Wednesday, November 12, 2008

B League, B+ League hockey

Schedules for 2008-09 season


Schedule for the 2008-09 season. All games at Sun Valley Skating Center on Sundays. No admission charge for spectators. B League is a 20-week season with 16 games per team, and there are 6 teams. B+ League, also consisting of 6 teams, has a 20-week season with a minimum of 16 games per team culminating with playoff and championship games in March and early April.

TEAMS, PLAYERS

B LEAGUE

1—Flyers: Captain Stu Backstatter, Peter Ahrens, Jen Biondi, Mia Edsall, Jay Hedrick, Eric Kiel, Jeannie Kiel, Robert Shaw, Brent Van Bueren, Mike Wolter, Lisa Wood, Ben Worst.

2—Devils: Captain John Ellison Sr., Tom Cahill, Erik Elison, John Ellison Jr., Dave Gittens, Tristan Gralenski, Nancy Parsons-Brown, Deeder Petersen, John Sensenbrenner, Dave Thomas, Shannon Webb, Liza Weekes.

3—Hawks: Captain Jim Gratteau, Eric Kafka, Ned Burns, Matt Fishman, John Galgano, Tiffany Gratteau, Lolly Greeninger, Dale Johnson, Lia Johnson, Sara Schroeder, Edith Wiedemann, Jano Wiedemann.

4—Blues: Captain Brad Musbach, Laura Blash, Becky Stokes, Mark Bucknall, Dave Daluiso, Ron Fairfax, Justin Helman, Bege Reynolds, Janet Salvoni, Billy Sprong, Gina Thomas, Danny Thomas, Ned Wheeler.

5—Rangers: Captain Sheila Naghsh, Timmy Appleton, Mark Burney, Gary Carr, Terry "Jinx" Heneghan, Kevin Kittleson, Tony Mallane, Marty Matthews, Anthony Naghsh, Kelley Sinnnott, Ben Talmage, Tryntje Van Slyke.

6—Coyotes: Captain Dick Springs, Susanne Connor, Steve Gentling, Rod Harten, John Kearney Sr., Shaun Kelley, Kainoa Lopez, Bruce Martin, Casey Mills, Doug Olpt, Dotty Sarchett, Ben Walker.

B+ LEAGUE

1—Sharks: Captain Jennifer Embree, Christine Davis-Jeffers, Tyler Davis-Jeffers, Lesley Dilley, Brian Dirksmeier, Brad Dredge, Buck Drew, Dan Gralenski, Alex MacDonald, Chris Roberts, Rob Santa, Clark Shafer, Rod Watson.

2—Vipers: Captain Jim Laski, Alex Baron, Bill Campbell, Terry Crawford, Bob Gordon, John Heinrich, Christl Holzl, Gavin McNeil, Scott Miller, Grimmy Miller, Gary Norbom, Baba Street.

3—Senators: Captain Nicole Perkins, Matt Bauer, Bred Bjorness, Lucy Chubb, Mark Elsbree, Rich Evans, Jini/John Griffith, Paul Jones, Sean O'Connell, Ken Pratt, Tommy Trieschman, Tony Uriarte.

4—Hutch's Bad Dogs: Captain Bryan Speth, William Brassil, Dean Dalzell, Ajax Dempsey, Nicholas Edmond, Dave MacMillan, Curt Martin, Chris Peterson, Rob Prew, Al Reynolds, Wendy Speth, Taylor Walker, Sarah Benson.

5—Wildcats: Captain Glenn Hunter, Paul Carson, Bryan Furlong, Lacie Hernandez, Mako Johnson, Sean Murphy, Alex Orb, Peter Shaffer, Nic Thomas, Crugar Thomas, Merri Whitehead, Gunnar Whitehead.

6—Isles: Captain Bobby Noyes, Todd Avison, Chris Cook, Shannon Flavin, Dave Fluetsch, Dan Gorham, Josh Green, Eddie Grimes, Jim Hobbs, Georgia Hutchinson, Dave McCormick, Taylor Rothgeb.

--------------------------------------------

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 9

4:00 p.m.. Flyers vs. Blues

5:15 p.m. Coyotes vs. Rangers

6:30 p.m. Hawks vs. Devils

7:45 p.m. Isles vs. Bad Dogs

9:00 p.m. Senators vs. Sharks

Byes—Wildcats, Vipers

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 16

4:00 p.m.. Senators vs. Vipers

5:15 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Wildcats

6:30 p.m. Isles vs. Sharks

7:45 p.m. Blues vs. Coyotes

9:00 p.m. Devils vs. Rangers

Byes—Flyers, Hawks

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 23

4:00 p.m.. Rangers vs. Hawks

5:15 p.m. Flyers vs. Coyotes

6:30 p.m. Devils vs. Blues

7:45 p.m. Senators vs. Wildcats

9:00 p.m. Isles vs. Vipers

Byes—Bad Dogs, Sharks

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 30

4:00 p.m.. Sharks vs. Wildcats

5:15 p.m. Isles vs. Senators

6:30 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Vipers

7:45 p.m. Coyotes vs. Hawks

9:00 p.m. Flyers vs. Devils

Byes—Blues, Rangers

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 7

4:00 p.m.. Coyotes vs. Devils

5:15 p.m. Blues vs. Rangers

6:30 p.m. Flyers vs. Hawks

7:45 p.m. Vipers vs. Wildcats

9:00 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Sharks

Byes—Isles, Senators

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 14

4:00 p.m.. Bad Dogs vs. Senators

5:15 p.m. Vipers vs. Sharks

6:30 p.m. Isles vs. Wildcats

7:45 p.m. Flyers vs. Rangers

9:00 p.m. Blues vs. Hawks

Byes—Coyotes, Devils

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 21

4:00 p.m.. Blues vs, Devils

5:15 p.m. Flyers vs. Coyotes

6:30 p.m. Rangers vs. Hawks

7:45 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Vipers

9:00 p.m. Isles vs. Senators

Byes—Sharks, Wildcats

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 28

4:00 p.m.. Isles vs. Bad Dogs

5:15 p.m. Senators vs. Sharks

6:30 p.m. Wildcats vs. Vipers

7:45 p.m. Coyotes vs. Devils

9:00 p.m. Blues vs. Hawks

Byes—Flyers, Rangers

SUNDAY, JANUARY 4

4:00 p.m.. Coyotes vs. Hawks

5:15 p.m. Flyers vs. Devils

6:30 p.m. Rangers vs. Blues

7:45 p.m. Isles vs. Sharks

9:00 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Wildcats

Byes—Senators, Vipers

SUNDAY, JANUARY 11

4:00 p.m.. Senators vs. Wildcats

5:15 p.m. Isles vs. Vipers

6:30 p.m. Sharks vs. Bad Dogs

7:45 p.m. Flyers vs. Blues

9:00 p.m. Coyotes vs. Rangers

Byes—Hawks, Devils

SUNDAY, JANUARY 18

4:00 p.m.. Flyers vs. Rangers

5:15 p.m. Hawks vs. Devils

6:30 p.m. Coyotes vs. Blues

7:45 p.m. Sharks vs. Wildcats

9:00 p.m. Senators vs. Vipers

Byes—Isles, Bad Dogs

SUNDAY, JANUARY 25

4:00 p.m.. Isles vs. Wildcats

5:15 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Senators

6:30 p.m. Sharks vs. Vipers

7:45 p.m. Devils vs. Rangers

9:00 p.m. Flyers vs. Hawks

Byes—Blues, Coyotes

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 1

No games scheduled -- Super Bowl

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 8

4:00 p.m.. Flyers vs. Rangers

5:15 p.m. Blues vs. Coyotes

6:30 p.m. Hawks vs. Devils

7:45 p.m. Senators vs. Sharks

9:00 p.m. Isles vs. Bad Dogs

Byes—Wildcats, Vipers

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 15

4:00 p.m.. Isles vs. Sharks

5:15 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Wildcats

6:30 p.m. Senators vs. Vipers

7:45 p.m. Blues vs. Devils

9:00 p.m. Flyers vs. Coyotes

Byes—Rangers, Hawks

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 22

4:00 p.m.. Hawks vs. Coyotes

5:15 p.m. Flyers vs. Devils

6:30 p.m. Blues vs. Rangers

7:45 p.m. Senators vs. Wildcats

9:00 p.m. Isles vs. Vipers

Byes—Bad Dogs, Sharks

SUNDAY, MARCH 1

4:00 p.m.. Vipers vs. Sharks

5:15 p.m. Isles vs. Wildcats

6:30 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Senators

7:45 p.m. Flyers vs. Hawks

9:00 p.m. Coyotes vs. Rangers

Byes—Blues, Devils

SUNDAY, MARCH 8

4:00 p.m.. Coyotes vs. Devils

5:15 p.m. Rangers vs. Hawks

6:30 p.m. Flyers vs. Blues

7:45 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Vipers

9:00 p.m. Sharks vs. Wildcats

Byes—Isles, Senators

SUNDAY, MARCH 15 & 22

No games scheduled -- convention

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

4:00 p.m.. Rangers vs. Devils

5:15 p.m. Blues vs. Hawks

6:30 p.m. B+ playoffs

7:45 p.m. B+ playoffs

9:00 p.m. B+ playoffs

Byes—Coyotes, Flyers

SUNDAY, APRIL 5

4:00 p.m.. Blues vs. Devils

5:15 p.m. Flyers vs. Coyotes

6:30 p.m. B+ playoffs

7:45 p.m. B+ playoffs

9:00 p.m. B+ playoffs

Byes—Rangers, Hawks

SUNDAY, APRIL 12

4:00 p.m.. Rangers vs. Hawks

5:15 p.m. B+ consolation

6:30 p.m. B+ championship

Byes—Flyers, Blues, Coyotes, Devils




-->
 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2014 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.