mary Goitiandia, Kendrick Villavicencio, Levi Young.

Intermediate, Top of Class—Colton Metzler. Second of Class—Kylie Castle. Blue Ribbon --Zach Olsen, Nicole Purdy, Megan Young, Taylor Bosch.

Junior, Top of Class—Brayden Olsen. Second of Class—Brock Olsen. Blue Ribbon—Dani Aiken, Eli Cutler, Porter Larna, Christian Purdy, Kai Smoke, Madison Virgil.

Quality, Grand Champion—Colton Metzler. Reserve Grand Champion—Kendrick Villavicencio.

225-250 pounds, Top of Class—Colton Metzler. Second of Class—Brayden Olsen. Blue Ribbon—Brock Olsen, Kelly Patterson.

251-274 pounds, Top of Class—Kendrick Villavicencio. Second of Class—Taylor Castle. Blue Ribbon—Kelly Patterson, Christian Purdy. Red Ribbon—Madison Virgil, Mary Goitiandia.

281-299 pounds, Top of Class—Colton Metzler. Second of Class—Kylie Castle. Blue Ribbon—Nicole Purdy, Levi Young. Red Ribbon—Megan Young, Kai Smoke.

300 plus pounds, Top of Class—Eli Cutler. Second of Class—Dani Aiken. Blue Ribbon—Taylor Bosch, Elizabeth Cameron, Porter Larna. Red Ribbon—Megan Young, Zach Olsen, Levi Young.

<

Horse Show

Fitting & Showing, Grand Champion—Conner Clark. Reserve Champion—Payton Colter.

Intermediate Showmanship, Grand Champion—Nicole Purdy. Red Ribbon—Nicole Purdy.

Junior II Showmanship, Grand Champion—Conner Clark. Reserve Grand Champion—Emma Flolo. Blue Ribbon—Conner Ann Clark. Red Ribbon—Harlee Manning, Emma Flolo, Bodie Bennett.

Junior I Showmanship, Grand Champion—Payton Colter. Reserve Grand Champion—Dani Aiken. Red Ribbon—Payton Colter, Dani Aiken, Kodi Green, Payson Bennett, Christian Purdy.

Bareback Walk/Trot

Junior I: 1—Conner Ann Clark. 2—Dani Aiken. 3—Bodie Bennett. 4—Payson Bennett. 5—Payson Colter. 6—Kodi Green.

Western Pleasure Walk/Trot

Intermediate and Red Ribbon: 1—Nicole Purdy.

Western Pleasure

Junior I: 1—Payson Bennett. 2—Dani Aiken. 3—Kodi Green. 4—Payton Colter. 5—Christian Purdy. Red Ribbon—Payson Bennett, Dani Aiken, Kodi Green, Payton Colter, Christian Purdy.

Western Pleasure

Junior II: 1—Bodie Bennett. 2—Emma Flolo. 3—Harlee Manning. 4—Conner Ann Clark. Red Ribbon—Bodie Bennett, Emma Flolo, Harlee Manning, Conner Ann Clark.

Western Horsemanship Walk/Trot

Intermediate and Red Ribbon: 1—Nicole Purdy.

Western Horsemanship

Junior I: 1—Kodi Green. 2—Christian Purdy. Red Ribbon—Kodi Green, Christian Purdy.

Junior II: 1—Conner Ann Clark. 2—Harlee Manning. 3—Emma Flolo. Blue Ribbon—Conner Ann Clark, Harlee Manning, Emma Flolo.

Western Reining

Junior II: 1—Harlee Manning. 2—Conner Ann Clark. 3—Emma Flolo. Blue Ribbon—Harlee Manning, Conner Ann Clark. Red Ribbon—Emma Flolo.

Freestyle Reining

Junior II: 1—Conner Ann Clark. 2—Emma Flolo. Red Ribbon—Conner Ann Clark, Emma Flolo.

Junior I and Blue Ribbon: 1—Dani Aiken.

Western Riding

Junior II and Red Ribbon: 1—Harlee Manning.

Western Ranch Horse Cow

Junior I: 1—Christian Purdy. 2—Dani Aiken. 3—Payton Colter. 4—Payson Bennett. 5—Kodi Green. Red Ribbon—Christian Purdy, Dani Aiken, Payton Colter, Payson Bennett, Kodi Green.

Junior II: 1—Harlee Manning. 2—Emma Flolo. Blue Ribbon—Harlee Manning. Red Ribbon—Emma Flolo.

Working Horse Trail

Intermediate: 1—Nicole Purdy. Red Ribbon—Nicole Purdy.

Junior I: 1—Payton Colter. 2—Dani Aiken. 3—Payson Bennett. 4—Christian Purdy. 5—Kodi Green. Blue Ribbon—Payton Colter, Dani Aiken. Red Ribbon—Payson Bennett, Christian Purdy, Kodi Green.

Junior II: 1—Harlee Manning. 2—Conner Ann Clark. 3—Emma Flolo. Red Ribbon—Harlee Manning, Conner Ann Clark, Emma Flolo.

Barrels

Junior I: 1—Dani Aiken 28.08. 2—Payson Bennett 31.57. 3—Kodi Green 31.92.

Junior II: 1—Harlee Manning 20.60. 2—Conner Ann Clark 29.82. 3—Emma Flolo 31.85.

Poles

Junior I: 1—Dani Aiken 36.18. 2—Payson Bennett 43.38. 3—Kodi Green 45.89. 4—Christian Purdy 48.54.

Junior II: 1—Harlee Manning 30.84. 2—Conner Ann Clark 42.89.

English Pleasure, English Equitation

Junior I and II and Red Ribbon: 1—Harlee Manning.

English Over Fences 1,2,3,4

Junior II and Blue Ribbon: 1—Harlee Manning.

Leadership

Best of Class—Samantha Goitiandia.

Record Books

Archery

Best of Class—Nicole Purdy. Second of Project—Lindsey Morey.

Beef

Best of Class—Wacey Barg. Second of Project—Baley Barg.

Sewing

Best of Class—Jennica Beal. Second of Project—Abbey Benson.

Cooking

Best of Class—Jennica Beal. Second of Project—Dylan Porth.

Swine

Best of Class—Taylor Castle. Second of Project—Colton Metzler.

Rabbit

Best of Class—Samantha Boyd. Second of Project---Giovanna Leslie.

Chicken

Best of Class—Katie Lambert. Second of Project—Giovanna Leslie.

Horse

Best of Class—Harlee Manning. Second of Project—Conner Ann Clark.

Quilters

Best of Class—Allie Jones. Second of Project—Claraliz Rodriguez.

Sheep

First of Class—Darby Northcott. Second of Project—Danielle.

Leadership

Best of Class—Samantha Goitiandia. Second of Project—Liliana Cruz.

Oral Presentations

Dramatic Presentation Best of Class—Alyssa. Second of Project—Elizabeth Cameron.

Creed Speaking

Best Overall—Conner Ann Clark.




-->
 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2014 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.