Wednesday, April 12, 2006

Hobson Memorial racers finish strong

Warm Springs race finale


The 29th Hobson Memorial Alpine race was held on Sunday, April 9 on Warm Springs' Hemingway run. Nearly 175 ski racers from the Sun Valley and Hailey ski teams participated in the season ending event.

The fastest boy was Michael Greer with a time of 31.21 and the fastest girl was Mandy Alexander at 33.04.

The Hobson Memorial Race and Picnic is run by parent volunteers, coaches and staff of the Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation with the support of Sun Valley Company.

Finishing times in seconds and hundredths (best of 2 runs).

J6 GIRLS

1—Haley Cutler 41.35. 2—Olivia Wentzell 42.33. 3—Josie Allison 42.48. 4—Claire Siderman 43.81. 5—Alexandra Black 44.32.

Other racers: Megan Murphy 44.51. Moyo Tian 44.66. Madison Milgard 45.11. Samantha Busby 45.51. Marie Hoopes 45.94. Margot Griffith 47.48. Galena Hansen 49.49. Samantha Bunting 49.68. Sydney Hagenbuch 49.76. Brooke Sundholm 50.34. Loni Unser 52.34. Lauren Robideaux 56.53. Blair Baker 56.54. Sarah Brown 61.49.

J6 BOYS

1—Dominic Calhoon 39.73. 2—Jay Fitzgerald 41.28. 3—Gavin Shipley 41.38. 4—Austin Savaria 41.55. 5—Jack Rizzo 41.57.

Other racers: Kyle Maxwell 41.88. Will Snyder 44.05. Will Long 44.31. Yuri McClure 44.87. George Everitt 44.91. Emmet Say 46.07. Henry Everitt 46.14. Sean Flaherty 46.68. Thomas Gillespie 47.32. Erik Wilander 47.39. Illiah Pfau 47.42. Trenor Gould 47.71. Chris Lentz 47.80. Samuel Burns 48.30. Kenny Pratt 48.39. Tripp Hutchinson 48.48. Clayton Cutler 48.85. Drake Vernoy 48.90. Matthew Minford 49.00. Garrett Rawlings 53.21.

J5 GIRLS

1—Jordan Fitzgerald 40.77 (Gretchen Fraser trophy). 2—Hannah Dies 40.78. 3—Marlow Mizer 41.57. 4—Ellie Punnett 42.18. 5—Gina Rickling 42.31.

Other racers: Telar McClure 43.17. Spencer Thomas 43.89. Syringa Hansen 45.35. Lena Perenchio 45.71. Katie Feldman 45.85. Lily Gillespie 46.38. Kaitlyn Black 46.45. Grace Carroll 46.83. Alysha Herich 48.32 Peyton Achs 48.67. Hannah Robideaux 53.24. Zoe Valvo 54.67.

J5 BOYS

1—KJ Savaria 35.67 (Pete Patterson trophy). 2—Ben Kanellitsas 36.30. 3—Cole Caulkins 36.59. 4—Adam Brown 38.32. 5—Tanner Josey 38.65.

Other racers: Jack Allenbaugh 40.47. Logan Shipley 40.53. Reed Matthews 40.75. Jake Flaherty 43.20. Will Harder 44.48. Finn Isaacson 44.50. Matthew McGraw 45.12. Chase Hutchinson 45.50. Samuel Brown 46.10. Ryan Willows-Munro 48.71. JT Neeley 50.35.

J4 GIRLS

1—Amanda Stelling 35.56 (Kathleen Harriman Mortimer trophy). 2—Alexi Fitch 36.25 3—Kyra Wiethorn 36.86. 4—Sierra Fox 37.89. 5—Erin Murphy 38.00.

Other racers: Nicole Roos 38.03. Teagen Palmer 38.17. Marly Morgus 38.23. Sloan Story 38.95. Emma Wilander 40.43. Natalie Vorsteveld 40.55. Grace Eagan 42.24. Aunika Phillips 42.38. Morgan Jones 43.28. Mateja Heinrich 43.37. Emily Gillespie 43.85. Madeleine Caraluzzi 46.62.

J4 BOYS

1—Tanner Farrow 33.87 (Billy Kleine trophy). 2—Zachary Israel 35.92. 3—Jordan Levin 36.11. 4—Miles Sweek 36.17. 5—Zack Freeman 36.34.

Other racers: Harlan Collins 36.77. Connor Farrow 37.10. Dylan Carroll 38.92. Karl Wilander 38.92. Billy Nero 39.87. Christopher Nalen 40.11. Drew Punnett 40.27. Adam Vorsteveld 40.52. Gardner Cord 41.30. Colton Sholtis 42.20. Timo Gould 42.34. Carson Caraluzzi 42.92. Nathan Moses 43.73. Joey Richardson 44.11. Alex Bridgeman 45.19.

J3 GIRLS

1—Nina Hirner 34.18 (Bonnie Russell trophy). 2—Hannah Lynch 35.01. 3—Hannah Rudolph 36.17. 4—Halsey Pierce 36.88. 5— Karlee Stagg 37.75.

Other racers: Anita Vorsteveld 43.88.

J3 BOYS

1— Colter Brehmer 33.43 (Smith Goggle trophy). 2—Greg Roos 33.79 3—August Danielson 34.08. 4—Bergen Palmer 34.12. 5— Riley Berman 34.15.

Other racers: Chase Caulkins 36.20. Willie Adicoff 37.21. William Eagan 37.64. Rory Lynch 37.73. Austin Moses 38.92. Logan Kassner 43.94. Tyler Davis 44.42. Parker Page 49.45.

J2 GIRLS

1—Shanny Cohen 33.30 (Christin Cooper trophy). 2—Katie Rothgeb 34.55. 3—Ainsley Gourlay 34.64. 4—Grayson Palmer 35.14. 5—Katie Fieguth 36.29.

Other racers: McKeanna Collins 38.83. Kali Phillips 48.22.

J2 BOYS

1—Michael Greer 31.21 (Hobson trophy and Pete Lane trophy). 2—Bo Brown 35.50. 3—Scott Isaacs 36.48. 4—Ryon Campbell 41.91. 5—Trace Page 42.27. 6—Toby Eagan 54.47.

J1 GIRLS

1—Amanda Alexander 33.04 (Hobson trophy and Susan Corrock trophy). 2—Lauren Parsons 33.48.

J1 BOYS

1—Corey Bellinger 31.25 (Darrock Crookes trophy). 2—Kurt Fieguth 33.33




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2014 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.